Best Construction and Infra Companies India


Top List 2019

CW Person of the Year - Public Sector

  • Kumar Keshav, Managing Director, Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation

CW Person of the Year - Private Sector

  • Chinta Sridhar, Managing Director, Navayuga Engineering Company

Largest Construction Contractor

  • Larsen & Toubro

Fastest Growing Construction Companies (Large)

  • Tata Projects ( Winner )
  • Afcons Infrastructure ( Runner-up )
  • Nagarjuna Construction Company Ltd ( Second Runner-up )

Fastest Growing Construction Companies (Medium)

  • GR Infraprojects ( Winner )
  • APCO Infratech and Dineshchandra R Agrawal Infracon ( Tie for Runner-up )
  • Ashoka Buildcon ( Second Runner-up )

Fastest Growing Construction Companies (Small)

  • Welspun Enterprises ( Winner )
  • PSP Projects ( Runner-up )

Fastest Growing Cement Companies (Medium)

  • Heidelberg Cement ( Second Runner-up )

Fastest Growing Steel Companies (Large)

  • Tata Steel and JSW Steel (JSW is the Largest Steel Company) ( Tie for Winner )
  • SAIL(Steel Authority of India Limited) ( Runner-up)

Fastest Growing Steel Companies (Small)

  • Kirloskar Ferrous ( Winner )
  • Sunflag Iron ( Second Runner-up )

Fastest Growing Tiles, Ceramics & Sanitaryware Companies

  • Cera Sanitaryware ( Winner )
  • Hindustan Sanitaryware and Industries Limited ( Runner-up )

ENR Top International Design Firms:

  • AECOM: ( 4th rank )
  • ARUP: ( 13th rank )
  • Bechtel: ( 42nd rank )
  • Black & Veatch: ( 36th rank )
  • Larsen & Toubro: ( 28th rank )
  • Louis Berger: ( 98th rank
  • Shapoorji Pallonji and Company: ( 178th rank )
  • Tata Consulting Engineers: ( 127th rank )
  • Tata Projects: ( 207th rank )

ENR Top International Contracting Firms:

  • AECOM: ( 70th rank )
  • Afcons Infrastructure: ( 136th rank )
  • Bechtel: ( 13th rank )
  • Black & Veatch: ( 134th rank )
  • Larsen & Toubro: ( 25th rank )
  • Shanghai Urban Construction (Group) Corp: ( 155th rank )
  • Shapoorji Pallonji and Company: ( 62nd rank )
  • Tata Projects: ( 249th rank )

Construction & Contracting

  • Bharat Road Network
  • Capacit’e Infraprojects
  • Gayatri Projects
  • J Kumar Infraprojects
  • JMC Projects (India)
  • PNC Infratech
  • PSP Projects
  • Rail Vikas Nigam
  • Welspun Enterprises

Real Estate

  • Brigade Group
  • Emami Realty
  • Puravankara
  • Sobha
  • The Phoenix Mills

Cement

  • HIL

Steel

  • Electrotherm India
  • Gallantt Ispat
  • Abha Narain Lambah Associates
  • CP Kukreja Architects
  • Creative Group
  • DSP Design Associates
  • Mistry Architects
  • Morphogenesis
  • PG Patki Architects
  • Salient
  • Sanjay Puri Architects
  • Venkataramanan Associates
  • Embassy Group
  • Hiranandani Constructions
  • K Raheja Corp
  • Prestige Group
  • Sobha
  • Top Architect:     Ayan Sen Architects
  • Top Builder :     PS Group
  • Top Architect :     Studio Lagom

Top Architects

  • Visarg
  • Aeon Design & Development

Top Builder

  • Gaurs Group

Top Architects

  • Designhaaus Solutions
  • The Purple Ink Studio

Top Builder

  • Aparna Constructions and Estates

Residential (Building/Apartment)

  • Embassy Lake Terraces, Bengaluru, by Embassy Group

Residential (Independent Homes)

  • Lucid House, Edappal, by Attiks Architecture

Commercial

  • Collector Office, Pune, by Sunil Patil and Associates

Hospitality

  • Raajkutir, Kolkata, by Salient

Institutional

  • Padukone Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence, Bengaluru, by Urban Frame

Retail

  • Unity One Mall, New Delhi, by Gian P Mathur and Associates

Interiors-Residential

  • Jaison's Residence, Kollam, by Faheed + Architects
  • Tropical House, Kolkata, by Morphlab

Interiors-Commercial

  • Swiss Re, Bengaluru, by DSP Design Associates

Interiors-Hospitality

  • Rope, Gandhinagar, by Carpenter’s

Interiors-Retail

  • 6KIOM, Bengaluru, by Mistry Architects

Interiors-Public Spaces

  • Restoration of Keneseth Eliyahoo Synagogue, Mumbai, by Abha Narain Lambah Associates

Top List 2018

CW Person of the Year

  • Vinayak Deshpande, Managing Director, Tata Projects

Largest Construction Company:

  • Larsen & Toubro

Fastest Growing Construction Company (Large)

  • 1st Dilip Buildcon
  • 2nd Tata Projects
  • 3rd Nagarjuna Construction Company Ltd

Fastest Growing Construction Company (Medium):

  • 1st GR Infraprojects
  • 2nd KNR Constructions

Fastest Growing Construction Company (Small):

  • 1st Welspun Enterprises
  • 2nd GHV Group
  • ACE – Action Construction Equipment
  • BEML
  • Dilip Buildcon
  • Everest Industries
  • Kamdhenu
  • KNR Constructions
  • Man Infraconstruction
  • PSP Projects
  • Steel Authority of India (SAIL)
  • Tata Steel
  • Welspun Enterprises
  • Arcadis
  • Bechtel
  • Black & Veatch
  • ENKA
  • Hatch
  • Hyundai Engineering & Construction
  • Jacobs
  • Khatib & Alami
  • Larsen & Tubro
  • Mott MacDonald
  • Ramboll Gruppen A/S
  • Shapoorji Pallonji & Co
  • Strabag
  • TBEA Co

TOP ARCHITECTS 2018

  • Abha Narain Lambah Associates: Abha Lambah, Principal Architect
  • CnT Architect: Prem Chandavarkar, Managing Partner, and Sreenath Vinaykumar, Associate
  • Edifice Consultants: Ravi Sarangan, Founder
  • Gayathri and Namith Architects: Nityanand N Nair, Director
  • Mistry Architects: CEO and Managing Director, L&T Realty
  • Anita Arjundas Sharukh Mistry, Principal Architect
  • Morphogenesis: Manit Rastogi, Principal Architect and Alok Decruz, Senior Associate
  • PG Patki Architects: SP Patki, Principal Architecti
  • Sanjay Puri Architects: Sanjay Puri, Principal ArchitectLarsen & Tubro
  • Studio Lotus: Sidhartha Talwar, Design Principal
  • Venkataramanan Associates: Vinayak Thorat, Director-Western Region
  • Ambuja Neotia Group: Pramod Ranjan Dwivedi, Whole time Director, Ambuja housing Urban Infrastructure Company
  • Brigade Group: Vineet Verma, Executive Director & CEO, Brigade Hospitality
  • Earth Group: Naitik Lakhani and Dilip Lathiya, Partners
  • Embassy Property Developments: Karan Virwani, Director, Embassy Group, and Chief WeWork Executive Officer, WeWork India
  • Godrej Properties: Amit Choudhury, Member of the Board of Directors
  • Hiranandani Group: Dr Niranjan Hiranandani, Co-Founder & Managing Director
  • Mahindra Lifespace Developers: Sangeeta Prasad, CEO
  • Top Architect:Pace Consultants: Debmalya Guha, Managing Partner and Manab Basu Malik, CEO
  • Top Builder:PS Group: Gaurav Duggar, Director and Ravi Duggar, Director
  • Top Architect:White Studio Architects: Kunal Mohan Naithani, Director
  • Top Builder:ATS Infrastructure: Getamber Anand, Chairman & Managing Director
  • Interior Designer:rat[LAB] - Research in Architecture and Technology: Sushant Verma, Founding Partner & Design Head, and Anchal Chaudhary, Founding Partner & Design Head
  • Top Architect:DesignHaaus Solutions: Rajeev Kumar Sharma, Director, and Gourav Das, Director
  • Top Architect:Funktion Design: Madhusudan Shridhar, Principal Architect
  • Top Interior Designer: Sanctuary Architects and Designers: Anshul Chodha, Principal Architect

COMMERCIAL

  • ITC Green Centre: ITC: Abraham Zachariah, Chief Executive of Central Projects Organisation, ITC Group

HOSPITALITY

  • Amaya: Vivek Singh Rathore, Principal Architect, Salient Design Studio
  • The Lalit Mangar: Ashwin Alva, Founder & Principal Architect, ALVA Architects

INSTITUTIONAL

  • Govardhan Eco Village: Sachin Boradia, Member of the Board of Directors, Govardhan Ecovillage
  • Restoration of Bharatpur museum: Abha Lambah, Principal Architect and Kruti Garg, Director Conservation, Abha Narain Lambah Associates

RESIDENTIAL

  • Cube Square: Swapnil Valvatkar, Principal Architect, Collage Studio
  • House of Three Streams: Kamal Malik, Founder and Principal Architect, or Arjun Malik, Principal Architect, Malik Architecture
  • Rambaugh: Ankit Parekh, Principal Architect, Parekh Collaborative

INTERIORS - COMMERCIAL

  • ICICI Lombard General Insurance: Ankura Patel, Director, Co-Founder and Ankit Patel, Director, Co-Founder, ANA Designs
  • Sales Office in Mumbai: Kunal Barve, Founder and Proprietor, Interface
  • Rambaugh: Ankit Parekh, Principal Architect, Parekh Collaborative

INTERIORS - RESIDENTIAL

  • Infinity House: Rajan Goregaokar, Principal Architect and Partner, GA Design, and Sachin Goregaoker, Principal Architect and Partner, GA Design
  • Teak House: Ms. Bhadri Suthar, Founder & Principal Architect and Mr. Snehal Suthar, Founder & Principal Architect, The Grid Architects

INTERIORS - HOSPITALITY

  • Down Under Food Court: Muhammad Thaha, Principal Architect and Design Head, Studio Black, and VA Yousha Thouseef, Partner, Fortune Property Developers
  • Town Hall Gurugram: Amit Aurora, Partner, DCA Architects

INTERIORS - RETAIL

  • Intersekt Exhibition: Deepanjali Chawla, Principal Architect, Visarg Design Studio
  • Radhika Jewels: Vipin Bakiwala, Principal Architect , VB Design Studio