DMRC Invites Tenders for Inderlok–Indraprastha Corridor Civil Works
RAILWAYS & METRO RAIL

DMRC Invites Tenders for Inderlok–Indraprastha Corridor Civil Works

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has issued a tender for the civil works package D2C-01 as part of its ongoing Phase IV expansion, specifically targeting the Inderlok to Indraprastha corridor.

Tender Details:

Opening Date: 7 April 2025 Closing Date: 19 May 2025 Tender ID: 2025_DMRC_855903_1 Estimated Project Cost: Rs 1.17 billion Contract Duration: 32 months Earnest Money Deposit (EMD): ?58.58 lakh Pre-bid Meeting: Scheduled for 17 April 2025

Scope of Work: The contract covers the design and construction of an elevated viaduct, a ramp spanning from chainage CH: –514.012 to CH: 440.000, and the development of one elevated station at Inderlok. The work will also involve architectural finishing, plumbing, the construction of a pre-engineered steel roof structure, and associated roof sheeting, including the entry/exit structure at the station.

This project forms an integral part of DMRC’s ambitious Phase IV initiative, aimed at expanding the reach and efficiency of the city’s mass transit system.

Recent Developments in Delhi Metro Phase IV: DMRC has also announced a unique development for the Lajpat Nagar–Saket G Block Metro Line, a spur of the Golden Line. This 8-kilometre stretch will be India’s first metro corridor designed for three-coach trains, and will become the second shortest line in the Delhi Metro network, further enhancing connectivity in high-demand urban clusters.

The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has issued a tender for the civil works package D2C-01 as part of its ongoing Phase IV expansion, specifically targeting the Inderlok to Indraprastha corridor. Tender Details: Opening Date: 7 April 2025 Closing Date: 19 May 2025 Tender ID: 2025_DMRC_855903_1 Estimated Project Cost: Rs 1.17 billion Contract Duration: 32 months Earnest Money Deposit (EMD): ?58.58 lakh Pre-bid Meeting: Scheduled for 17 April 2025 Scope of Work: The contract covers the design and construction of an elevated viaduct, a ramp spanning from chainage CH: –514.012 to CH: 440.000, and the development of one elevated station at Inderlok. The work will also involve architectural finishing, plumbing, the construction of a pre-engineered steel roof structure, and associated roof sheeting, including the entry/exit structure at the station. This project forms an integral part of DMRC’s ambitious Phase IV initiative, aimed at expanding the reach and efficiency of the city’s mass transit system. Recent Developments in Delhi Metro Phase IV: DMRC has also announced a unique development for the Lajpat Nagar–Saket G Block Metro Line, a spur of the Golden Line. This 8-kilometre stretch will be India’s first metro corridor designed for three-coach trains, and will become the second shortest line in the Delhi Metro network, further enhancing connectivity in high-demand urban clusters.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code