Seshaasai Tech Reports Strong Q2 Growth in FY26
ECONOMY & POLICY

Seshaasai Tech Reports Strong Q2 Growth in FY26

Seshaasai Technologies Limited, a technology-led solutions provider in payments, communication, and IoT, has announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025, delivering another period of strong consolidated performance.

Q2 FY26 Highlights (Consolidated)

Revenue from operations: Rs 3.52 billion, up 13.3 per cent quarter-on-quarter.

Strong contributions across verticals:

Payment Solutions: 51.1 per cent of revenue

Communication & Fulfilment: 37.8 per cent

IoT Solutions: 10.8 per cent (vs 6.9 per cent in Q2 FY25), an increase of Rs 106.6 million year-on-year

EBITDA: Rs 951.1 million, up 29 per cent sequentially

EBITDA margin: 26.9 per cent, an improvement of 336 bps

PAT: Rs 575.3 million, up 56.2 per cent sequentially

PAT margin: 16.3 per cent, an improvement of 452 bps

Top 10 customers contributed 63.5 per cent of revenue

The growth in profitability was driven by an improved gross margin of 45.9 per cent, compared to 41.2 per cent in Q2 FY25.

H1 FY26 Highlights (Consolidated)

Revenue from operations: Rs 6.63 billion

EBITDA: Rs 1.69 billion, with an EBITDA margin of 25.3 per cent, up 54 bps year-on-year

PAT: Rs 943.7 million, with a PAT margin of 14.2 per cent

Gross margin improved to 45.2 per cent, compared to 40.9 per cent in H1 FY25

Management Commentary

Managing Director Pragnyat Lalwani said the company delivered another strong quarter, with sustained growth across its core business lines. Payment Solutions remained the largest contributor, while IoT Solutions gained meaningful traction and increased its share of overall revenue.

He added that the company is deepening engagement with key clients, expanding into new product categories, and investing in IoT and RFID technologies, including Bluetooth Low Energy and sensor-based innovations.

Chief Financial Officer Pavan Kumar highlighted strong operational leverage during the quarter, driven by topline growth and improved margins. Gross margin rose to Rs 1.62 billion, up 16.7 per cent sequentially. EBITDA grew 29 per cent, while PAT increased 56.2 per cent quarter-on-quarter.

He noted that the company has repaid Rs 3 billion of debt from its IPO proceeds, strengthening the balance sheet and supporting long-term sustainable growth.

Seshaasai Technologies said it will continue to focus on expanding customer wallet share, enhancing global presence, and building a smarter, more connected supply-chain ecosystem through innovation.

Seshaasai Technologies Limited, a technology-led solutions provider in payments, communication, and IoT, has announced its financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025, delivering another period of strong consolidated performance. Q2 FY26 Highlights (Consolidated) Revenue from operations: Rs 3.52 billion, up 13.3 per cent quarter-on-quarter. Strong contributions across verticals: Payment Solutions: 51.1 per cent of revenue Communication & Fulfilment: 37.8 per cent IoT Solutions: 10.8 per cent (vs 6.9 per cent in Q2 FY25), an increase of Rs 106.6 million year-on-year EBITDA: Rs 951.1 million, up 29 per cent sequentially EBITDA margin: 26.9 per cent, an improvement of 336 bps PAT: Rs 575.3 million, up 56.2 per cent sequentially PAT margin: 16.3 per cent, an improvement of 452 bps Top 10 customers contributed 63.5 per cent of revenue The growth in profitability was driven by an improved gross margin of 45.9 per cent, compared to 41.2 per cent in Q2 FY25. H1 FY26 Highlights (Consolidated) Revenue from operations: Rs 6.63 billion EBITDA: Rs 1.69 billion, with an EBITDA margin of 25.3 per cent, up 54 bps year-on-year PAT: Rs 943.7 million, with a PAT margin of 14.2 per cent Gross margin improved to 45.2 per cent, compared to 40.9 per cent in H1 FY25 Management Commentary Managing Director Pragnyat Lalwani said the company delivered another strong quarter, with sustained growth across its core business lines. Payment Solutions remained the largest contributor, while IoT Solutions gained meaningful traction and increased its share of overall revenue. He added that the company is deepening engagement with key clients, expanding into new product categories, and investing in IoT and RFID technologies, including Bluetooth Low Energy and sensor-based innovations. Chief Financial Officer Pavan Kumar highlighted strong operational leverage during the quarter, driven by topline growth and improved margins. Gross margin rose to Rs 1.62 billion, up 16.7 per cent sequentially. EBITDA grew 29 per cent, while PAT increased 56.2 per cent quarter-on-quarter. He noted that the company has repaid Rs 3 billion of debt from its IPO proceeds, strengthening the balance sheet and supporting long-term sustainable growth. Seshaasai Technologies said it will continue to focus on expanding customer wallet share, enhancing global presence, and building a smarter, more connected supply-chain ecosystem through innovation.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

KONE Opens India's First Digital Experience Centre in Pune

KONE, a global elevator and escalator manufacturer, has inaugurated its first Digital Experience Centre (DEC) in India, located in Pune. The facility aims to showcase how artificial intelligence (AI), connectivity and data-driven technologies can enhance customer experiences and improve building operations.The centre was inaugurated by Jussi Herlin, Executive Vice Chair, KONE Corporation; Philippe Delorme, President and CEO, KONE; and Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Chairman of the Board, Infosys.Designed as an interactive customer environment, the facility demonstrates digital solutions cover..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

CII GreenCo Launches Circularity Guidelines for Indian Industry

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) GreenCo Council has launched the CII GreenCo Circularity Guidelines – Pilot Version at the 17th CII GreenCo Waste & Resource Management Summit 2026 in Chennai. The initiative aims to strengthen resource efficiency, waste reduction and circular economy practices across Indian manufacturing and process industries.The guidelines introduce a structured framework with circularity indices covering raw materials, consumables, packaging and other resource inputs. These indicators will help industries assess existing practices, identify opportunities to ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Energy

Global Electronics Association Launches IPC-1783-CO2E Standard

The Global Electronics Association has introduced IPC-1783-CO2E, a new international standard aimed at improving consistency, transparency and comparability in product carbon footprint reporting across the electronics manufacturing industry.The standard, titled International Standard for Data Collection and Reporting of CO2 Equivalent (CO2e) Emissions for the Electronics Manufacturing Supply Chain, provides industry-specific guidance for collecting, estimating and reporting carbon emissions data.With increasing regulatory requirements and customer expectations, electronics manufacturers face c..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code