+
West Bengal To Host 750 MW 3,000 MWh BESS With Multiple Tenders
ECONOMY & POLICY

West Bengal To Host 750 MW 3,000 MWh BESS With Multiple Tenders

West Bengal will host a large battery storage programme after the state issued multiple Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) tenders across Jeerat, Hooghly and the DPL site. The Department of Power, Government of West Bengal, has placed bids for 100 MW/400 MWh BESS at each of three locations, representing a cumulative 400 MW/1,600 MWh tranche managed through POWERGRID. The tenders form part of a wider initiative linked to a total of 750 MW/3,000 MWh of standalone Battery Energy Storage System capacity planned across multiple sites in the state.

Separate tender documents show varied bid submission end dates, with the Hooghly BESS tender due on June 22, 2026, and the Jeerat BESS tender due on June 23, 2026; the DPL schedule is listed within the set of documents. POWERGRID is participating in the procurement, and the Request for Selection process has been issued. Bidders are being invited to respond to technical and commercial requirements set out by the authorities.

The Department of Power will act as the Bidding Agency and Bid Process Coordinator on behalf of the West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited, overseeing evaluation and award. The Request for Selection frames contractor obligations and the tender states that facilities are expected to be completed, commissioned and taken over by the employer within 15 months following commissioning. The contractor will be responsible for the comprehensive operation and maintenance of each facility after takeover.

Officials describe the projects as standalone Battery Energy Storage System installations intended to enhance grid flexibility and support renewable integration across the state. The staggered tender timelines are designed to expedite delivery while allowing for phased procurement and contractor mobilisation. Market participants and developers monitoring the bids will assess project timelines and technical scopes as the process progresses.

West Bengal will host a large battery storage programme after the state issued multiple Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) tenders across Jeerat, Hooghly and the DPL site. The Department of Power, Government of West Bengal, has placed bids for 100 MW/400 MWh BESS at each of three locations, representing a cumulative 400 MW/1,600 MWh tranche managed through POWERGRID. The tenders form part of a wider initiative linked to a total of 750 MW/3,000 MWh of standalone Battery Energy Storage System capacity planned across multiple sites in the state. Separate tender documents show varied bid submission end dates, with the Hooghly BESS tender due on June 22, 2026, and the Jeerat BESS tender due on June 23, 2026; the DPL schedule is listed within the set of documents. POWERGRID is participating in the procurement, and the Request for Selection process has been issued. Bidders are being invited to respond to technical and commercial requirements set out by the authorities. The Department of Power will act as the Bidding Agency and Bid Process Coordinator on behalf of the West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited, overseeing evaluation and award. The Request for Selection frames contractor obligations and the tender states that facilities are expected to be completed, commissioned and taken over by the employer within 15 months following commissioning. The contractor will be responsible for the comprehensive operation and maintenance of each facility after takeover. Officials describe the projects as standalone Battery Energy Storage System installations intended to enhance grid flexibility and support renewable integration across the state. The staggered tender timelines are designed to expedite delivery while allowing for phased procurement and contractor mobilisation. Market participants and developers monitoring the bids will assess project timelines and technical scopes as the process progresses.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

BMW Ventures Secures Rs 249.83 Million (mn) Steel Orders

BMW Ventures Limited said it has secured two purchase orders totalling Rs 249.83 million (mn) from Lata Projects Limited for the supply of TMT steel FE-550D grade for three units of 800 megawatt (MW) capacity at the USCTPP Adani project. The orders were disclosed to the stock exchanges under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations and carry a contract value inclusive of all taxes.\n\nThe company stated that the orders will be executed within eight weeks from the date of the purchase orders and that the contract provides for 100 per cent advance payment with specified guarantees. The supp..

Next Story
Real Estate

Housing Sales Dip in Top Eight Cities in Q2, Pune and Bengaluru Hit Hard

Housing sales across the top eight cities fell six point one per cent year-on-year to 91,729 units in the April-June quarter from 97,674 a year earlier, PropTiger’s Real Insight Residential report showed. The moderation reflected seasonal pre-monsoon effects and heightened buyer caution amid the US-Iran conflict. New launches rose six per cent to 89,161 units. The impact was concentrated in technology-driven markets, with Pune and Bengaluru among the hardest hit. Pune recorded the steepest annual decline at 20.8 per cent, with sales falling to 12,642 units, while Ahmedabad declined 20.2 per ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India And ADB Sign US$230 Million Loan To Modernise Chennai Water

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a US$230 million loan to modernise and expand water supply and sanitation infrastructure in Chennai. Saurabh Singh, Deputy Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), signed on behalf of the Government of India and Mio Oka, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for the lender. The engagement was guided by Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary (ADB and Japan), DEA. The Chennai Climate-Resilient Water Security and Sewerage Project aims to improve access to safe and reliable water and sanitation citywide w..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code