THE CW Global Awards

When cement and steel meet champagne and silk, it’s bound to be a magical evening! Popularly known as the Oscars of the construction industry, the CONSTRUCTION WORLD GLOBAL AWARDS is a calendar event for the movers and shakers of the industry. The event is the culmination of a meticulous process that ranks India’s fastest growing construction companies, construction equipment manufacturing companies and construction material manufacturing companies across several criteria. Over the years, the event has acted as a catalyst for growth and success by giving stellar players their due in the spotlight, identifying potential powerhouses, and inspiring the entire industry to raise its benchmarks in terms of performance and quality.


At this event, the crème de la crème of the construction fraternity comes together to witness the felicitation of the top companies. This includes 500 top business owners, chairmen, MDs, CEOs, directors and marketing heads. The 18th edition of the CONSTRUCTION WORLD GLOBAL AWARDS is scheduled on 16th October 2020, to be held online.

ENR Recognition ceremony

ENR has a particular prominence in the coverage of global construction because it conducts original research to rank the Top 225 International Design Firms and the Top 250 International Contractors. Even privately held firms report their revenue specifically to appear in these rankings, which are widely used by owners planning construction projects as an objective source of data about companies around the world.

The rankings have been published for almost 40 years, appearing first in December of 1979. Firms fill out a survey form to participate in the rankings. ENR requires a CEO or CFO to sign the survey form certifying that the information is truthful. ENR staff members analyze the data and write the story that accompanies the charts and tables.

Want to know more.. Contact Us

Partners 2020

Presenting Partner

Gold Partner

Gold Partner

Gold Partner

Silver Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Partners 2019

Presenting Partner

Gold Partner

Silver Partner

Silver Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Partners 2018

Title Partner

State Partner

Platinum Partner

Official Cement Partner

Gold Partner

Gold Partner

Gold Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Associate Partner

Testimonials

Mr. Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha

"I have often watched the OSCARS on television and wondered what it would be like to give one of those statues away and there is a stunning resemblance to the actual Oscars here at the CONSTRUCTION WORLD ANNUAL AWARDS."

Mr. Vinayak Deshpande, Managing Director, TATA Projects

"CONSTRUCTION WORLD is really like a cheerleader in the industry and takes relentless efforts to make sure that the industry has the visibility and there is recognition for good work and good play."

Mr. K Subrahmanian, Vice Chairman and Managing Director, AFCONS Infrastructure Limited

"First let me compliment CONSTRUCTION WORLD, I am impressed with thier way and I am coming for the first time but I am quite impressed."

Partners 2017






AWARD CATEGORIES

Winners at the CONSTRUCTION WORLD Global Awards 2019

CW Person of the Year - Public:

  • Kumar Keshav, Managing Director, Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation

CW Person of the Year - Private:

  • Sridhar Chinta, Managing Director, Navayuga Engineering Company

Largest Construction Contractor:

  • L&T

ENR Top International Design Firms honoured:

  • AECOM: 4th rank
  • ARUP: 13th rank
  • Bechtel: 42nd rank
  • Black & Veatch: 36th rank
  • Larsen & Toubro: 28th rank
  • Louis Berger: 98th rank
  • ShapoorjiPallonji and Company: 178th rank
  • Tata Consulting Engineers: 127th rank
  • Tata Projects: 207th rank

ENR Top International Contracting Firms honoured:

  • AECOM: 70th rank
  • Afcons Infrastructure: 136th rank
  • Bechtel: 13nd rank
  • Black & Veatch: 134th rank
  • Larsen & Toubro: 25th rank
  • Shanghai Urban Construction (Group) Corp: 155th rank
  • ShapoorjiPallonji and Company: 62nd rank
  • Tata Projects: 249th rank

Fastest Growing Construction Company (Large):

  • 1st Tata Projects
  • 2nd Afcons Infrastructure
  • 3rd NCC

Fastest Growing Construction Company (Medium):

  • 1st GR Infraprojects
  • 2nd Tie between: APCO InfratechandDineshchandra R Agrawal Infracon
  • 3rd AshokaBuildcon

Fastest Growing Construction Company (Small):

  • 1st Welspun Enterprises
  • 2nd PSP Projects

Fastest Growing Cement Companies (Medium):

  • 3rd Heidelberg Cement

Fastest Growing Steel Companies (Large):

  • 1stTie between: Tata Steel and JSW Steel (Largest Steel Company)
  • 2nd SAIL

Fastest Growing Steel Companies (Small):

  • 1st Kirloskar Ferrous
  • 3rd Sunflag Iron

Fastest Growing Tiles, Ceramics & Sanitaryware Companies:

  • 1st CeraSanitaryware
  • 2nd HSIL

Top Challengers

  • Bharat Road Network
  • Capacit’eInfraprojects
  • Electrotherm India
  • GallanttIspat
  • Gayatri Projects
  • HIL
  • J Kumar Infraprojects
  • JMC Projects (India)
  • PNC Infratech
  • PSP Projects
  • Rail Vikas Nigam
  • Welspun Enterprises

Jury

Ms.Aakanksha Joshi,

Partner Economic,
Law Practice

Mr.Abhin Alimchandani,

Chairman,
STUP Consultants

Mr. G Chokkalingam,

MD,
Equinomics

Mr.Nalin Kumar,

Chief Investment Officer,
Srei Alternative

Business Director,
BASF

Mr.PR Pant,

Senior Project,
Consultant Louis Berger

Mr.Prem Rajani,

Managing Partner,
Rajani Associates

Mr. Ramesh Nair,

COO,
JLL India

Mr.Sriram Natarajan,

Director CBRE,
South Asia

Mr.Rahul Akkara,

VP,
JSW Cement

Mr.​Deepak Garg,

CEO,
SANY Heavy Industry India

Ms.​Binaifer Jehani,

Director,
CRISIL Research

Mr.​Vijay Agrawal,

Executive Director,
Equirus Capital

Mr.​​K Ravichandran,

Senior VP,
ICRA

Mr.​Sandeep Upadhyay,

MD & CEO,
Centrum Infrastructure Advisory

Mr.Chintan Lakhani,

Associate Director,
India Ratings & Research

Mr.Maneesh Yadav,

CEO,
Aditya Birla Real Estate Fund;

Mr.​Ajay Garg,

Managing Director,
Equirus

Mr.​Ram Yadav,

CEO,
Real Estate Practice, Edelweiss Financial Advisors;

Mr.​Sandeep Upadhyay,

EManaging Director & CEO,
Centrum Infrastructure Advisory;

Mr.​​Suneet Maheshwari,

Founder & Managing Partner,
Udvik Infrastructure Advisors;

Mr.​Pushkar Kulkarni,

Principal,
Infrastructure Real Assets, CPP Investment Board;

Mr.Farid Ahmed,

Divisional Head-Marketing,
OHT (APMEA) Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa, Apollo Tyres;

Mr.Ramesh Palagiri,

Managing Director & CEO,
Wirtgen Group;

Mr.Sanjay Dutt,

Managing Director & CEO,
Tata Realty and Infrastructure;

Mr.Abhishek Bhattacharya,

Director & Co-head,
Large Corporate Ratings, India Ratings & Research;

Mr.Balaji Rao,

Managing Partner-Real Estate,
Axis Asset Management Company

Mr.KN Rao

Director-Energy,
Environment & Sustainability, ACC

Mr.​Pallav Shrivastava,

Managing Director-Projects & Development,
Indospace-Everstone Group

Mr.​Farid Ahmed

Apollo Tyres

Ms.​Helly Ajmera,

Director-Infrastructure and Construction,
Ernst & Young PL

Mr.​​Amod Khanorkar

Senior Director,
CARE Ratings

Mr.​Jagannarayan Padmanabhan,

Director,
Crisil Infra Advisory, CRISIL

Mr.Balaji Rao,

Managing Partner,
Real Estate, Axis Asset Management Company

Mr.Abhijeet Kulkarni,

Country Director-Structures,
Burohappold Engineering

Mr.Jairam Panch,

Managing Director,
Turner

Gallery

WINNERS OF 17TH CONSTRUCTION WORLD ANNUAL AWARDS 2019

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Deepshikha Khaitan, Vice Chairman, Cera Sanitaryware, receiving the award for the Fastest Growing Tiles, Ceramics &Sanitaryware Company, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1
Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Jamshed Naval Cooper, Managing Director, Heidelberg Cement, receiving the award for the Third Fastest Growing Cement Company in the Medium Category, from (extreme right) Dineshchandra Agrawal, Chairman and Managing Director, Dineshchandra R Agrawal, in the presence of (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Sanjay Kalra, CEO-Building Materials Business, HSIL, receiving the award for the Second Fastest Growing Tiles, Ceramic & Sanitaryware Company, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Satish Jindal, CEO-Power Trading, JSW Energy, receiving the award on behalf of JSW Steel for the Largest and Fastest Growing Steel Company in the Large Category, from (second from right) S Paramasivan, Managing Director, Afcons Infrastructure, in the presence of (third from left) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) CS Panicker, Company Secretary and Executive Vice President, Kirloskar Ferrous Industries, receiving the award for the Fastest Growing Steel Company in the Small Category, from (extreme right) Ravishankar Chandrasekaran, SBU Head-Urban Built Form, Tata Projects, in the presence of (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Third from left) Sumita Dutta, Executive Director, Steel Authority of India, along with her team, receiving the award for the Second Fastest Growing Steel Company in the Large Category, from (second from right) Himanshu Chaturvedi, Chief Strategy Officer, Tata Projects, in the presence of (third from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) S Mahadevan, CFO, Sunflag Iron and Steel, receiving the award for the Third Fastest Growing Steel Company in the Small Category, from (second from right) Dineshchandra Agrawal, Chairman and Managing Director, Dineshchandra R Agrawal, in the presence of (extreme right) Hardik Agrawal, Director, Dineshchandra R Agrawal, (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Extreme left) Sanjay S Sahani, Chief Marketing & Sales (Branded Products and Retail), Tata Steel, and Director on the Board of Steel Strips and Wheels, receiving the award for the Fastest Growing Steel Company in the Large Category, from (extreme right) S Paramasivan, Managing Director, Afcons Infrastructure, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council.

Portfolio 1

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) S Paramasivan, Managing Director, Afcons Infrastructure, receiving the award for the Second Fastest Growing Construction Company in the Large Category, from (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme right) Dominic Martin, Head Marketing, Apollo Tyres, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) KV Praveen, Executive Vice President & Head Delhi International Airport, Larsen & Toubro, receiving the award for India’s Largest Construction Company, from (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme right) Dominic Martin, Head Marketing, Apollo Tyres, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Raghu Alluri, Director, NCC Infrastructure Holdings, receiving the award for the Third Fastest Growing Company in the Large Category, from (extreme right) Dominic Martin, Head Marketing, Apollo Tyres, in the presence of (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Vivek Gautam, COO-Core Infrastructure, Tata Projects, receiving the award for the Fastest Growing Construction Company in the Large Category, from (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Dominic Martin, Head Marketing, Apollo Tyres, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Amit Singh, Associate Director, APCO Infratech, along with his team member, receiving the award for the Second Fastest Growing Company in the Medium Category, from (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from right) Anil Gandhi, Director, Ashoka Buildcon, along with his team member, receiving the award for the Third Fastest Growing Construction Company in the Medium Category, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Dineshchandra Agrawal, Chairman & Managing Director, along with (second from left) Hardik Agrawal, and (extreme right) Ankit Agrawal, Directors, Dineshchandra R Agrawal Infracon, receiving the award for the Second Fastest Growing Construction Company in the Medium Category, from (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) AKS Chauhan, President, along with (extreme right) Ratan Lal Kashyap, Sr Vice President-Procurement, GR Infraprojects, receiving the award for the Fastest Growing Construction Company in the Medium Category, from (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) PS Patel, Chairman, Managing Director & CEO, PSP Projects, receiving the award for the Second Fastest Growing Construction Company in the Small Category, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Asim Chakrobarty, Director, Welspun Enterprises, receiving the award for the Fastest Growing Construction Company in the Small Category, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) S Paramasivan, Managing Director, Afcons Infrastructure, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Contracting Firm, Rank 136, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Sunil Takyar, Managing Director, Bechtel, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Contracting Firm, Rank 13, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

Second from left) Ruturaj Govikar, Director-Commercial & Business Development, Black & Veatch, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Contracting Firm, Rank 134, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) KV Praveen, Executive Vice President & Head Delhi International Airport, Larsen & Toubro, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Contracting Firm, Rank 25, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Third from left) Li Rongxiang, Deputy Director of Engineer Department, Shanghai Urban Construction (Group) Corp, along with his team, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Contracting Firm, Rank 155, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (third from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Atul Bhatnagar, Business Development Head, Shapoorji Pallonji and Company, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Contracting Firm, Rank 62, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Himanshu Chaturvedi, Chief Strategy Office, Tata Projects, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Contracting Firm, Rank 249, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Abhishek Malhotra, Technical Director, AECOM, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Design Firm, Rank 4, from (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Sachin Kumar, Managing Director, ARUP, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Design Firm, Rank 13, from (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Sunil Takyar, Managing Director, BECHTEL, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Design Firm, Rank 42, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Ruturaj Govikar, Director-Commercial & Business Development, Black & Veatch, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Design Firm, Rank 36, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Suresh Sharma, Chief Principal Technical, Louis Berger, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Design Firm, Rank 98, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Aditya Kumar Mishra, Head Strategy & Business Excellence, Tata Consulting Engineers, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Design Firm, Rank 127, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Himanshu Chaturvedi, Chief Strategy Office, Tata Projects, receiving the recognition for ENR Top International Design Firm, Rank 207, from (second from right) Pam Radtke Russell, Energy and Environment Editor, ENR, in the presence of (centre) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, (extreme right) Scott Seltz, BNP Group Publisher, ENR, and (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Chinta Sridhar, Managing Director, Navayuga Engineering Company, receiving the award for the CONSTRUCTION WORLD Person of the Year 2019 in the Private Sector, from (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme right) Rajesh Dahiya, Group Head-Sales, Marketing & Service, Apollo Tyres, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Kumar Keshav, Managing Director, Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation, receiving the award for the CONSTRUCTION WORLD Person of the Year 2019 in the Public Sector, from (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, and (extreme right) Rajesh Dahiya, Group Head-Sales, Marketing & Service, Apollo Tyres, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Arunava Sengupta, COO, Bharat Road Network, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Subir Malhotra, Promoter and Executive Director, Capacit’e Infraprojects, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Shailesh Bhandari, Managing Director, Electrothem India, along with his team member, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Amit Singh, Associate Director, APCO Infratech, and (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from left) Navdeep Sharma, CEO-Real Estate Division, Gallantt Ispat, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Amit Singh, Associate Director, APCO Infratech, and (second from right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Anirudh Reddy, Promoter & AVP-Business Development, Gayatri Projects, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

Portfolio 1

(Second from right) KR Veerappan, CFO, and (second from left) Gururaj B, Director-Roofing Business, HIL, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Second from right) KR Veerappan, CFO, and (second from left) Gururaj B, Director-Roofing Business, HIL, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Nalin Gupta, Managing Director, J Kumar Infraprojects, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Shailendra Kumar Tripathi, Deputy Managing Director & CEO, JMC Projects (India), receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Yogesh Kumar Jain, Managing Director, PNC Infratech, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) PS Patel, Chairman, Managing Director & CEO, PSP Projects, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre) Arun Kumar, Director-Operations, Rail Vikas Nigam, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Portfolio 1

(Centre), Asim Chakrobarty, Director, Welspun Enterprises, receiving the award for India’s Top Challengers 2018-19, from (extreme right) Pratap Padode, Founder & President, FIRST Construction Council, in the presence of (extreme left) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, ASAPP Info Global Group.

Press Coverage

Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Government of India unveiling the 22nd CW Annual Edition at India Construction Festival 2018 in the presence of Pratap Padode, Founder and President, FIRST Construction Council.
(L-R): Pratap Padode, Founder and President, FIRST Construction Council; Janice Tuchman, Editor-in-Chief, Engineering News-Record (ENR); Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Government of India; Falguni Padode, Managing Editor, CONSTRUCTION WORLD; and Scott Blair, Managing Editor, ENR.
(Fifth from left) Dilip Suryavanshi, Chairman & Managing Director, Dilip Buildcon, receiving the trophy from (Fourth from left) Bhavna Saxena, Special Commissioner, Andhra Pradesh Economic Development Board; along with his team (third from left) Devendra Jain, Director & CEO; (third from right) Rohan Suryavanshi, Head Strategy and Planning; and (Second from right) Karan Suryavanshi, Head-Business Development; for being India’s Fastest Growing Construction Company – Large Category, in the presence of (extreme left) Pratap Padode, Founder and President, FIRST Construction Council; (second from left) Graham Robinson, Economist and Executive Director, Global Construction Perspectives; and (extreme right) Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, Editorial Board Advisory, CONSTRUCTION WORLD.
(Third from left) Vinayak Deshpande, Managing Director, Tata Projects receiving the CW Person of The Year 2018 Trophy from (extreme left) Pratap Padode, Founder and President, FIRST Construction Council and (second from left) Graham Robinson, Economist and Executive Director, Global Construction Perspectives, in the presence of (second from right) Bhavna Saxena, Special Commissioner, Andhra Pradesh Economic Development Board; and Sumit Banerjee, Chairman, Editorial Board Advisory, CONSTRUCTION WORLD.