MSME Credit Grows 12.5%, Led by Larger Businesses
ECONOMY & POLICY

MSME Credit Grows 12.5%, Led by Larger Businesses

India’s MSME credit portfolio reached Rs. 4.74 tn in June 2026, rising 12.5 per cent from a year earlier, but most of the increase came from small and medium businesses. Lending to micro enterprises remained broadly unchanged, according to CRIF High Mark’s latest MSMEx Spotlight report, which examined data available at the end of June.

CRIF High Mark grouped businesses by outstanding credit exposure rather than the government’s MSME classification. Micro businesses were defined as those with exposure up to Rs. 20 mn, small businesses as those with exposure above Rs. 20 mn and up to Rs. 200 mn, and medium businesses as those with exposure above Rs. 200 mn and up to Rs. 1 bn.

Credit portfolios for small and medium businesses grew 20.3 per cent and 21.3 per cent, respectively, during the year, while the micro segment saw little change. Micro businesses still accounted for 84.4 per cent of all active MSME loan accounts, indicating room for greater credit access and formalisation among smaller enterprises.

Manufacturing recorded the strongest growth among major MSME activities, with outstanding credit increasing 17.4 per cent year-on-year. Trading grew 12.7 per cent, while services rose just 0.2 per cent. Engineering and Machinery held the largest share of manufacturing credit, followed by Agro Products and Forestry, Chemicals, Basic Metals and Textiles; retail and wholesale trade were the leading activities within trading.

Credit is also becoming more concentrated in districts with established industrial and trading bases. In Engineering and Machinery, the number of high-density hubs almost doubled to 47 from 24 over three years, accounting for 63.5 per cent of sector credit. Chemicals had 24 mature clusters representing 53.1 per cent of credit, while 15 major textile clusters accounted for 60.8 per cent, with Surat contributing 19.4 per cent. Wholesale Trade’s high-volume districts more than doubled to 119 from 54, accounting for 71.7 per cent of sector credit, while Retail Trade districts rose to 189 from 143 and represented 75.1 per cent of the industry’s credit. Private banks remained the leading lender type in major hubs including Surat, Ahmedabad, Tiruppur and Rajkot, while NBFCs increased their share in some activities such as Chemicals.

India’s MSME credit portfolio reached Rs. 4.74 tn in June 2026, rising 12.5 per cent from a year earlier, but most of the increase came from small and medium businesses. Lending to micro enterprises remained broadly unchanged, according to CRIF High Mark’s latest MSMEx Spotlight report, which examined data available at the end of June. CRIF High Mark grouped businesses by outstanding credit exposure rather than the government’s MSME classification. Micro businesses were defined as those with exposure up to Rs. 20 mn, small businesses as those with exposure above Rs. 20 mn and up to Rs. 200 mn, and medium businesses as those with exposure above Rs. 200 mn and up to Rs. 1 bn. Credit portfolios for small and medium businesses grew 20.3 per cent and 21.3 per cent, respectively, during the year, while the micro segment saw little change. Micro businesses still accounted for 84.4 per cent of all active MSME loan accounts, indicating room for greater credit access and formalisation among smaller enterprises. Manufacturing recorded the strongest growth among major MSME activities, with outstanding credit increasing 17.4 per cent year-on-year. Trading grew 12.7 per cent, while services rose just 0.2 per cent. Engineering and Machinery held the largest share of manufacturing credit, followed by Agro Products and Forestry, Chemicals, Basic Metals and Textiles; retail and wholesale trade were the leading activities within trading. Credit is also becoming more concentrated in districts with established industrial and trading bases. In Engineering and Machinery, the number of high-density hubs almost doubled to 47 from 24 over three years, accounting for 63.5 per cent of sector credit. Chemicals had 24 mature clusters representing 53.1 per cent of credit, while 15 major textile clusters accounted for 60.8 per cent, with Surat contributing 19.4 per cent. Wholesale Trade’s high-volume districts more than doubled to 119 from 54, accounting for 71.7 per cent of sector credit, while Retail Trade districts rose to 189 from 143 and represented 75.1 per cent of the industry’s credit. Private banks remained the leading lender type in major hubs including Surat, Ahmedabad, Tiruppur and Rajkot, while NBFCs increased their share in some activities such as Chemicals.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Products

Smarten Power Systems H1 revenue rises 77 per cent to Rs 2.05 billion

Smarten Power Systems reported a 77.4 per cent year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue from operations to Rs 2.05 billion in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 1.15 billion in the corresponding period last year.Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) rose 103.8 per cent to Rs 119.9 million, against Rs 58.8 million in H1 FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) increased 111.9 per cent to Rs 158.3 million from Rs 74.7 million. Earnings per share stood at Rs 6.31, compared with Rs 3.09 a year earlier.On a standalone basis, revenue from operations grew 87 per cent to Rs 2.01 billion from Rs 1.08 billion in H1 FY26..

Next Story
Products

Godrej launches face recognition home locker and video door phone

Godrej Enterprises Group has launched two residential security products with facial recognition technology: the NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker and the SEETHRU Third-i Multi Apartment Video Door Phone. The products extend facial authentication to individual homes and residential communities.The NX Pro Ncrypt Home Locker combines facial recognition with fingerprint authentication and digital PIN access. It uses encrypted facial templates secured through 128-bit AES encryption and infrared-enabled recognition. The locker can store up to 19 facial profiles, 49 fingerprints and 19 user codes.The SEETHRU..

Next Story
Equipment

“Road maintenance technologies will play a bigger role in India.”

Interview with Magesh Swaminathan, CEO, Infraserve GlobalInfraserve Global was recently launched as a separate brand. Could you tell us more about the company and its journey?InfraServe Global (ISG) is part of the Gainwell Group, which carries an 82-year legacy in the construction equipment sector through its Caterpillar dealership, TIL cranes and other product lines. ISG earlier operated as the Allied Business division out of our Pune facility and has now been carved out into a dedicated business entity — InfraServe Global.ISG has been officially launched at bauma CONEXPO India, marking a n..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code