+
Railways to float global wagons tender worth Rs 35,000 cr in Q1
RAILWAYS & METRO RAIL

Railways to float global wagons tender worth Rs 35,000 cr in Q1

Indian Railways to float Rs 35,000 crore global wagons tender in the June quarter. The tender will be issued to procure 30,000 freight wagons every year over the upcoming three years at an estimated cost of more than Rs 35,000 crore.

Details of the bid are being finalised. The proposal will set a record for the railways, which has never acquired over 15,000 wagons in one year, providing a significant boost to domestic manufacturing of rail wagons.

Texmaco Rail and Engineering Ltd, Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Jindal Rail Infrastructure Ltd, and Jupiter Wagons are among the significant wagon producers in the nation. The government plans to revitalise production in a sector that has been grappling with low capacity usage due to muted demand from the railways. The large order size is in sync with expectations of a future demand drive from dedicated freight corridors and the requirement to make rakes available throughout the year for bulk freight consumers.

The stakeholder’s consultation for the wagon tender has been done and it may be released very soon, as early as late next month. The decision will give a huge fillip to the domestic wagon manufacturing industry and allow the railways to fulfil the increasing demand.

The industry had never provided over 15,000 wagons. It is a challenge for the industry as well. While the established capacity of the industry is approximately 30,000 wagons, it has never been tested. The industry is working at much lower capacities, and 2,500 wagons per month may not happen initially, though numbers will gradually increase, as per Texmaco Rail & Engineering managing director Ashish Kumar Gupta.

Railways would use the preferred reverse e-auction model for the freight wagon tender to enable the second-lowest bidder to obtain a portion of the bid if the lowest bidder is not able to serve the entire order. Besides meeting the future increase in demand, the order is also expected to decrease the cost of wagons by up to 20% as competition will drive down costs.

Image Source

Also read: Capex of Indian Railways to reach Rs.2.45 tn in FY 2022-23

Indian Railways to float Rs 35,000 crore global wagons tender in the June quarter. The tender will be issued to procure 30,000 freight wagons every year over the upcoming three years at an estimated cost of more than Rs 35,000 crore. Details of the bid are being finalised. The proposal will set a record for the railways, which has never acquired over 15,000 wagons in one year, providing a significant boost to domestic manufacturing of rail wagons. Texmaco Rail and Engineering Ltd, Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Jindal Rail Infrastructure Ltd, and Jupiter Wagons are among the significant wagon producers in the nation. The government plans to revitalise production in a sector that has been grappling with low capacity usage due to muted demand from the railways. The large order size is in sync with expectations of a future demand drive from dedicated freight corridors and the requirement to make rakes available throughout the year for bulk freight consumers. The stakeholder’s consultation for the wagon tender has been done and it may be released very soon, as early as late next month. The decision will give a huge fillip to the domestic wagon manufacturing industry and allow the railways to fulfil the increasing demand. The industry had never provided over 15,000 wagons. It is a challenge for the industry as well. While the established capacity of the industry is approximately 30,000 wagons, it has never been tested. The industry is working at much lower capacities, and 2,500 wagons per month may not happen initially, though numbers will gradually increase, as per Texmaco Rail & Engineering managing director Ashish Kumar Gupta. Railways would use the preferred reverse e-auction model for the freight wagon tender to enable the second-lowest bidder to obtain a portion of the bid if the lowest bidder is not able to serve the entire order. Besides meeting the future increase in demand, the order is also expected to decrease the cost of wagons by up to 20% as competition will drive down costs. Image Source Also read: Capex of Indian Railways to reach Rs.2.45 tn in FY 2022-23

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code