Kerala Spends Rs 200 Billion During Onam Celebrations
ECONOMY & POLICY

Kerala Spends Rs 200 Billion During Onam Celebrations

The Kerala state government incurred expenditure totalling Rs 200 billion during the recent Onam season, covering regular financial obligations such as salaries and pensions, as well as festival-related allowances and subsidies, according to Finance Minister K N Balagopal.

Of the total spend, Rs 121 billion was allocated towards salaries, pensions, bonuses, and festival allowances for government employees and pensioners. A further Rs 18 billion was disbursed as welfare pensions benefiting 6.2 million recipients, helping households manage festive costs.

Food Kits and Festival Allowances
To support the state's most vulnerable, Rs 342.9 million was spent on the distribution of free food kits, each containing 15 essential items. These were given to 603,000 AAY card holders.
Festival allowances saw a substantial rise across categories of contractual and scheme-based workers:

  • ASHA workers received Rs 1,450 (up from Rs 1,200)
  • Anganwadi workers, Balavadi helpers, and ayahs: Rs 1,450
  • Pre-primary teachers and ayahs: Rs 1,350
  • BUDS school staff, palliative care nurses, Mahila Samakhya messengers, Kishori Shakti counsellors: Rs 1,450
  • Noon meal workers: Rs 1,550
  • Saksharata Preraks and special school staff: Rs 1,250
  • SC/ST promoters, tourism lifeguards, Homeguards: Rs 1,460
Market Interventions and Transport Aid
To curb inflation and ease festival shopping, the government released Rs 2.62 billion to Supplyco and Consumerfed for the subsidised sale of essential commodities. Ten-day mega fairs were held at district centres, while five-day fairs took place across 140 assembly constituencies.
In addition, Rs 1.22 billion was sanctioned to KSRTC for employee salary and bonus disbursal. The corporation granted a Rs 3,000 bonus to each staff member.

Finance Minister Balagopal remarked, “All families in the state have benefitted from the government’s steps to make Onam festivities affordable. The effective market intervention programmes helped control the prices of commodities.”

The Kerala state government incurred expenditure totalling Rs 200 billion during the recent Onam season, covering regular financial obligations such as salaries and pensions, as well as festival-related allowances and subsidies, according to Finance Minister K N Balagopal.Of the total spend, Rs 121 billion was allocated towards salaries, pensions, bonuses, and festival allowances for government employees and pensioners. A further Rs 18 billion was disbursed as welfare pensions benefiting 6.2 million recipients, helping households manage festive costs.Food Kits and Festival AllowancesTo support the state's most vulnerable, Rs 342.9 million was spent on the distribution of free food kits, each containing 15 essential items. These were given to 603,000 AAY card holders.Festival allowances saw a substantial rise across categories of contractual and scheme-based workers:ASHA workers received Rs 1,450 (up from Rs 1,200)Anganwadi workers, Balavadi helpers, and ayahs: Rs 1,450Pre-primary teachers and ayahs: Rs 1,350BUDS school staff, palliative care nurses, Mahila Samakhya messengers, Kishori Shakti counsellors: Rs 1,450Noon meal workers: Rs 1,550Saksharata Preraks and special school staff: Rs 1,250SC/ST promoters, tourism lifeguards, Homeguards: Rs 1,460Market Interventions and Transport AidTo curb inflation and ease festival shopping, the government released Rs 2.62 billion to Supplyco and Consumerfed for the subsidised sale of essential commodities. Ten-day mega fairs were held at district centres, while five-day fairs took place across 140 assembly constituencies.In addition, Rs 1.22 billion was sanctioned to KSRTC for employee salary and bonus disbursal. The corporation granted a Rs 3,000 bonus to each staff member. Finance Minister Balagopal remarked, “All families in the state have benefitted from the government’s steps to make Onam festivities affordable. The effective market intervention programmes helped control the prices of commodities.”

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code