Premier Energies Posts Strong Q3 as Net Profit Surges Five Times
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Premier Energies Posts Strong Q3 as Net Profit Surges Five Times

Premier Energies, a solar module and cell manufacturer, recorded a total income of Rs 17.49 billion in the third quarter (Q3) of the financial year (FY) 2025, marking a 144.76 per cent year-over-year (Y-o-Y) increase from Rs 7.15 billion.

The company's quarterly earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) surged by 337.76 per cent Y-o-Y to Rs 5.49 billion from Rs 1.26 billion. Net profit for the quarter rose by 490.58 per cent Y-o-Y to Rs 2.55 billion compared to Rs 432.15 million. Earnings per share (EPS) increased to Rs 5.66 from Rs 1.03 in the previous year.

By December 2024, the company had an order book of 4,539 MW valued at Rs 69.46 billion, consisting of 63 per cent module capacity and 36 per cent cell capacity.

Premier Energies operates with a 2 GW solar cell manufacturing capacity, with plans to expand it to 7 GW by Q1 FY27. Additionally, the company aims to increase its 4.1 GW solar module manufacturing capacity to 9.1 GW by Q4 FY26. A 2 GW wafer manufacturing plant is scheduled to begin operations in FY26.

In December 2024, the company announced the establishment of a 1 GW tunnel oxide passivated contact (TOPCon) solar module manufacturing facility at the EMC Maheshwaram industrial zone in Telangana. The project is slated for completion by March 2025. Previously, the company invested Rs 4.83 billion to set up a 1.5 GW facility in Hyderabad for manufacturing advanced monocrystalline passivated emitter and rear cell (MonoPERC) technology cells using larger wafers.

For the first nine months (9M) of FY25, Premier Energies reported a revenue of Rs 49.72 billion, reflecting a 144.58 per cent Y-o-Y increase from Rs 20.33 billion. The 9M EBITDA rose by 329.39 per cent Y-o-Y to Rs 13.26 billion from Rs 3.09 billion, while net profit surged by 417.52 per cent Y-o-Y to Rs 6.59 billion from Rs 1.27 billion in 9M FY24. EPS for the period reached Rs 16.86, up from Rs 5.48 (~$0.063).

The company is reviewing its plans to establish a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing facility in the U.S. due to ongoing policy uncertainty in the market. No formal negotiations have been conducted with potential partners regarding this initiative.

In August 2024, Premier Energies launched an initial public offering (IPO) worth ?28.30 billion (~$337.4 million), which received significant interest from investors, with the issue being subscribed over 74 times.

News source: Mercom India

Premier Energies, a solar module and cell manufacturer, recorded a total income of Rs 17.49 billion in the third quarter (Q3) of the financial year (FY) 2025, marking a 144.76 per cent year-over-year (Y-o-Y) increase from Rs 7.15 billion. The company's quarterly earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) surged by 337.76 per cent Y-o-Y to Rs 5.49 billion from Rs 1.26 billion. Net profit for the quarter rose by 490.58 per cent Y-o-Y to Rs 2.55 billion compared to Rs 432.15 million. Earnings per share (EPS) increased to Rs 5.66 from Rs 1.03 in the previous year. By December 2024, the company had an order book of 4,539 MW valued at Rs 69.46 billion, consisting of 63 per cent module capacity and 36 per cent cell capacity. Premier Energies operates with a 2 GW solar cell manufacturing capacity, with plans to expand it to 7 GW by Q1 FY27. Additionally, the company aims to increase its 4.1 GW solar module manufacturing capacity to 9.1 GW by Q4 FY26. A 2 GW wafer manufacturing plant is scheduled to begin operations in FY26. In December 2024, the company announced the establishment of a 1 GW tunnel oxide passivated contact (TOPCon) solar module manufacturing facility at the EMC Maheshwaram industrial zone in Telangana. The project is slated for completion by March 2025. Previously, the company invested Rs 4.83 billion to set up a 1.5 GW facility in Hyderabad for manufacturing advanced monocrystalline passivated emitter and rear cell (MonoPERC) technology cells using larger wafers. For the first nine months (9M) of FY25, Premier Energies reported a revenue of Rs 49.72 billion, reflecting a 144.58 per cent Y-o-Y increase from Rs 20.33 billion. The 9M EBITDA rose by 329.39 per cent Y-o-Y to Rs 13.26 billion from Rs 3.09 billion, while net profit surged by 417.52 per cent Y-o-Y to Rs 6.59 billion from Rs 1.27 billion in 9M FY24. EPS for the period reached Rs 16.86, up from Rs 5.48 (~$0.063). The company is reviewing its plans to establish a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing facility in the U.S. due to ongoing policy uncertainty in the market. No formal negotiations have been conducted with potential partners regarding this initiative. In August 2024, Premier Energies launched an initial public offering (IPO) worth ?28.30 billion (~$337.4 million), which received significant interest from investors, with the issue being subscribed over 74 times. News source: Mercom India

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code