NHAI projects: Current size and value
Real Estate

NHAI projects: Current size and value

With a 10,000 km target set aside for the construction of National Highways in FY2018-19, this sector spurs maximum construction opportunities for contracting companies. And reports indicate that 6,715 km has been achieved as on December 31, 2018. According to Asheesh Sharma, Member-Finance, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), “This year, the amount of construction we do will be the highest.”

“This year, our focus has been on the FC of HAM projects,” says Sharma. “Plus, we now ensure we award projects only when 80 per cent of the land is in our possession. So even if the award date gets shifted, at least the land is there. That has been a major change this year.”

Industry rumours reveal that this challenge led to NHAI awarding projects primarily on the EPC route. But even in EPC projects, developers are finding it difficult to procure performance and mobilisation bank guarantees. However Sharma clarifies, “We have been awarding projects on the EPC mode only in the case of greenfield projects. As a policy, we have decided to award about 60 per cent of projects under HAM.”

“There have been pressures given the challenges of fiscal management where there is a dependence on the government for funding through the Budget,” says Madan Sabnavis, Chief Economist, CARE Ratings. He adds that the latest budget has an allocation of about Rs 370 billion, which is supported by extra budgetary resources. The Ministry of Roads, Transport and Highways, along with its implementing bodies NHAI and NHIDCL, has awarded over 51,000 km of national highways over the past four years. The award rate has climbed from 21.9 km per day to around 46.7 km per day. Construction rate, too, has increased from 12.4 km per day to 26.9 km per day. The award rate has grown 113 per cent and the construction rate has increased by 117 per cent. These two parameters taken in isolation indicate a sizeable improvement in the development of the road network. Additionally, budgetary allocation has doubled from Rs 350 billion in FY15 to Rs 710 billion in FY19, a 100 per cent increase over the four-year period.

SHRIYAL SETHUMADHAVAN

With a 10,000 km target set aside for the construction of National Highways in FY2018-19, this sector spurs maximum construction opportunities for contracting companies. And reports indicate that 6,715 km has been achieved as on December 31, 2018. According to Asheesh Sharma, Member-Finance, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), “This year, the amount of construction we do will be the highest.”“This year, our focus has been on the FC of HAM projects,” says Sharma. “Plus, we now ensure we award projects only when 80 per cent of the land is in our possession. So even if the award date gets shifted, at least the land is there. That has been a major change this year.”Industry rumours reveal that this challenge led to NHAI awarding projects primarily on the EPC route. But even in EPC projects, developers are finding it difficult to procure performance and mobilisation bank guarantees. However Sharma clarifies, “We have been awarding projects on the EPC mode only in the case of greenfield projects. As a policy, we have decided to award about 60 per cent of projects under HAM.”“There have been pressures given the challenges of fiscal management where there is a dependence on the government for funding through the Budget,” says Madan Sabnavis, Chief Economist, CARE Ratings. He adds that the latest budget has an allocation of about Rs 370 billion, which is supported by extra budgetary resources. The Ministry of Roads, Transport and Highways, along with its implementing bodies NHAI and NHIDCL, has awarded over 51,000 km of national highways over the past four years. The award rate has climbed from 21.9 km per day to around 46.7 km per day. Construction rate, too, has increased from 12.4 km per day to 26.9 km per day. The award rate has grown 113 per cent and the construction rate has increased by 117 per cent. These two parameters taken in isolation indicate a sizeable improvement in the development of the road network. Additionally, budgetary allocation has doubled from Rs 350 billion in FY15 to Rs 710 billion in FY19, a 100 per cent increase over the four-year period.SHRIYAL SETHUMADHAVAN

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code