Patel Engineering Reports Strong FY26 Results
ECONOMY & POLICY

Patel Engineering Reports Strong FY26 Results

Patel Engineering announced audited results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. For fiscal 2026 revenue from operations was Rs 51,027.4 million (mn) compared with Rs 50,933.6 mn in fiscal 2025 and net profit rose to Rs 2,945.0 mn, up 21.60 per cent year on year. The company reported an order book of Rs 151,190.0 mn. Management said the results reflected steady execution across the portfolio.

In the fourth quarter revenue from operations was Rs 14,214.8 mn and operating EBITDA was Rs 2,152.3 mn, representing a margin of 15.14 per cent. Quarterly net profit was Rs 714.9 mn versus Rs 328.0 mn in the same quarter last year, an increase of 117.96 per cent. For the full year operating EBITDA amounted to Rs 6,840.3 mn with a margin of 13.41 per cent and net profit margin rose to 5.77 per cent from 4.75 per cent.

Key operational highlights included new project orders totalling Rs 44,000.0 mn. The company declared L1 for projects worth Rs 16,600.0 mn and signed a memorandum of understanding for the 144 megawatt (MW) Gongri Hydropower project valued at Rs 17,000.0 mn. The Subansiri Lower hydroelectric project reached a milestone with commissioning of the fourth unit adding 1,000 MW to the national grid and civil works up to unit six were completed. In tunnelling the CIDCO TWT-II project achieved 812 metres of TBM progress in January 2026 and a breakthrough after 6.2 km.

Asset monetisation yielded about Rs 1,850.0 mn and the debt to equity ratio improved to 0.27x from 0.43x, which management said strengthened the balance sheet and enhanced financial flexibility. Company executives pointed to disciplined execution, improved operational efficiency and diversified order book as drivers of longer term revenue visibility across hydropower, tunnelling, irrigation, transportation and urban infrastructure. They indicated that stronger profitability and the improved capital structure would allow the company to invest in opportunities while maintaining prudent financial management. Management also highlighted readiness to pursue projects in neighbouring markets and a focus on timely delivery and long term value creation for stakeholders.

Patel Engineering announced audited results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. For fiscal 2026 revenue from operations was Rs 51,027.4 million (mn) compared with Rs 50,933.6 mn in fiscal 2025 and net profit rose to Rs 2,945.0 mn, up 21.60 per cent year on year. The company reported an order book of Rs 151,190.0 mn. Management said the results reflected steady execution across the portfolio. In the fourth quarter revenue from operations was Rs 14,214.8 mn and operating EBITDA was Rs 2,152.3 mn, representing a margin of 15.14 per cent. Quarterly net profit was Rs 714.9 mn versus Rs 328.0 mn in the same quarter last year, an increase of 117.96 per cent. For the full year operating EBITDA amounted to Rs 6,840.3 mn with a margin of 13.41 per cent and net profit margin rose to 5.77 per cent from 4.75 per cent. Key operational highlights included new project orders totalling Rs 44,000.0 mn. The company declared L1 for projects worth Rs 16,600.0 mn and signed a memorandum of understanding for the 144 megawatt (MW) Gongri Hydropower project valued at Rs 17,000.0 mn. The Subansiri Lower hydroelectric project reached a milestone with commissioning of the fourth unit adding 1,000 MW to the national grid and civil works up to unit six were completed. In tunnelling the CIDCO TWT-II project achieved 812 metres of TBM progress in January 2026 and a breakthrough after 6.2 km. Asset monetisation yielded about Rs 1,850.0 mn and the debt to equity ratio improved to 0.27x from 0.43x, which management said strengthened the balance sheet and enhanced financial flexibility. Company executives pointed to disciplined execution, improved operational efficiency and diversified order book as drivers of longer term revenue visibility across hydropower, tunnelling, irrigation, transportation and urban infrastructure. They indicated that stronger profitability and the improved capital structure would allow the company to invest in opportunities while maintaining prudent financial management. Management also highlighted readiness to pursue projects in neighbouring markets and a focus on timely delivery and long term value creation for stakeholders.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code