+
Blue Star expects 25-30% growth for ACs during the summer
ECONOMY & POLICY

Blue Star expects 25-30% growth for ACs during the summer

In 2023 and 2024, Blue Star Ltd anticipates a 25–30% increase in sales, thanks to a consistent demand for air conditioners throughout the sweltering summers that will follow. Their emphasis is on extending access through physical and online platforms while focusing on budget and affordable premium sectors. During FY-22, it had a total turnover of 353,770 million.

The company, which entered the domestic air conditioners market in 2011, anticipates capturing a 15% market share by FY25 thanks to strong demand from first-time purchasers, notably in tier-3, tier-4, and tier-5 towns.

The sector is expected to reach the historic 10 million unit sale of air conditioners in FY-24, up from roughly 8 million units this fiscal, according to B Thiagarajan, Managing Director, Blue Star.

A manufacturing facility has been established in Sri City by Blue Star through its wholly owned subsidiary Blue Star Climatech Ltd. The plant started producing room air conditioners for sale in January of this year. Some of its new items will be sourced from this area. The plant's proximity to the southern ports will make it possible for the business to manage logistics effectively by assuring quick movement and containing the cost.

Out of the entire $5,500 million that was projected to be invested in this project over several years in phases, the corporation has so far committed about 3350 crore. In the first year, it will produce roughly 3 lakh units, and thereafter output will be gradually increased to 1.2 million units.

Blue Star anticipates that its EBITDA margins, which have been 7.5% year to date through the third quarter of this fiscal, will increase to around 8-8.5% by the conclusion of the current fiscal. After production at the new factory picks up, it anticipates margins to increase even more to almost 9.5–10% in the upcoming year.

In 2023 and 2024, Blue Star Ltd anticipates a 25–30% increase in sales, thanks to a consistent demand for air conditioners throughout the sweltering summers that will follow. Their emphasis is on extending access through physical and online platforms while focusing on budget and affordable premium sectors. During FY-22, it had a total turnover of 353,770 million. The company, which entered the domestic air conditioners market in 2011, anticipates capturing a 15% market share by FY25 thanks to strong demand from first-time purchasers, notably in tier-3, tier-4, and tier-5 towns. The sector is expected to reach the historic 10 million unit sale of air conditioners in FY-24, up from roughly 8 million units this fiscal, according to B Thiagarajan, Managing Director, Blue Star. A manufacturing facility has been established in Sri City by Blue Star through its wholly owned subsidiary Blue Star Climatech Ltd. The plant started producing room air conditioners for sale in January of this year. Some of its new items will be sourced from this area. The plant's proximity to the southern ports will make it possible for the business to manage logistics effectively by assuring quick movement and containing the cost. Out of the entire $5,500 million that was projected to be invested in this project over several years in phases, the corporation has so far committed about 3350 crore. In the first year, it will produce roughly 3 lakh units, and thereafter output will be gradually increased to 1.2 million units. Blue Star anticipates that its EBITDA margins, which have been 7.5% year to date through the third quarter of this fiscal, will increase to around 8-8.5% by the conclusion of the current fiscal. After production at the new factory picks up, it anticipates margins to increase even more to almost 9.5–10% in the upcoming year.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Real Estate

Adani begins construction of Dharavi rehabilitation homes

Construction of rehabilitation homes for eligible Dharavi residents has commenced at the 22-acre Matunga railway site, following a Bhoomi Poojan ceremony performed by Pranav Adani, Director, Adani Enterprises (AEL). The project, being implemented by Adani Navbharat Developers (ANDPL), envisages 10 towers comprising 10,432 rehabilitation apartments and 1,379 commercial and industrial units.Under the in-situ rehabilitation scheme, eligible residents will receive homes measuring 350 sq ft. Residents from Sectors 6 and 1 will be accommodated at Matunga first, followed by nearly 4,500 apartments fo..

Next Story
Real Estate

Adani begins construction of Dharavi rehabilitation homes

Construction of rehabilitation homes for eligible Dharavi residents has commenced at the 22-acre Matunga railway site, following a Bhoomi Poojan ceremony performed by Pranav Adani, Director, Adani Enterprises (AEL). The project, being implemented by Adani Navbharat Developers (ANDPL), envisages 10 towers comprising 10,432 rehabilitation apartments and 1,379 commercial and industrial units.Under the in-situ rehabilitation scheme, eligible residents will receive homes measuring 350 sq ft. Residents from Sectors 6 and 1 will be accommodated at Matunga first, followed by nearly 4,500 apartments fo..

Next Story
Equipment

Seven Propel 470 HEV electric tippers go to work on coal haulage in Chhattisgarh

Propel EV, the electric mobility division of Propel Industries and India's No. 1 electric tipper brand, has deployed seven 470 HEV electric trucks with a leading coal-haulage contractor at one of India's largest opencast coal mines in Chhattisgarh. The trucks are in daily operation, moving coal on continuous haul cycles in one of the most demanding applications in Indian mining.Why Electric - and Why CoalCoal haulage runs round the clock: heavy loads, long haul cycles, steep ramps and abrasive dust. It is also where diesel hurts most. Engines run continuously, fuel is the largest single operat..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code