Adani airport business posts Rs 1.48 billion pre-tax loss in Q2
AVIATION & AIRPORTS

Adani airport business posts Rs 1.48 billion pre-tax loss in Q2

Adani Airport Holdings Ltd, a subsidiary of Adani Enterprises Ltd responsible for airport operations, reported a pre-tax loss of Rs 1.48 billion for the July-September quarter, widening from a loss of Rs 650 million in the same period last year. Despite the loss, revenue for the quarter rose 17% year-on-year to Rs 22.76 billion.

For the half-year period (April-September), the company recorded a pre-tax loss of Rs 2.37 billion, compared to Rs 1.63 billion in the previous year. However, revenue for the six-month period increased by 22% to Rs 44.53 billion.

The company’s operational performance improved, with EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortization) rising 31% year-on-year to Rs 7.44 billion in Q2. For the half-year period, EBITDA stood at Rs 14.26 billion, marking a 32% increase compared to the same period last year.

Adani Enterprises Ltd, the parent company, reported consolidated net profit of Rs 17.42 billion for the July-September quarter, a more than sevenfold increase from the previous year. Consolidated revenue also grew by 15% year-on-year to Rs 231.96 billion.

“Our focus on executing greenfield projects in Adani New Industries Ltd (ANIL), including three giga-scale manufacturing plants, along with the rapid development of Navi Mumbai International Airport, is driving these strong results. We expect to replicate this growth across data centers, roads, metals, materials, and specialized manufacturing,” said Gautam Adani, Chairman, Adani Group, in a statement.

Adani Airport Holdings aims to make the under-construction Navi Mumbai International Airport operational in the first half of 2025. During Q2, the company’s seven operational airports—Mumbai, Jaipur, Lucknow, Guwahati, Ahmedabad, Mangaluru, and Thiruvananthapuram—handled 22.3 million passengers, reflecting a 5% year-on-year growth. Air cargo throughput surged 47% to 280,000 metric tonnes, with the company now managing around 23% of India’s domestic air passenger traffic.

The quarter also saw the addition of six new routes, six new airlines, and 13 new flights across the company’s airport network.

(ET)

Adani Airport Holdings Ltd, a subsidiary of Adani Enterprises Ltd responsible for airport operations, reported a pre-tax loss of Rs 1.48 billion for the July-September quarter, widening from a loss of Rs 650 million in the same period last year. Despite the loss, revenue for the quarter rose 17% year-on-year to Rs 22.76 billion. For the half-year period (April-September), the company recorded a pre-tax loss of Rs 2.37 billion, compared to Rs 1.63 billion in the previous year. However, revenue for the six-month period increased by 22% to Rs 44.53 billion. The company’s operational performance improved, with EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, and Amortization) rising 31% year-on-year to Rs 7.44 billion in Q2. For the half-year period, EBITDA stood at Rs 14.26 billion, marking a 32% increase compared to the same period last year. Adani Enterprises Ltd, the parent company, reported consolidated net profit of Rs 17.42 billion for the July-September quarter, a more than sevenfold increase from the previous year. Consolidated revenue also grew by 15% year-on-year to Rs 231.96 billion. “Our focus on executing greenfield projects in Adani New Industries Ltd (ANIL), including three giga-scale manufacturing plants, along with the rapid development of Navi Mumbai International Airport, is driving these strong results. We expect to replicate this growth across data centers, roads, metals, materials, and specialized manufacturing,” said Gautam Adani, Chairman, Adani Group, in a statement. Adani Airport Holdings aims to make the under-construction Navi Mumbai International Airport operational in the first half of 2025. During Q2, the company’s seven operational airports—Mumbai, Jaipur, Lucknow, Guwahati, Ahmedabad, Mangaluru, and Thiruvananthapuram—handled 22.3 million passengers, reflecting a 5% year-on-year growth. Air cargo throughput surged 47% to 280,000 metric tonnes, with the company now managing around 23% of India’s domestic air passenger traffic. The quarter also saw the addition of six new routes, six new airlines, and 13 new flights across the company’s airport network. (ET)

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code