Balu Forge Q1 FY27 Profit Rises 15.9 Per Cent to Rs 661 Mn
ECONOMY & POLICY

Balu Forge Q1 FY27 Profit Rises 15.9 Per Cent to Rs 661 Mn

Balu Forge Industries Ltd (BFIL) reported a 29 per cent year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to Rs 3,007 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2,332 million in Q1 FY26.

The precision engineering and manufacturing company recorded EBITDA of Rs 848 million, up 17.3 per cent from Rs 723 million in the corresponding quarter last year. EBITDA margin stood at 28.2 per cent, compared with 31 per cent in Q1 FY26.

Profit after tax increased 15.9 per cent YoY to Rs 661 million from Rs 570 million, while PAT margin stood at 21.7 per cent. Earnings per share rose 8.9 per cent YoY to Rs 5.49.

Sequentially, revenue increased 14.1 per cent from Rs 2,636 million in Q4 FY26, while EBITDA rose 41.5 per cent from Rs 599 million. PAT remained broadly stable compared with Rs 657 million in the preceding quarter.

During the quarter, BFIL secured its maiden aerospace order from the United States, marking its entry into the global aerospace supply chain. The company said the order reflects its capabilities in precision engineering, advanced alloys and stringent quality standards.

BFIL also reported progress in defence manufacturing, including incremental orders for large-calibre artillery shells. It is expanding into mission-critical forged components for armoured vehicles and aerospace defence applications, supported by automated production lines.

The company is also strengthening its precision heavy engineering operations to address demand from heavy mobility, specialised industrial machinery and energy transition sectors. Investments in forging and machining capabilities are aimed at enabling the manufacture of complex and high-durability components.

Jaspal Singh Chandock, Chairman and Managing Director, BFIL, said the company remains focused on scaling advanced manufacturing capacity, increasing its presence in critical sectors and expanding into higher-value engineering applications.

BFIL is also preparing to commission additional capacity equipped with heavy forging presses and advanced machining lines. The expansion is expected to improve throughput, support its growing order book and enable the company to scale aerospace and defence programmes while onboarding new global customers.

Balu Forge Industries Ltd (BFIL) reported a 29 per cent year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to Rs 3,007 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2,332 million in Q1 FY26.The precision engineering and manufacturing company recorded EBITDA of Rs 848 million, up 17.3 per cent from Rs 723 million in the corresponding quarter last year. EBITDA margin stood at 28.2 per cent, compared with 31 per cent in Q1 FY26.Profit after tax increased 15.9 per cent YoY to Rs 661 million from Rs 570 million, while PAT margin stood at 21.7 per cent. Earnings per share rose 8.9 per cent YoY to Rs 5.49.Sequentially, revenue increased 14.1 per cent from Rs 2,636 million in Q4 FY26, while EBITDA rose 41.5 per cent from Rs 599 million. PAT remained broadly stable compared with Rs 657 million in the preceding quarter.During the quarter, BFIL secured its maiden aerospace order from the United States, marking its entry into the global aerospace supply chain. The company said the order reflects its capabilities in precision engineering, advanced alloys and stringent quality standards.BFIL also reported progress in defence manufacturing, including incremental orders for large-calibre artillery shells. It is expanding into mission-critical forged components for armoured vehicles and aerospace defence applications, supported by automated production lines.The company is also strengthening its precision heavy engineering operations to address demand from heavy mobility, specialised industrial machinery and energy transition sectors. Investments in forging and machining capabilities are aimed at enabling the manufacture of complex and high-durability components.Jaspal Singh Chandock, Chairman and Managing Director, BFIL, said the company remains focused on scaling advanced manufacturing capacity, increasing its presence in critical sectors and expanding into higher-value engineering applications.BFIL is also preparing to commission additional capacity equipped with heavy forging presses and advanced machining lines. The expansion is expected to improve throughput, support its growing order book and enable the company to scale aerospace and defence programmes while onboarding new global customers.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code