Capacit’e Delivers Record Q2FY26 Results, Nears FY26 Order Target
ECONOMY & POLICY

Capacit’e Delivers Record Q2FY26 Results, Nears FY26 Order Target

Capacit’e Infraprojects Limited has reported a record performance for Q2FY26, with the company nearing its full-year order inflow target well ahead of schedule. The fast-growing construction company, which operates across the MMR, Gandhinagar, Pune, Goa, Chennai, NCR, Hyderabad and Bengaluru, announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025.
Q2FY26 Consolidated Performance
Total income for Q2FY26 rose 24 per cent to Rs 6.5 billion, compared to Rs 5.23 billion in Q2FY25.
EBITDA increased to Rs 1.08 billion from Rs 950 million, with a margin of 16.8 per cent.
EBITDA stood at Rs 890 million, recording an 11 per cent rise.
PAT grew 14 per cent year-on-year to Rs 510 million, with a margin of 7.9 per cent.
H1FY26 Consolidated Performance
Total income for H1FY26 rose 13 per cent year-on-year to Rs 12.5 billion.
EBITDA increased to Rs 2.1 billion with a margin of 17 per cent.
EBIT stood at Rs 175 crore, up from Rs 1.73 billion.
PAT for H1FY26 stood at Rs 980 million, with a margin of 7.8 per cent.
Gross debt declined to Rs 4.05 billion as of 30 September 2025, compared to Rs 4.17 billion on 31 March 2025. Gross debt-to-equity was 0.22x, while net debt-to-equity stood at 0.11x. Net asset turnover (core assets) was 5.4x for H1FY26 as execution improved across projects.
The company’s standalone order book stood at Rs 119.91 billion, with 53 per cent from public sector clients and 47 per cent from private sector clients.
Mr Rohit Katyal, Executive Chairman, said the company has continued its strong growth trajectory after a record FY25. He noted that despite monsoon challenges, Q2FY26 delivered the company’s highest-ever second-quarter performance, demonstrating robust execution and disciplined financial management.
He added that the multi-year portfolio optimisation strategy is now yielding visible results, including a rise in average order size, streamlined project execution, higher revenue per project, and improved management efficiency.
Year-to-date order bookings have reached Rs 34.64 billion—nearing the company’s full-year guidance of Rs 35 billion. With nearly five months remaining in FY26 and a healthy pipeline of bids, Capacit’e expects to surpass its annual order booking target.
With a strong order book, solid balance sheet and consistent quarterly performance, the company is well positioned to accelerate growth and deliver sustained value in the coming periods.

Capacit’e Infraprojects Limited has reported a record performance for Q2FY26, with the company nearing its full-year order inflow target well ahead of schedule. The fast-growing construction company, which operates across the MMR, Gandhinagar, Pune, Goa, Chennai, NCR, Hyderabad and Bengaluru, announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025.Q2FY26 Consolidated PerformanceTotal income for Q2FY26 rose 24 per cent to Rs 6.5 billion, compared to Rs 5.23 billion in Q2FY25.EBITDA increased to Rs 1.08 billion from Rs 950 million, with a margin of 16.8 per cent.EBITDA stood at Rs 890 million, recording an 11 per cent rise.PAT grew 14 per cent year-on-year to Rs 510 million, with a margin of 7.9 per cent.H1FY26 Consolidated PerformanceTotal income for H1FY26 rose 13 per cent year-on-year to Rs 12.5 billion.EBITDA increased to Rs 2.1 billion with a margin of 17 per cent.EBIT stood at Rs 175 crore, up from Rs 1.73 billion.PAT for H1FY26 stood at Rs 980 million, with a margin of 7.8 per cent.Gross debt declined to Rs 4.05 billion as of 30 September 2025, compared to Rs 4.17 billion on 31 March 2025. Gross debt-to-equity was 0.22x, while net debt-to-equity stood at 0.11x. Net asset turnover (core assets) was 5.4x for H1FY26 as execution improved across projects.The company’s standalone order book stood at Rs 119.91 billion, with 53 per cent from public sector clients and 47 per cent from private sector clients.Mr Rohit Katyal, Executive Chairman, said the company has continued its strong growth trajectory after a record FY25. He noted that despite monsoon challenges, Q2FY26 delivered the company’s highest-ever second-quarter performance, demonstrating robust execution and disciplined financial management.He added that the multi-year portfolio optimisation strategy is now yielding visible results, including a rise in average order size, streamlined project execution, higher revenue per project, and improved management efficiency.Year-to-date order bookings have reached Rs 34.64 billion—nearing the company’s full-year guidance of Rs 35 billion. With nearly five months remaining in FY26 and a healthy pipeline of bids, Capacit’e expects to surpass its annual order booking target.With a strong order book, solid balance sheet and consistent quarterly performance, the company is well positioned to accelerate growth and deliver sustained value in the coming periods.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code