Mercom announces India’s top utility-scale solar plant developers
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Mercom announces India’s top utility-scale solar plant developers

Avaada Energy, Adani Solar and Azure Power have come up as the top utility-scale solar project developers in the first half (1H) of the calendar year (CY) 2021, as per Mercom’s India Solar Market Leaderboard 1H 2021 report.

Adani Solar was the best utility-scale developer in 1H 2021 with a market share of 13%, whereas Azure Power and Avaada Energy had market shares of 8% and 9%, respectively. The top three developers estimated for 30% of the overall market share in 1H 2021.

The top ten players estimated for 67% of the overall market share in 1H 2021.

Regarding both operational and under-development project capacity, Adani led with 22% market share as of June this year. Azure Power and NTPC held market shares of 8% and 6%, respectively.

Utility-scale projects estimated for 85% of the cumulative establishments as of June 2021, which reached 43.6 GW at the end of June 2021.

As of June 2021, utility-scale solar developers had 90.3 GW of projects in operation and under development. Of these, operational projects estimated 37.5 GW, and projects under-development accounted for 52.8 GW.

In some essential procurements, Adani Green obtained a 100% share in SB Energy India from SoftBank Group (80%) and Bharti Group (20%). The transaction brought 1,400 MW of operational solar plants and 3,554 MW under development into Adani’s portfolio. The firm also took over 75 MW of running solar assets in Telangana from Sterling and Wilson.

Azure Power marketed its non-core rooftop solar portfolio (152.5 MW) to Radiance Renewables during the 1H 2021.

Adani Solar was the top utility-scale developer in 2020 as well, with a market share of 13%. Hero Future Energies and SB Energy were in the best three with 12% and 10%, respectively. The best three developers estimated for 35% of the total utility-scale solar projects established in 2020.

Solar estimates for 11.2% of the total established power capacity in India as of June 2021. Among renewables, the share of solar was 30%. Coal continued to head with a market share of approximately 52.5%.

Image Source

Also read: Mercom India reveals India’s solar market leaders in first half of FY22

Avaada Energy, Adani Solar and Azure Power have come up as the top utility-scale solar project developers in the first half (1H) of the calendar year (CY) 2021, as per Mercom’s India Solar Market Leaderboard 1H 2021 report. Adani Solar was the best utility-scale developer in 1H 2021 with a market share of 13%, whereas Azure Power and Avaada Energy had market shares of 8% and 9%, respectively. The top three developers estimated for 30% of the overall market share in 1H 2021. The top ten players estimated for 67% of the overall market share in 1H 2021. Regarding both operational and under-development project capacity, Adani led with 22% market share as of June this year. Azure Power and NTPC held market shares of 8% and 6%, respectively. Utility-scale projects estimated for 85% of the cumulative establishments as of June 2021, which reached 43.6 GW at the end of June 2021. As of June 2021, utility-scale solar developers had 90.3 GW of projects in operation and under development. Of these, operational projects estimated 37.5 GW, and projects under-development accounted for 52.8 GW. In some essential procurements, Adani Green obtained a 100% share in SB Energy India from SoftBank Group (80%) and Bharti Group (20%). The transaction brought 1,400 MW of operational solar plants and 3,554 MW under development into Adani’s portfolio. The firm also took over 75 MW of running solar assets in Telangana from Sterling and Wilson. Azure Power marketed its non-core rooftop solar portfolio (152.5 MW) to Radiance Renewables during the 1H 2021. Adani Solar was the top utility-scale developer in 2020 as well, with a market share of 13%. Hero Future Energies and SB Energy were in the best three with 12% and 10%, respectively. The best three developers estimated for 35% of the total utility-scale solar projects established in 2020. Solar estimates for 11.2% of the total established power capacity in India as of June 2021. Among renewables, the share of solar was 30%. Coal continued to head with a market share of approximately 52.5%. Image Source Also read: Mercom India reveals India’s solar market leaders in first half of FY22

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code