Indian Urban Air Mobility Market: Rs 6.2M by 2033
AVIATION & AIRPORTS

Indian Urban Air Mobility Market: Rs 6.2M by 2033

The Urban Air Mobility (UAM) infrastructure market in India is poised for substantial expansion, projected to attain Rs 6.2 million by 2033, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.38per cent, states a recent report.

BIS Research highlights that the Indian UAM infrastructure sector, especially in passenger and cargo gate-to-gate operations, is set to experience consistent growth from 2023 to 2033. UAM envisions integrating aerial transportation services into urban transport systems, providing swift and effective mobility solutions.

With a focus on electric Vertical Take-Off and Landing (eVTOL) aircraft, UAM services have the potential to tackle congestion, shorten travel times, and enhance urban connectivity.

The CAGR projections for different segments include 26.83per cent (Rs 3.1 million) for passenger gate-to-gate operations, 18.55per cent (Rs 2.5 million) for cargo gate-to-gate operations, and 29.81per cent (Rs 0.6 million) for hybrid passenger and cargo gate-to-gate operations by 2033.

Faisal Ahmad, Co-Founder & CEO of BIS Research, points out that India's intricate urban congestion and transportation infrastructure have paved the way for Urban Air Mobility (UAM) services driven by the country's dynamic startup ecosystem.

While the Indian UAM market is in its nascent stages, the report highlights its significant growth potential. Plans for air taxi operations in India are anticipated to take off around 2025 with the establishment of an eVTOL manufacturing plant. Both Tata and Uber have shown interest in India's UAM infrastructure market, while the government actively explores policies and regulations to support UAM advancements.

The report also assesses other infrastructure facets such as charging and refuelling stations, maintenance and repair facilities (MRO), docking stations, and hub spots. Their current valuation stands at Rs 0.2 million, Rs 0.1 million, and Rs 0.1 million respectively (2023), projected to reach Rs 0.4 million, Rs 0.2 million, and Rs 0.3 million (by 2033), with a CAGR of about 9.37 per cent during the forecast period.

Cities like Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, and Hyderabad have been identified as potential hubs for initial UAM infrastructure development in India.

The Urban Air Mobility (UAM) infrastructure market in India is poised for substantial expansion, projected to attain Rs 6.2 million by 2033, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.38per cent, states a recent report.BIS Research highlights that the Indian UAM infrastructure sector, especially in passenger and cargo gate-to-gate operations, is set to experience consistent growth from 2023 to 2033. UAM envisions integrating aerial transportation services into urban transport systems, providing swift and effective mobility solutions.With a focus on electric Vertical Take-Off and Landing (eVTOL) aircraft, UAM services have the potential to tackle congestion, shorten travel times, and enhance urban connectivity.The CAGR projections for different segments include 26.83per cent (Rs 3.1 million) for passenger gate-to-gate operations, 18.55per cent (Rs 2.5 million) for cargo gate-to-gate operations, and 29.81per cent (Rs 0.6 million) for hybrid passenger and cargo gate-to-gate operations by 2033.Faisal Ahmad, Co-Founder & CEO of BIS Research, points out that India's intricate urban congestion and transportation infrastructure have paved the way for Urban Air Mobility (UAM) services driven by the country's dynamic startup ecosystem.While the Indian UAM market is in its nascent stages, the report highlights its significant growth potential. Plans for air taxi operations in India are anticipated to take off around 2025 with the establishment of an eVTOL manufacturing plant. Both Tata and Uber have shown interest in India's UAM infrastructure market, while the government actively explores policies and regulations to support UAM advancements.The report also assesses other infrastructure facets such as charging and refuelling stations, maintenance and repair facilities (MRO), docking stations, and hub spots. Their current valuation stands at Rs 0.2 million, Rs 0.1 million, and Rs 0.1 million respectively (2023), projected to reach Rs 0.4 million, Rs 0.2 million, and Rs 0.3 million (by 2033), with a CAGR of about 9.37 per cent during the forecast period.Cities like Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, and Hyderabad have been identified as potential hubs for initial UAM infrastructure development in India.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code