NHAI Extends Northern RRR Tender Deadline To September 23
ECONOMY & POLICY

NHAI Extends Northern RRR Tender Deadline To September 23

The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has extended the tender deadline for the northern part of the Regional Ring Road (RRR) in Telangana to September 23, the authority announced. Bids had been scheduled to be opened on August 21 but the process was postponed for reasons known to Central government officials, a senior Roads and Buildings official said. The extension marks the latest delay in a procurement sequence that has seen multiple revisions to the timetable.

The NHAI had invited bids on November 11, 2025, for the construction of the 161-km, six-lane Sangareddy-Choutuppal stretch of National Highway 161AA under Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I. The project is proposed to be executed under the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and was framed to improve connectivity around Hyderabad. Tender documents cited standard eligibility and financial criteria for prospective contractors. The project remains subject to the standard bid evaluation and contract award procedures.

Pending approvals from the Centre have repeatedly delayed the bidding process, with the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs clearance still awaited. Other statutory and technical clearances have reportedly been secured for the northern part of the RRR. The Centre has allocated Rs 239.35 bn to the NHAI for taking up the works, yet the tender timetable continues to be revised.

The repeated extensions, including previous changes to July six, August six and August 20, reflect ongoing procedural and approval hurdles in delivering large scale road projects. Industry participants and project managers have been urged to monitor revised dates and prepare bid submissions in line with the updated schedule. Officials indicated that final cabinet approval would be the key step to allow the process to progress to opening and award. Stakeholders will watch for confirmation of the cabinet decision before allocating resources to mobilise on site.

The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has extended the tender deadline for the northern part of the Regional Ring Road (RRR) in Telangana to September 23, the authority announced. Bids had been scheduled to be opened on August 21 but the process was postponed for reasons known to Central government officials, a senior Roads and Buildings official said. The extension marks the latest delay in a procurement sequence that has seen multiple revisions to the timetable. The NHAI had invited bids on November 11, 2025, for the construction of the 161-km, six-lane Sangareddy-Choutuppal stretch of National Highway 161AA under Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase-I. The project is proposed to be executed under the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and was framed to improve connectivity around Hyderabad. Tender documents cited standard eligibility and financial criteria for prospective contractors. The project remains subject to the standard bid evaluation and contract award procedures. Pending approvals from the Centre have repeatedly delayed the bidding process, with the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs clearance still awaited. Other statutory and technical clearances have reportedly been secured for the northern part of the RRR. The Centre has allocated Rs 239.35 bn to the NHAI for taking up the works, yet the tender timetable continues to be revised. The repeated extensions, including previous changes to July six, August six and August 20, reflect ongoing procedural and approval hurdles in delivering large scale road projects. Industry participants and project managers have been urged to monitor revised dates and prepare bid submissions in line with the updated schedule. Officials indicated that final cabinet approval would be the key step to allow the process to progress to opening and award. Stakeholders will watch for confirmation of the cabinet decision before allocating resources to mobilise on site.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code