Magna's Quarterly Results Fall Short Due to Fewer Vehicle Assemblies
ECONOMY & POLICY

Magna's Quarterly Results Fall Short Due to Fewer Vehicle Assemblies

Auto parts supplier Magna International missed analysts' estimates for its second-quarter results, primarily due to halted production for certain vehicles and decreased volumes of assembled automobiles. Magna, which serves clients such as BMW, Mazda, and Ferrari, is involved in both parts production and complete vehicle assembly for various automakers.

Magna reported that sales were adversely affected by the cessation of production for specific programs, including the BMW 5-Series, and by reduced volumes of complete vehicle assembly. As a result, quarterly sales at its complete vehicle manufacturing unit fell by 18.6 per cent to $ 1.24 billion.

In contrast, Aptiv, a competitor, exceeded Wall Street's profit expectations on Thursday. However, its revenue from the segment producing electrical components decreased by 3 per cent due to reduced production by some of its customers.

In May, Magna faced asset impairments and restructuring costs totalling $ 316 million related to the struggling EV startup Fisker. Consequently, the Ontario-based company revised its 2026 sales forecast downward to a range of $ 44.0 billion to $ 46.5 billion, from the previous estimate of $ 48.8 billion to $ 51.2 billion.

For the second quarter ending in June, Magna reported adjusted earnings of $ 1.35 per share, falling short of the estimated $ 1.44 according to LSEG data. The company's quarterly revenue declined slightly to $ 10.96 billion, whereas analysts had anticipated around $ 11 billion.

Auto parts supplier Magna International missed analysts' estimates for its second-quarter results, primarily due to halted production for certain vehicles and decreased volumes of assembled automobiles. Magna, which serves clients such as BMW, Mazda, and Ferrari, is involved in both parts production and complete vehicle assembly for various automakers. Magna reported that sales were adversely affected by the cessation of production for specific programs, including the BMW 5-Series, and by reduced volumes of complete vehicle assembly. As a result, quarterly sales at its complete vehicle manufacturing unit fell by 18.6 per cent to $ 1.24 billion. In contrast, Aptiv, a competitor, exceeded Wall Street's profit expectations on Thursday. However, its revenue from the segment producing electrical components decreased by 3 per cent due to reduced production by some of its customers. In May, Magna faced asset impairments and restructuring costs totalling $ 316 million related to the struggling EV startup Fisker. Consequently, the Ontario-based company revised its 2026 sales forecast downward to a range of $ 44.0 billion to $ 46.5 billion, from the previous estimate of $ 48.8 billion to $ 51.2 billion. For the second quarter ending in June, Magna reported adjusted earnings of $ 1.35 per share, falling short of the estimated $ 1.44 according to LSEG data. The company's quarterly revenue declined slightly to $ 10.96 billion, whereas analysts had anticipated around $ 11 billion.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code