Coal India Q1 Production Falls Seven Point Five Per Cent
ECONOMY & POLICY

Coal India Q1 Production Falls Seven Point Five Per Cent

Coal India Ltd reported a drop of seven point five per cent in first quarter coal production to 169.6 million tonne (mn t) amid sustained power sector demand. The decline came despite higher consumption over the summer and contrasts with the previous April–June period when the company produced 183.3 million tonne. Coal India, which accounts for over 80 per cent of the country's coal output, remains the principal supplier to thermal generation.

Monthly output in June edged down zero point six per cent to 57.4 mn t from 57.8 mn t a year earlier, with some producing arms showing negative growth. Bharat Coking Coal Ltd and Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd recorded declines in June while South Eastern Coalfields Ltd, Eastern Coalfields Ltd, Central Coalfields Ltd and Western Coalfields Ltd reported month-on-month gains. The company attributed the mixed performance to operational factors across mines and varying demand patterns among customers.

The sales or offtake strengthened as customers took more coal, rising seven point five per cent to 65.8 mn t in June from 61.2 mn t a year ago. Offtake in the April–June quarter was up three point five per cent to 197.7 mn t from 191 mn t in the year-ago period. For the full fiscal year, output slipped one point seven per cent to 768.1 mn t from 781.1 mn t in the previous fiscal year.

The Power Minister said India had reached an all-time peak power demand of 271 GW in May 2026 and planned capacity for 300 GW as demand is projected to rise by a further 30 GW. He also noted that energy security had been sustained despite recent geopolitical events. Coal India operates through eight main fully owned producing subsidiaries and plays a central role in ensuring fuel supply while coal continues to account for roughly 70 per cent of the country's power generation.

Coal India Ltd reported a drop of seven point five per cent in first quarter coal production to 169.6 million tonne (mn t) amid sustained power sector demand. The decline came despite higher consumption over the summer and contrasts with the previous April–June period when the company produced 183.3 million tonne. Coal India, which accounts for over 80 per cent of the country's coal output, remains the principal supplier to thermal generation. Monthly output in June edged down zero point six per cent to 57.4 mn t from 57.8 mn t a year earlier, with some producing arms showing negative growth. Bharat Coking Coal Ltd and Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd recorded declines in June while South Eastern Coalfields Ltd, Eastern Coalfields Ltd, Central Coalfields Ltd and Western Coalfields Ltd reported month-on-month gains. The company attributed the mixed performance to operational factors across mines and varying demand patterns among customers. The sales or offtake strengthened as customers took more coal, rising seven point five per cent to 65.8 mn t in June from 61.2 mn t a year ago. Offtake in the April–June quarter was up three point five per cent to 197.7 mn t from 191 mn t in the year-ago period. For the full fiscal year, output slipped one point seven per cent to 768.1 mn t from 781.1 mn t in the previous fiscal year. The Power Minister said India had reached an all-time peak power demand of 271 GW in May 2026 and planned capacity for 300 GW as demand is projected to rise by a further 30 GW. He also noted that energy security had been sustained despite recent geopolitical events. Coal India operates through eight main fully owned producing subsidiaries and plays a central role in ensuring fuel supply while coal continues to account for roughly 70 per cent of the country's power generation.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code