Coal Power Generation Jumps 25.7% in October as Hydro Slumps
COAL & MINING

Coal Power Generation Jumps 25.7% in October as Hydro Slumps

India relied more heavily on coal-fired power in October as weaker rainfall reduced hydropower output and industrial demand lifted electricity consumption. Coal-based generation rose 25.7 per cent year on year, its fastest annual growth in three years, according to Reuters calculations based on daily data from grid regulator Grid-India.

Coal accounted for 71.7 per cent of total electricity generation during the month, compared with 66.03 per cent in September. Hydropower generation fell 26 per cent, marking its steepest decline since February 2024, as the El Niño weather pattern contributed to weaker rainfall and lower output from hydroelectric plants.

The shift increased pressure on coal-fired power stations. At one point in October, 100 of India’s 191 coal-fired plants had critically low fuel stocks as demand surged. Supplies have since improved after the government increased coal deliveries at a record pace, according to an earlier Reuters report.

Power shortages had already worsened before October. Shortages reached 560 mn kWh in September, the highest level since August 2023, before stronger coal generation and cooler weather towards the end of October helped reduce the deficit. The developments underline the continuing role of coal in meeting peak electricity requirements despite the expansion of renewable capacity.

Renewable power generation nevertheless rose 34.7 per cent to 26.61 bn kWh in October, led by a 62 per cent increase in solar generation. However, coal output expanded more rapidly, causing clean energy’s share of overall generation to decline to about 15 per cent from 17 per cent in September. India’s total electricity generation increased 21.1 per cent year on year to 172.53 bn kWh during October, Grid-India data showed.

India relied more heavily on coal-fired power in October as weaker rainfall reduced hydropower output and industrial demand lifted electricity consumption. Coal-based generation rose 25.7 per cent year on year, its fastest annual growth in three years, according to Reuters calculations based on daily data from grid regulator Grid-India. Coal accounted for 71.7 per cent of total electricity generation during the month, compared with 66.03 per cent in September. Hydropower generation fell 26 per cent, marking its steepest decline since February 2024, as the El Niño weather pattern contributed to weaker rainfall and lower output from hydroelectric plants. The shift increased pressure on coal-fired power stations. At one point in October, 100 of India’s 191 coal-fired plants had critically low fuel stocks as demand surged. Supplies have since improved after the government increased coal deliveries at a record pace, according to an earlier Reuters report. Power shortages had already worsened before October. Shortages reached 560 mn kWh in September, the highest level since August 2023, before stronger coal generation and cooler weather towards the end of October helped reduce the deficit. The developments underline the continuing role of coal in meeting peak electricity requirements despite the expansion of renewable capacity. Renewable power generation nevertheless rose 34.7 per cent to 26.61 bn kWh in October, led by a 62 per cent increase in solar generation. However, coal output expanded more rapidly, causing clean energy’s share of overall generation to decline to about 15 per cent from 17 per cent in September. India’s total electricity generation increased 21.1 per cent year on year to 172.53 bn kWh during October, Grid-India data showed.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Jupiter Wagons Wins Rs. 3.24 bn ACT2 Wagon Orders from Private Firms

Jupiter Wagons has secured private-sector orders worth more than Rs. 3.24 bn from GATX India and Chetak International for its ACT2 automobile carrier wagons. The company announced the orders on 2 November 2026, saying the contracts would strengthen its business with private wagon-leasing and logistics operators. GATX India has issued a Letter of Intent (LOI) for the manufacture and supply of 10 rakes comprising 270 ACT2 wagons. The LOI is valued at Rs. 2.15 bn and covers the production and delivery of the company’s new-design automobile carrier platform. Chetak International has separately p..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Tata Motors Takes Control of Iveco with 89.42 Per Cent Stake

Tata Motors has taken control of Italian commercial-vehicle maker Iveco after acquiring an 89.42 per cent stake for approximately €3.43 bn, or Rs. 363.87 bn. The transaction gives India’s largest commercial-vehicle manufacturer control of a European business with annual revenue of Rs. 1.42 tn, while shifting attention to integration, cash-flow generation and repayment of acquisition debt. TML CV Holdings B.V., Tata Motors’ indirect wholly owned subsidiary, acquired 238.16 mn common shares at €14.40 apiece. The holding represents 89.42 per cent of Iveco’s common share capital, excludi..

Next Story
Building Material

Ambuja Cements to Invest Rs. 145 bn to Raise Capacity by FY30

Ambuja Cements will invest Rs. 145 bn to expand its cement capacity to 155 mn tonnes per annum by fiscal 2030. The planned investment, equivalent to $1.53 bn, will increase production capacity from the company’s current level of 113.5 MTPA. The company expects capacity to reach 119 MTPA by March 2027, with the wider expansion programme adding facilities across several major cement markets. The investment is intended to support the company’s long-term growth and strengthen its manufacturing network in India. The new capacity will be developed across Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Maharas..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code