Chennai Metro Records 10.40 mn Passengers In August
RAILWAYS & METRO RAIL

Chennai Metro Records 10.40 mn Passengers In August

The Chennai Metro Rail Limited reported total ridership of 10.40 million (mn) passengers in August, indicating sustained use of the city's metro services. The operator supplied the precise count as 10,404,098 passengers for the month and noted that patronage levels remained robust across the network. The figure represents continued recovery and demand for public transit in the city. CMRL attributed the numbers to a mix of routine commuting and event-related travel during the period.

The highest single?day footfall was recorded on August 14 with 401,607 passengers using the Metro network. The National Common Mobility Card, branded Singara Chennai Card, emerged as the most used ticketing option with 5.28 mn journeys during the month. Single?journey paper QR tickets accounted for 2.02 mn passenger movements while ONDC?based ticketing logged 1.25 mn journeys.

Other digital platforms also registered notable usage. WhatsApp ticketing accounted for 0.47 mn passengers, the Chennai One App recorded 0.31 mn journeys and Paytm handled 0.31 mn trips. PhonePe services were used for 0.27 mn journeys, static QR tickets at stations covered 0.23 mn passengers and online ticketing registered 0.16 mn journeys. The CMRL Mobile App recorded 0.10 mn passenger trips in the month.

CMRL continues to promote cashless travel and applied a 20 per cent discount on several digital fare instruments, including the NCMC Singara Chennai Card and QR ticketing through WhatsApp, Paytm and PhonePe, as well as the digital store value pass in the mobile app. The discount regime excludes single?journey paper QR tickets purchased at counters. Officials indicated that the measures aim to streamline passenger flow and encourage greater adoption of electronic ticketing. Continued monitoring of ridership patterns will guide future fare and service adjustments.

The Chennai Metro Rail Limited reported total ridership of 10.40 million (mn) passengers in August, indicating sustained use of the city's metro services. The operator supplied the precise count as 10,404,098 passengers for the month and noted that patronage levels remained robust across the network. The figure represents continued recovery and demand for public transit in the city. CMRL attributed the numbers to a mix of routine commuting and event-related travel during the period. The highest single?day footfall was recorded on August 14 with 401,607 passengers using the Metro network. The National Common Mobility Card, branded Singara Chennai Card, emerged as the most used ticketing option with 5.28 mn journeys during the month. Single?journey paper QR tickets accounted for 2.02 mn passenger movements while ONDC?based ticketing logged 1.25 mn journeys. Other digital platforms also registered notable usage. WhatsApp ticketing accounted for 0.47 mn passengers, the Chennai One App recorded 0.31 mn journeys and Paytm handled 0.31 mn trips. PhonePe services were used for 0.27 mn journeys, static QR tickets at stations covered 0.23 mn passengers and online ticketing registered 0.16 mn journeys. The CMRL Mobile App recorded 0.10 mn passenger trips in the month. CMRL continues to promote cashless travel and applied a 20 per cent discount on several digital fare instruments, including the NCMC Singara Chennai Card and QR ticketing through WhatsApp, Paytm and PhonePe, as well as the digital store value pass in the mobile app. The discount regime excludes single?journey paper QR tickets purchased at counters. Officials indicated that the measures aim to streamline passenger flow and encourage greater adoption of electronic ticketing. Continued monitoring of ridership patterns will guide future fare and service adjustments.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Products

Smarten Power Systems H1 revenue rises 77 per cent to Rs 2.05 billion

Smarten Power Systems reported a 77.4 per cent year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue from operations to Rs 2.05 billion in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 1.15 billion in the corresponding period last year.Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rose 103.8 per cent to Rs 119.9 million, against Rs 58.8 million in H1 FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) increased 111.9 per cent to Rs 158.3 million from Rs 74.7 million. Earnings per share stood at Rs 6.31, compared with Rs 3.09 a year earlier.On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew 87 per cent to Rs 2.01 billion from Rs 1.08 billion in H1 FY26..

Next Story
Products

Godrej launches face recognition home locker and video door phone

Godrej Enterprises Group has launched two residential security products with facial recognition technology: the NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker and the SEETHRU Third-i Multi Apartment Video Door Phone. The products extend facial authentication to individual homes and residential communities.The NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker combines facial recognition with fingerprint authentication and digital PIN access. It uses encrypted facial templates secured through 128-bit AES encryption and infrared-enabled recognition. The locker can store up to 19 facial profiles, 49 fingerprints and 19 user codes.The SEETHRU..

Next Story
Equipment

“Road maintenance technologies will play a bigger role in India.”

Interview with Magesh Swaminathan, CEO, Infraserve GlobalInfraserve Global was recently launched as a separate brand. Could you tell us more about the company and its journey?InfraServe Global (ISG) is part of the Gainwell Group, which carries an 82-year legacy in the construction equipment sector through its Caterpillar dealership, TIL cranes and other product lines. ISG earlier operated as the Allied Business division out of our Pune facility and has now been carved out into a dedicated business entity — InfraServe Global.ISG has been officially launched at bauma CONEXPO India, marking a n..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code