Mitsu Chem Plast Net Profit Rises 118 Per Cent, EBITDA Up 73 Per Cent
ECONOMY & POLICY

Mitsu Chem Plast Net Profit Rises 118 Per Cent, EBITDA Up 73 Per Cent

Mitsu Chem Plast Limited reported that net profit in the fourth quarter of FY26 rose by 117.90 per cent to Rs 77.17 million (mn), while EBITDA increased by 72.98 per cent to Rs 142.27 mn, on a marginal decline in total income to Rs 867.95 mn, down 4.10 per cent year on year. The company said the EBITDA margin for the quarter improved to 16.45 per cent and net profit margin to 8.92 per cent, reflecting better operational efficiencies and a continuing shift towards higher value products. Earnings per share for the quarter were Rs five point six eight.

For the full year FY26 the company posted total income of Rs 3508.46 mn, an increase of 5.40 per cent, with EBITDA of Rs 346.63 mn and net profit of Rs 156.19 mn, up 48.88 per cent and 115.40 per cent respectively. Annual EBITDA margin rose to 9.90 per cent and net profit margin to 4.46 per cent. Earnings per share for FY26 stood at Rs 11.50, reflecting sustained profitability across segments and improved contribution from higher margin lines.

Operationally, Mitsu Chem Plast completed capacity expansion and commenced operations at the new Boisar facility in January 2026, adding approximately 900 tonnes (t) per annum and taking total installed capacity to more than 29,900 t per annum. The company entered a global supplier agreement with Arjohuntleigh Polska, which it said strengthens its presence in the healthcare vertical and expands export opportunities across more than 17 countries. The Furnastra healthcare furniture vertical continued to scale and the business broadened its product innovations for industrial packaging and hospital furniture components.

Management said disciplined execution, focus on higher value-added products and improved operating efficiencies were key drivers of the performance and described strategic entry into the Intermediate Bulk Container vertical as a natural extension of its packaging capabilities that will open a new avenue for growth. The company noted that forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties and that actual outcomes may differ, and it reaffirmed commitment to disciplined capital deployment and operational excellence.

Mitsu Chem Plast Limited reported that net profit in the fourth quarter of FY26 rose by 117.90 per cent to Rs 77.17 million (mn), while EBITDA increased by 72.98 per cent to Rs 142.27 mn, on a marginal decline in total income to Rs 867.95 mn, down 4.10 per cent year on year. The company said the EBITDA margin for the quarter improved to 16.45 per cent and net profit margin to 8.92 per cent, reflecting better operational efficiencies and a continuing shift towards higher value products. Earnings per share for the quarter were Rs five point six eight. For the full year FY26 the company posted total income of Rs 3508.46 mn, an increase of 5.40 per cent, with EBITDA of Rs 346.63 mn and net profit of Rs 156.19 mn, up 48.88 per cent and 115.40 per cent respectively. Annual EBITDA margin rose to 9.90 per cent and net profit margin to 4.46 per cent. Earnings per share for FY26 stood at Rs 11.50, reflecting sustained profitability across segments and improved contribution from higher margin lines. Operationally, Mitsu Chem Plast completed capacity expansion and commenced operations at the new Boisar facility in January 2026, adding approximately 900 tonnes (t) per annum and taking total installed capacity to more than 29,900 t per annum. The company entered a global supplier agreement with Arjohuntleigh Polska, which it said strengthens its presence in the healthcare vertical and expands export opportunities across more than 17 countries. The Furnastra healthcare furniture vertical continued to scale and the business broadened its product innovations for industrial packaging and hospital furniture components. Management said disciplined execution, focus on higher value-added products and improved operating efficiencies were key drivers of the performance and described strategic entry into the Intermediate Bulk Container vertical as a natural extension of its packaging capabilities that will open a new avenue for growth. The company noted that forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties and that actual outcomes may differ, and it reaffirmed commitment to disciplined capital deployment and operational excellence.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code