Eos Energy reports a 148% Q4 revenue surge
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Eos Energy reports a 148% Q4 revenue surge

Eos Energy Enterprises, an energy storage solutions provider, announced a remarkable 148% surge in revenue for the fourth quarter (Q4) of 2023, reaching $6.6 million. This surge was fueled by heightened production volumes on the semi-automated manufacturing line for their Z3 Cube, a self-contained energy storage system utilising the company's Z3 battery modules and standard shipping containers.

CEO Joe Mastrangelo noted the transition of the entire manufacturing capacity to the new Eos Z3 Cube, citing anticipated operational benefits, including improved power density and lower unit costs. The company's gross margins in Q4 improved by 66% year-over-year (YoY), reflecting enhanced manufacturing efficiency. Despite this growth, the cost of goods sold totalled $30.4 million, with operating expenses declining by 10%. As of December 31, 2023, the order backlog reached $534.8 million, up 15% from the previous year, with a surge of 77% in the overall commercial opportunity pipeline to $13 billion.

In full-year 2023, Eos reported revenue of $16.4 million, marking an 8.4% decline from 2022 as the company transitioned manufacturing to the new Z3 Cube battery system. However, a sharp decrease in the cost of goods sold by $63.5 million, or 41%, to $89.8 million led to significantly improved gross margins driven by lower raw material costs and initial benefits from the Z3 program. Despite these gains, the net loss for 2023 remained nearly unchanged from the prior year at $229.5 million, as higher operating expenses offset improved gross margins. Mastrangelo emphasised the existence of strong demand signals for longer-duration energy storage.

The company experienced an 89% drop in revenue in the third quarter due to lower sales and a 96% drop in the preceding quarter as it transitioned to the Eos Z3 battery module.

Eos Energy Enterprises, an energy storage solutions provider, announced a remarkable 148% surge in revenue for the fourth quarter (Q4) of 2023, reaching $6.6 million. This surge was fueled by heightened production volumes on the semi-automated manufacturing line for their Z3 Cube, a self-contained energy storage system utilising the company's Z3 battery modules and standard shipping containers. CEO Joe Mastrangelo noted the transition of the entire manufacturing capacity to the new Eos Z3 Cube, citing anticipated operational benefits, including improved power density and lower unit costs. The company's gross margins in Q4 improved by 66% year-over-year (YoY), reflecting enhanced manufacturing efficiency. Despite this growth, the cost of goods sold totalled $30.4 million, with operating expenses declining by 10%. As of December 31, 2023, the order backlog reached $534.8 million, up 15% from the previous year, with a surge of 77% in the overall commercial opportunity pipeline to $13 billion. In full-year 2023, Eos reported revenue of $16.4 million, marking an 8.4% decline from 2022 as the company transitioned manufacturing to the new Z3 Cube battery system. However, a sharp decrease in the cost of goods sold by $63.5 million, or 41%, to $89.8 million led to significantly improved gross margins driven by lower raw material costs and initial benefits from the Z3 program. Despite these gains, the net loss for 2023 remained nearly unchanged from the prior year at $229.5 million, as higher operating expenses offset improved gross margins. Mastrangelo emphasised the existence of strong demand signals for longer-duration energy storage. The company experienced an 89% drop in revenue in the third quarter due to lower sales and a 96% drop in the preceding quarter as it transitioned to the Eos Z3 battery module.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code