UGRO Capital Reports FY26 Profit Growth And Strategic Pivot
ECONOMY & POLICY

UGRO Capital Reports FY26 Profit Growth And Strategic Pivot

UGRO Capital posted a fourth quarter profit after tax of Rs 511 mn, a 26 per cent increase from Rs 405 mn a year earlier, and net total income rose 51 per cent to Rs 3.48 bn. For FY26 profit after tax was Rs 1.75 bn, up 21 per cent, and full-year net total income was Rs 10.67 bn. Consolidated assets under management (AUM) were Rs 153.34 bn at 31 March 2026.

The Emerging Market loan against property AUM reached Rs 35.81 bn, up 12 per cent quarter on quarter, as vintaged branches older than 12 months reached Rs 6.8 mn per month in disbursements against a target of Rs 8.0–8.5 mn. The embedded finance platform crossed Rs 22.80 bn AUM, up 27 per cent quarter on quarter, serving about 250,000 merchant customers.

In February the company set five structural objectives to focus on its two high-yield verticals and to deliver cost and capital targets, and after one quarter it reported that all five objectives are on track. Plans include shifting the portfolio to reach 85 per cent of AUM in the two focus verticals by FY29, running down Prime Intermediated exposures, delivering Rs 2.00–2.20 bn in annualised cost savings, and avoiding incremental equity through FY29. The company also aims to move to an annuity-led return on assets of three point zero to three point five per cent by FY29.

Asset quality and capital metrics remained stable. Gross non-performing assets were two point five per cent and net non-performing assets were one point six per cent, with provision coverage at about 45 per cent and collection efficiency of 98 per cent. Capital adequacy was 21.20 per cent with net worth of Rs 29.06 bn and leverage of three point seven times. Reported return on assets was two point one per cent and return on equity was seven point one per cent, which management said confirms the intended trajectory and the ability of mature branches to add annuity earnings.

UGRO Capital posted a fourth quarter profit after tax of Rs 511 mn, a 26 per cent increase from Rs 405 mn a year earlier, and net total income rose 51 per cent to Rs 3.48 bn. For FY26 profit after tax was Rs 1.75 bn, up 21 per cent, and full-year net total income was Rs 10.67 bn. Consolidated assets under management (AUM) were Rs 153.34 bn at 31 March 2026. The Emerging Market loan against property AUM reached Rs 35.81 bn, up 12 per cent quarter on quarter, as vintaged branches older than 12 months reached Rs 6.8 mn per month in disbursements against a target of Rs 8.0–8.5 mn. The embedded finance platform crossed Rs 22.80 bn AUM, up 27 per cent quarter on quarter, serving about 250,000 merchant customers. In February the company set five structural objectives to focus on its two high-yield verticals and to deliver cost and capital targets, and after one quarter it reported that all five objectives are on track. Plans include shifting the portfolio to reach 85 per cent of AUM in the two focus verticals by FY29, running down Prime Intermediated exposures, delivering Rs 2.00–2.20 bn in annualised cost savings, and avoiding incremental equity through FY29. The company also aims to move to an annuity-led return on assets of three point zero to three point five per cent by FY29. Asset quality and capital metrics remained stable. Gross non-performing assets were two point five per cent and net non-performing assets were one point six per cent, with provision coverage at about 45 per cent and collection efficiency of 98 per cent. Capital adequacy was 21.20 per cent with net worth of Rs 29.06 bn and leverage of three point seven times. Reported return on assets was two point one per cent and return on equity was seven point one per cent, which management said confirms the intended trajectory and the ability of mature branches to add annuity earnings.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code