Coal Sector Boosts Output while Tightening Green and Safety Standards
COAL & MINING

Coal Sector Boosts Output while Tightening Green and Safety Standards

India’s coal sector is set for a significant expansion, with a national raw coal production target of 1,157 million tonnes for 2025–26. Of this, Coal India is expected to produce 875 million tonnes, Singareni Collieries Company 72 million tonnes, and captive and commercial miners 210 million tonnes. The Ministry of Coal has also outlined a longer-term goal of raising domestic output to 1.5 billion tonnes by 2029–30 to meet rising energy demand and reduce reliance on imports.

Coal producing PSUs continue to operate under strict environmental standards. Every new or expanding project undergoes mandatory Environment Clearances supported by Environmental Impact Assessments and Environmental Management Plans. Land reclamation is carried out according to approved mining plans, and Coal PSUs implement a wide range of measures to mitigate environmental impact. These include stringent enforcement of major environmental laws, promotion of green mining technologies, enhanced air quality monitoring, water reuse, land restoration and mine closure protocols, extensive plantation efforts, use of the PARIVESH portal for compliance, and close coordination with CPCB, state pollution control boards, and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

Efforts to reduce the environmental footprint also extend to coal beneficiation. Newly commissioned and upcoming washeries incorporate advanced systems such as heavy media cyclones, teeter bed separators, spiral concentrators and froth flotation units, all designed for zero-effluent discharge. Upgrades to older washeries are underway to improve efficiency and sustainability.

The government’s coal gasification scheme, approved in January 2024 with an Rs 85 billion outlay, has selected seven projects expected to use around 11.76 million tonnes of coal annually once operational.

In parallel, 133 coal mines have been auctioned across 12 rounds in five years, with a peak rated capacity of 276.04 million tonnes per annum. Once fully operational, they are projected to generate Rs 387.10 billion in revenue, attract Rs 414.07 billion in investment and create over 3.7 lakh jobs.

Coal India is also reviving discontinued underground mines through a revenue-sharing model. So far, 32 mines have been identified and Letters of Acceptance issued for 28 with a combined capacity of 39.28 MTPA. Production has already commenced at two mines—BCCL’s PB Project and ECL’s Gopinathpur Project—in FY 2025–26.

News source: PIB


India’s coal sector is set for a significant expansion, with a national raw coal production target of 1,157 million tonnes for 2025–26. Of this, Coal India is expected to produce 875 million tonnes, Singareni Collieries Company 72 million tonnes, and captive and commercial miners 210 million tonnes. The Ministry of Coal has also outlined a longer-term goal of raising domestic output to 1.5 billion tonnes by 2029–30 to meet rising energy demand and reduce reliance on imports.Coal producing PSUs continue to operate under strict environmental standards. Every new or expanding project undergoes mandatory Environment Clearances supported by Environmental Impact Assessments and Environmental Management Plans. Land reclamation is carried out according to approved mining plans, and Coal PSUs implement a wide range of measures to mitigate environmental impact. These include stringent enforcement of major environmental laws, promotion of green mining technologies, enhanced air quality monitoring, water reuse, land restoration and mine closure protocols, extensive plantation efforts, use of the PARIVESH portal for compliance, and close coordination with CPCB, state pollution control boards, and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.Efforts to reduce the environmental footprint also extend to coal beneficiation. Newly commissioned and upcoming washeries incorporate advanced systems such as heavy media cyclones, teeter bed separators, spiral concentrators and froth flotation units, all designed for zero-effluent discharge. Upgrades to older washeries are underway to improve efficiency and sustainability.The government’s coal gasification scheme, approved in January 2024 with an Rs 85 billion outlay, has selected seven projects expected to use around 11.76 million tonnes of coal annually once operational.In parallel, 133 coal mines have been auctioned across 12 rounds in five years, with a peak rated capacity of 276.04 million tonnes per annum. Once fully operational, they are projected to generate Rs 387.10 billion in revenue, attract Rs 414.07 billion in investment and create over 3.7 lakh jobs.Coal India is also reviving discontinued underground mines through a revenue-sharing model. So far, 32 mines have been identified and Letters of Acceptance issued for 28 with a combined capacity of 39.28 MTPA. Production has already commenced at two mines—BCCL’s PB Project and ECL’s Gopinathpur Project—in FY 2025–26.News source: PIB

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code