India’s Solar Power Generation Rises 18% in 2024 on Capacity Growth
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

India’s Solar Power Generation Rises 18% in 2024 on Capacity Growth

India's solar power generation increased by nearly 18 per cent year-over-year (YoY), reaching 133.8 billion units (BU) in 2024, up from 113.4 BU in 2023, as reported by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA). The country saw significant growth in solar capacity during the first nine months (9M) of 2024, adding 16.4 GW, a 167 per cent rise compared to 6.2 GW in the same period the previous year. This surge in capacity was driven by the commissioning of several projects that had previously been delayed, thanks to a decline in module prices. As a result, the 9M 2024 capacity additions exceeded both the first nine months and the annual capacity additions of previous years, contributing to the increase in solar generation.

In the fourth quarter (Q4) of 2024, solar power generation reached 34.2 BU, marking a 28.4 per cent Y-o-Y growth from 26.6 BU. The northern region led in solar generation, contributing 13.8 BU, or 40.3 per cent, followed by the southern region with 10.9 BU (32 per cent) and the western region with 9.04 BU (26.4 per cent). The eastern and northeastern regions contributed much smaller amounts at 362.5 BU and 85.9 BU, respectively.

Rajasthan continued to be India's top solar power producer, generating 11.8 BU, with Gujarat and Karnataka following at 4.7 BU and 3.7 BU, respectively. Solar generation in these states increased by 3.7 per cent, 20 per cent, and 11.1 per cent, respectively. By the end of Q3 2024, Rajasthan had the highest installed solar capacity in India, with 21.7 GW, representing 24.4 per cent of the country's total solar capacity. Gujarat and Karnataka followed with 14.8 GW and 10.5 GW, respectively.

India's total solar installed capacity grew by 10.5 per cent quarter-over-quarter (Q-o-Q) and 57.2% Y-o-Y by December 2024. Solar photovoltaic projects now represent 21.2% of India's total installed power capacity.

News source: Mercom India

India's solar power generation increased by nearly 18 per cent year-over-year (YoY), reaching 133.8 billion units (BU) in 2024, up from 113.4 BU in 2023, as reported by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA). The country saw significant growth in solar capacity during the first nine months (9M) of 2024, adding 16.4 GW, a 167 per cent rise compared to 6.2 GW in the same period the previous year. This surge in capacity was driven by the commissioning of several projects that had previously been delayed, thanks to a decline in module prices. As a result, the 9M 2024 capacity additions exceeded both the first nine months and the annual capacity additions of previous years, contributing to the increase in solar generation. In the fourth quarter (Q4) of 2024, solar power generation reached 34.2 BU, marking a 28.4 per cent Y-o-Y growth from 26.6 BU. The northern region led in solar generation, contributing 13.8 BU, or 40.3 per cent, followed by the southern region with 10.9 BU (32 per cent) and the western region with 9.04 BU (26.4 per cent). The eastern and northeastern regions contributed much smaller amounts at 362.5 BU and 85.9 BU, respectively. Rajasthan continued to be India's top solar power producer, generating 11.8 BU, with Gujarat and Karnataka following at 4.7 BU and 3.7 BU, respectively. Solar generation in these states increased by 3.7 per cent, 20 per cent, and 11.1 per cent, respectively. By the end of Q3 2024, Rajasthan had the highest installed solar capacity in India, with 21.7 GW, representing 24.4 per cent of the country's total solar capacity. Gujarat and Karnataka followed with 14.8 GW and 10.5 GW, respectively. India's total solar installed capacity grew by 10.5 per cent quarter-over-quarter (Q-o-Q) and 57.2% Y-o-Y by December 2024. Solar photovoltaic projects now represent 21.2% of India's total installed power capacity. News source: Mercom India

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code