Mumbai’s housing registrations surge 53% to 2.42 lakh units in 2021
Real Estate

Mumbai’s housing registrations surge 53% to 2.42 lakh units in 2021

Registration of houses in Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) increased 53% last year to 2.42 lakh units, pushed by stamp duty reduction by the Maharashtra government and low-interest rates on home loans, as per a report.

On Monday, Industry body Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India-Maharashtra Chamber of Housing Industry (CREDAI-MCHI), real estate consultant Colliers India and data analytics company CRE Matrix issued their joint report 'MMR Housing Uptick backed by Support'. Registration of residential properties reached 2,42,061 units during the 2021 calendar year compared to 1,58,327 units in 2020 and 2,01,613 units in 2019.

In value terms, CRE Matrix CEO Abhishek Kiran Gupta told the media that the value of the property listed reached Rs 1.9 lakh crore in 2021, Rs 1.12 lakh crore in 2020 and Rs 1.29 lakh crore in 2019.

He said that the registration data includes units sold in primary and secondary (resale) markets. Approximately 55% would be the primary sales of the total enrollments.

Boman Irani, incoming president of CREDAI-MCHI, told the media that the stamp duty collections of the government grew 81% year-on-year in 2021, almost reaching the 2019 level. Colliers India CEO Ramesh Nair told the media that the year 2021 has been a good year for homebuyers. The numbers indicate how sops at the right time can enhance demand across the segments. Apart from stamp duty decrease, Nair said that the home loan rates, stable housing costs, increased demand and discounts provided by builders contributed to the advancement in registration numbers.

Within the MMR property market, the listing of houses in Thane surged to 1,02,054 units last year from 69,434 units in 2020 and 94,154 units in 2019. Palghar witnessed registration of 28,678 units last year compared to 20,357 units and 26,280 units in the last two years, respectively. Houses registration in Raigad increased to 34,192 units in 2021 from 22,775 units last year and 32,725 units in 2019. As many as 12,023 units got listed in Mumbai City in 2021.

The state government in September 2020 decreased stamp duty charges from 5% to 2% for all housing deals for September- December 2020 and 3% during January-March 2021.

Image Source

Also read: Property registrations in Mumbai cross one lakh mark in a single year

Registration of houses in Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) increased 53% last year to 2.42 lakh units, pushed by stamp duty reduction by the Maharashtra government and low-interest rates on home loans, as per a report. On Monday, Industry body Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India-Maharashtra Chamber of Housing Industry (CREDAI-MCHI), real estate consultant Colliers India and data analytics company CRE Matrix issued their joint report 'MMR Housing Uptick backed by Support'. Registration of residential properties reached 2,42,061 units during the 2021 calendar year compared to 1,58,327 units in 2020 and 2,01,613 units in 2019. In value terms, CRE Matrix CEO Abhishek Kiran Gupta told the media that the value of the property listed reached Rs 1.9 lakh crore in 2021, Rs 1.12 lakh crore in 2020 and Rs 1.29 lakh crore in 2019. He said that the registration data includes units sold in primary and secondary (resale) markets. Approximately 55% would be the primary sales of the total enrollments. Boman Irani, incoming president of CREDAI-MCHI, told the media that the stamp duty collections of the government grew 81% year-on-year in 2021, almost reaching the 2019 level. Colliers India CEO Ramesh Nair told the media that the year 2021 has been a good year for homebuyers. The numbers indicate how sops at the right time can enhance demand across the segments. Apart from stamp duty decrease, Nair said that the home loan rates, stable housing costs, increased demand and discounts provided by builders contributed to the advancement in registration numbers. Within the MMR property market, the listing of houses in Thane surged to 1,02,054 units last year from 69,434 units in 2020 and 94,154 units in 2019. Palghar witnessed registration of 28,678 units last year compared to 20,357 units and 26,280 units in the last two years, respectively. Houses registration in Raigad increased to 34,192 units in 2021 from 22,775 units last year and 32,725 units in 2019. As many as 12,023 units got listed in Mumbai City in 2021. The state government in September 2020 decreased stamp duty charges from 5% to 2% for all housing deals for September- December 2020 and 3% during January-March 2021. Image Source Also read: Property registrations in Mumbai cross one lakh mark in a single year

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code