India’s Power Consumption Rises 21.88% to 159.76 BU in October
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

India’s Power Consumption Rises 21.88% to 159.76 BU in October

India’s power consumption rose 21.88 per cent year-on-year to 159.76 bn units (BU) in October, supported by stronger commercial and industrial demand during the festival season and continued use of cooling appliances amid above-normal temperatures. Consumption stood at 131.07 BU in October 2025.

The increase reflected higher electricity requirements from businesses and industries as festival-related activity continued across the country. Cooling appliances also remained in use in several regions because of warmer-than-usual conditions, contributing to the overall rise in demand.

Peak power demand climbed to 260.73 gigawatts (GW) in October, compared with 210.82 GW in the same month last year. The country’s peak demand reached a record 270.82 GW in May 2026, while the Ministry of Power has projected peak demand of 270 GW during the summer season in 2026.

Power demand is expected to remain steady in November, with industrial and commercial requirements supported by continuing festivities. Higher temperatures across much of the country could also sustain demand for cooling appliances and electricity during the month.

The India Meteorological Department has forecast above-normal maximum temperatures across most parts of the country in November. However, areas along the Himalayan foothills are expected to record normal to below-normal maximum temperatures, which could moderate electricity demand in those regions.

India’s power consumption rose 21.88 per cent year-on-year to 159.76 bn units (BU) in October, supported by stronger commercial and industrial demand during the festival season and continued use of cooling appliances amid above-normal temperatures. Consumption stood at 131.07 BU in October 2025. The increase reflected higher electricity requirements from businesses and industries as festival-related activity continued across the country. Cooling appliances also remained in use in several regions because of warmer-than-usual conditions, contributing to the overall rise in demand. Peak power demand climbed to 260.73 gigawatts (GW) in October, compared with 210.82 GW in the same month last year. The country’s peak demand reached a record 270.82 GW in May 2026, while the Ministry of Power has projected peak demand of 270 GW during the summer season in 2026. Power demand is expected to remain steady in November, with industrial and commercial requirements supported by continuing festivities. Higher temperatures across much of the country could also sustain demand for cooling appliances and electricity during the month. The India Meteorological Department has forecast above-normal maximum temperatures across most parts of the country in November. However, areas along the Himalayan foothills are expected to record normal to below-normal maximum temperatures, which could moderate electricity demand in those regions.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Jupiter Wagons Wins Rs. 3.24 bn ACT2 Wagon Orders from Private Firms

Jupiter Wagons has secured private-sector orders worth more than Rs. 3.24 bn from GATX India and Chetak International for its ACT2 automobile carrier wagons. The company announced the orders on 2 November 2026, saying the contracts would strengthen its business with private wagon-leasing and logistics operators. GATX India has issued a Letter of Intent (LOI) for the manufacture and supply of 10 rakes comprising 270 ACT2 wagons. The LOI is valued at Rs. 2.15 bn and covers the production and delivery of the company’s new-design automobile carrier platform. Chetak International has separately p..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Tata Motors Takes Control of Iveco with 89.42 Per Cent Stake

Tata Motors has taken control of Italian commercial-vehicle maker Iveco after acquiring an 89.42 per cent stake for approximately €3.43 bn, or Rs. 363.87 bn. The transaction gives India’s largest commercial-vehicle manufacturer control of a European business with annual revenue of Rs. 1.42 tn, while shifting attention to integration, cash-flow generation and repayment of acquisition debt. TML CV Holdings B.V., Tata Motors’ indirect wholly owned subsidiary, acquired 238.16 mn common shares at €14.40 apiece. The holding represents 89.42 per cent of Iveco’s common share capital, excludi..

Next Story
Building Material

Ambuja Cements to Invest Rs. 145 bn to Raise Capacity by FY30

Ambuja Cements will invest Rs. 145 bn to expand its cement capacity to 155 mn tonnes per annum by fiscal 2030. The planned investment, equivalent to $1.53 bn, will increase production capacity from the company’s current level of 113.5 MTPA. The company expects capacity to reach 119 MTPA by March 2027, with the wider expansion programme adding facilities across several major cement markets. The investment is intended to support the company’s long-term growth and strengthen its manufacturing network in India. The new capacity will be developed across Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Maharas..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code