Coal India Production Falls in August as Supplies Rise
COAL & MINING

Coal India Production Falls in August as Supplies Rise

Coal India Limited's production declined five point seven per cent year-on-year in August 2026, while coal supplies rose five point five per cent during the month. The company produced 47.5 million tonnes (mn t) of coal in August, down from 50.4 mn t in the same month last year. Offtake rose to 60.6 mn t from 57.4 mn t a year earlier.

Over the first five months of the current financial year, cumulative production during April–August was 267.5 mn t, down four point five per cent from 280.2 mn t a year earlier. Cumulative coal supplies rose six point seven per cent to 322.9 mn t in April–August compared with 302.6 mn t. The company said the figures were provisional and based on its ERP report generated on September one.

Among subsidiaries, Eastern Coalfields recorded a 39.5 per cent rise in August production while Western Coalfields and Central Coalfields grew 24.7 per cent and 19.5 per cent. Production fell 24.8 per cent at Northern Coalfields, 10.2 per cent at South Eastern Coalfields and 10 per cent at Mahanadi Coalfields. The pattern followed a rebound in July when production rose eight point four two per cent year-on-year to 50.35 mn t.

Coal dispatches in July rose 17.43 per cent to 63.67 mn t. Coal and lignite-based power plants supplied 69.54 per cent of electricity during April–June 2026, the Ministry of Power said. The Ministry of Coal reported that as of August four about 148 mn t of coal was available at thermal plants, pitheads and in transit, sufficient for around 62 days of power-sector consumption.

The provisional operational data was filed with stock exchanges and underlines the divergence between production and offtake in recent months. Monitoring will remain important given the sector's significance for electricity supply.

Coal India Limited's production declined five point seven per cent year-on-year in August 2026, while coal supplies rose five point five per cent during the month. The company produced 47.5 million tonnes (mn t) of coal in August, down from 50.4 mn t in the same month last year. Offtake rose to 60.6 mn t from 57.4 mn t a year earlier. Over the first five months of the current financial year, cumulative production during April–August was 267.5 mn t, down four point five per cent from 280.2 mn t a year earlier. Cumulative coal supplies rose six point seven per cent to 322.9 mn t in April–August compared with 302.6 mn t. The company said the figures were provisional and based on its ERP report generated on September one. Among subsidiaries, Eastern Coalfields recorded a 39.5 per cent rise in August production while Western Coalfields and Central Coalfields grew 24.7 per cent and 19.5 per cent. Production fell 24.8 per cent at Northern Coalfields, 10.2 per cent at South Eastern Coalfields and 10 per cent at Mahanadi Coalfields. The pattern followed a rebound in July when production rose eight point four two per cent year-on-year to 50.35 mn t. Coal dispatches in July rose 17.43 per cent to 63.67 mn t. Coal and lignite-based power plants supplied 69.54 per cent of electricity during April–June 2026, the Ministry of Power said. The Ministry of Coal reported that as of August four about 148 mn t of coal was available at thermal plants, pitheads and in transit, sufficient for around 62 days of power-sector consumption. The provisional operational data was filed with stock exchanges and underlines the divergence between production and offtake in recent months. Monitoring will remain important given the sector's significance for electricity supply.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Products

Smarten Power Systems H1 revenue rises 77 per cent to Rs 2.05 billion

Smarten Power Systems reported a 77.4 per cent year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue from operations to Rs 2.05 billion in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 1.15 billion in the corresponding period last year.Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rose 103.8 per cent to Rs 119.9 million, against Rs 58.8 million in H1 FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) increased 111.9 per cent to Rs 158.3 million from Rs 74.7 million. Earnings per share stood at Rs 6.31, compared with Rs 3.09 a year earlier.On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew 87 per cent to Rs 2.01 billion from Rs 1.08 billion in H1 FY26..

Next Story
Products

Godrej launches face recognition home locker and video door phone

Godrej Enterprises Group has launched two residential security products with facial recognition technology: the NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker and the SEETHRU Third-i Multi Apartment Video Door Phone. The products extend facial authentication to individual homes and residential communities.The NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker combines facial recognition with fingerprint authentication and digital PIN access. It uses encrypted facial templates secured through 128-bit AES encryption and infrared-enabled recognition. The locker can store up to 19 facial profiles, 49 fingerprints and 19 user codes.The SEETHRU..

Next Story
Equipment

“Road maintenance technologies will play a bigger role in India.”

Interview with Magesh Swaminathan, CEO, Infraserve GlobalInfraserve Global was recently launched as a separate brand. Could you tell us more about the company and its journey?InfraServe Global (ISG) is part of the Gainwell Group, which carries an 82-year legacy in the construction equipment sector through its Caterpillar dealership, TIL cranes and other product lines. ISG earlier operated as the Allied Business division out of our Pune facility and has now been carved out into a dedicated business entity — InfraServe Global.ISG has been officially launched at bauma CONEXPO India, marking a n..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code