Vedanta Aluminium Q1 PAT Surges 205% to Rs 6,597 Crore
ECONOMY & POLICY

Vedanta Aluminium Q1 PAT Surges 205% to Rs 6,597 Crore

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited reported a 205 per cent year-on-year increase in profit after tax to Rs 6,597 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, marking its first quarterly results as an independent entity.

The company’s board approved an interim dividend of Rs 8 per equity share, involving a cumulative payout of more than Rs 3,000 crore.

Revenue rose by 45 per cent year-on-year and 13 per cent quarter-on-quarter to a record Rs 21,105 crore, supported by higher volumes, improved realisations and marketing contributions.

EBITDA increased by 134 per cent year-on-year and 24 per cent sequentially to Rs 10,499 crore. The EBITDA margin expanded to 50 per cent from 31 per cent in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.

Vedanta Aluminium produced a record 632 kilotonnes of aluminium during the quarter, up 5 per cent year-on-year. Production of value-added products reached 389 kilotonnes, increasing by 14 per cent, while alumina production rose by 41 per cent to 826 kilotonnes.

The company also reduced its net debt-to-EBITDA ratio to 0.9 times from 1.3 times in the previous quarter. CRISIL and ICRA upgraded its credit rating to AA+ with a stable outlook.

Rajesh Kumar, Whole-Time Director and Chief Executive Officer, Vedanta Aluminium, said the company’s operational and financial performance reflected disciplined execution, business resilience and its focus on resource security, integration and value-added products.

Anup Agarwal, Chief Financial Officer, Vedanta Aluminium, said the company entered its independent phase with a stronger balance sheet and improved credit profile, providing greater flexibility to pursue its growth plans.

Vedanta Aluminium expects demand from infrastructure, transportation, energy transition, packaging and advanced manufacturing sectors to support its integrated business and expanding value-added product portfolio.

During the quarter, its renewable energy consumption increased by 38 per cent year-on-year to 701 million units. The company recycled approximately 4.9 million cubic metres of water and achieved 120 per cent fly ash utilisation, including the use of legacy ash.

Vedanta Aluminium also reported an 11.6 per cent reduction in greenhouse gas intensity compared with its FY2021 baseline and increased its cumulative plantation count to 2.9 million trees."

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited reported a 205 per cent year-on-year increase in profit after tax to Rs 6,597 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, marking its first quarterly results as an independent entity.The company’s board approved an interim dividend of Rs 8 per equity share, involving a cumulative payout of more than Rs 3,000 crore.Revenue rose by 45 per cent year-on-year and 13 per cent quarter-on-quarter to a record Rs 21,105 crore, supported by higher volumes, improved realisations and marketing contributions.EBITDA increased by 134 per cent year-on-year and 24 per cent sequentially to Rs 10,499 crore. The EBITDA margin expanded to 50 per cent from 31 per cent in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.Vedanta Aluminium produced a record 632 kilotonnes of aluminium during the quarter, up 5 per cent year-on-year. Production of value-added products reached 389 kilotonnes, increasing by 14 per cent, while alumina production rose by 41 per cent to 826 kilotonnes.The company also reduced its net debt-to-EBITDA ratio to 0.9 times from 1.3 times in the previous quarter. CRISIL and ICRA upgraded its credit rating to AA+ with a stable outlook.Rajesh Kumar, Whole-Time Director and Chief Executive Officer, Vedanta Aluminium, said the company’s operational and financial performance reflected disciplined execution, business resilience and its focus on resource security, integration and value-added products.Anup Agarwal, Chief Financial Officer, Vedanta Aluminium, said the company entered its independent phase with a stronger balance sheet and improved credit profile, providing greater flexibility to pursue its growth plans.Vedanta Aluminium expects demand from infrastructure, transportation, energy transition, packaging and advanced manufacturing sectors to support its integrated business and expanding value-added product portfolio.During the quarter, its renewable energy consumption increased by 38 per cent year-on-year to 701 million units. The company recycled approximately 4.9 million cubic metres of water and achieved 120 per cent fly ash utilisation, including the use of legacy ash.Vedanta Aluminium also reported an 11.6 per cent reduction in greenhouse gas intensity compared with its FY2021 baseline and increased its cumulative plantation count to 2.9 million trees.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code