Shree Cement witnesses high input cost at Rs 910 cr in Q4 FY22
Cement

Shree Cement witnesses high input cost at Rs 910 cr in Q4 FY22

Shree Cement Limited told the media that it had hit higher-than-expected input costs, with standalone Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortisation (EBITDA) at Rs 910.6 crore in the fourth quarter (Q4) of FY22, lower than the consensus estimate of Rs 1,010.7 crore.

According to the analysts, the muted cement prices in its key market of East India Limited can pass on the burden of increased costs with a decline in operating margin. At 22.2%, its standalone operating margins fell to a three-year low in Q4 FY22.

Shree Cement has been enjoying premium valuations as it can control costs better than competitors. Kotak Institutional Equities said that Shree Cement’s EBITDA per tonne premium over Ultratech Cement Limited has been declining for the past three years and has now merged.

In Q4 FY22, cement volumes declined by 2.3% year-on-year (YoY) to 8 million tonnes (mt).

In FY22, its standalone volume growth at 3.3% was much lower than its counterparts. The company is adding more capacities in the East and North India and aims to reach 57 million tonnes per annum (mtpa) capacity in the next three years.

The pace of improvement in the existing capacity utilisation and price hikes are crucial. In FY22, its capacity utilisation stood at 60%.

The company's stocks were at Rs 21,650 on 7 March 2022 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE). Last year, its shares had given negative returns of 20.6%.

As per the FY23 EBITDA estimates of Axis Securities Limited, the Shree Cement stock is trading at a 22x valuation. For FY24, the domestic brokerage house witnesses multiple moderating to 17x.

Axis Securities told the media that Shree Cement is under pressure, and the premium valuation for its operating efficiency is now at risk.

Image Source

Also read: Shree Cement net profit declines 23.6% to Rs 482 cr in Q3 FY33

Shree Cement Limited told the media that it had hit higher-than-expected input costs, with standalone Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortisation (EBITDA) at Rs 910.6 crore in the fourth quarter (Q4) of FY22, lower than the consensus estimate of Rs 1,010.7 crore. According to the analysts, the muted cement prices in its key market of East India Limited can pass on the burden of increased costs with a decline in operating margin. At 22.2%, its standalone operating margins fell to a three-year low in Q4 FY22. Shree Cement has been enjoying premium valuations as it can control costs better than competitors. Kotak Institutional Equities said that Shree Cement’s EBITDA per tonne premium over Ultratech Cement Limited has been declining for the past three years and has now merged. In Q4 FY22, cement volumes declined by 2.3% year-on-year (YoY) to 8 million tonnes (mt). In FY22, its standalone volume growth at 3.3% was much lower than its counterparts. The company is adding more capacities in the East and North India and aims to reach 57 million tonnes per annum (mtpa) capacity in the next three years. The pace of improvement in the existing capacity utilisation and price hikes are crucial. In FY22, its capacity utilisation stood at 60%. The company's stocks were at Rs 21,650 on 7 March 2022 on the National Stock Exchange (NSE). Last year, its shares had given negative returns of 20.6%. As per the FY23 EBITDA estimates of Axis Securities Limited, the Shree Cement stock is trading at a 22x valuation. For FY24, the domestic brokerage house witnesses multiple moderating to 17x. Axis Securities told the media that Shree Cement is under pressure, and the premium valuation for its operating efficiency is now at risk. Image Source Also read: Shree Cement net profit declines 23.6% to Rs 482 cr in Q3 FY33

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code