+
 RLDA to float tender to enhance Chandigarh Railway Station
RAILWAYS & METRO RAIL

RLDA to float tender to enhance Chandigarh Railway Station

The Rail Land Development Authority (RLDA) will allot tenders to boost a world-class Chandigarh Railway Station.

The officials of the Indian Railway Service of Engineers (IRSE) are working to arrange a separate workplace for the RLDA in Sector 17, from where the work can be monitored.

Ambala Divisional Railway Supervisor (DRM) Gurinder Mohan Singh said that RLDA is reviewing the grasp plan, which stalled in 2020 before the Covid-19 pandemic and can provide a revised plan in a few days.

Earlier, the work of the world-class Chandigarh Railway Station was handed over to the Ambala division after the Ministry of Railways dissolved the Indian Railway Stations Improvement Company (IRSDC). Later, the work was allotted to RLDA.

A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), Indian Railway Stations Improvement Company Restricted (IRSDC), had invited a Request for Proposal (RFP) to lease four vacant land parcels for mixed-use growth as a part of the Chandigarh Railway Station redevelopment mission.

The tenders have been floated from entities for mixed-use growth of land parcels on lease rights for 99 years.

In February 2019, IRSDC took over Chandigarh Railway Station project. It was supposed to handle passenger facilities and infrastructure to make Chandigarh Railway Station world-class.

In the first development phase, IRSDC was responsible for boosting passenger facilities like providing higher platforms, ready rooms, washrooms, consumption and meals stalls, ingesting water services, conserving coaches clear, parking services, with the newest applied sciences.

Image Source

Also read: RLDA floats tender for leasing 52,630 sq m land parcel at Hubbali

The Rail Land Development Authority (RLDA) will allot tenders to boost a world-class Chandigarh Railway Station. The officials of the Indian Railway Service of Engineers (IRSE) are working to arrange a separate workplace for the RLDA in Sector 17, from where the work can be monitored. Ambala Divisional Railway Supervisor (DRM) Gurinder Mohan Singh said that RLDA is reviewing the grasp plan, which stalled in 2020 before the Covid-19 pandemic and can provide a revised plan in a few days. Earlier, the work of the world-class Chandigarh Railway Station was handed over to the Ambala division after the Ministry of Railways dissolved the Indian Railway Stations Improvement Company (IRSDC). Later, the work was allotted to RLDA. A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), Indian Railway Stations Improvement Company Restricted (IRSDC), had invited a Request for Proposal (RFP) to lease four vacant land parcels for mixed-use growth as a part of the Chandigarh Railway Station redevelopment mission. The tenders have been floated from entities for mixed-use growth of land parcels on lease rights for 99 years. In February 2019, IRSDC took over Chandigarh Railway Station project. It was supposed to handle passenger facilities and infrastructure to make Chandigarh Railway Station world-class. In the first development phase, IRSDC was responsible for boosting passenger facilities like providing higher platforms, ready rooms, washrooms, consumption and meals stalls, ingesting water services, conserving coaches clear, parking services, with the newest applied sciences. Image Source Also read: RLDA floats tender for leasing 52,630 sq m land parcel at Hubbali

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code