+
EOW probes Bhopal smart city land tenders over transparency allegation
SMART CITIES

EOW probes Bhopal smart city land tenders over transparency allegation

Madhya Pradesh Economic Offences Wing (EOW) initiated an investigation into a complaint alleging corruption, criminal conspiracy and transparent issues in plots sold on a freehold basis for Area-Based Developed (ABD) Area of Bhopal Smart City Development Corporation Limited (BSCDCL).

BSCDCL failed to initiate a competitive tendering mechanism, and it has been alleged that the tendering process on commercial plots was made complex to benefit select builders.

An official told the media that they have all documents to prove the transparency adopted by BSCDCL, but he refused to have them in his possession when asked to share the relevant documents.

The bids invited for Plot Number- 79 (A), 80 and 83 are under investigation. The base prices of these plots were Rs 63.80 cr, Rs 70.75 cr and Rs 73.96 cr, respectively.

The complaint alleges that the bid was opened for the first time with just two bidders in stark defiance of set norms, and the tenders were not called for the second time.

One of the builders told the media that the Bids were rigged, incurring huge financial loss to the state government when contacted.

He mentioned that there was no clear information on the Marginal Open Space (MOS) area of the plots in the tender documents, which created confusion among participants making it unviable. Wishing to stay anonymous, he also said that the builders who won the bids were aware of the proposed changes, and the same was done.

The complaint reads that the base price of plot number 82 was Rs 29.48 crore, and it was not in a prime location and was one of the smallest ones with the least financial value. Five bidders came forward for it, and fair competition between the bidders led BSCDCL to earn 20% above its base price, amounting to Rs 35.11 crore.

According to the complaint, while the other three plots were sold at only 8% or 9% above the base price, causing a loss of revenue to the government, which is approximately Rs 35 crore.

Image Source


Also read: Over 5,000 smart city projects in 100 cities remain incomplete

Madhya Pradesh Economic Offences Wing (EOW) initiated an investigation into a complaint alleging corruption, criminal conspiracy and transparent issues in plots sold on a freehold basis for Area-Based Developed (ABD) Area of Bhopal Smart City Development Corporation Limited (BSCDCL). BSCDCL failed to initiate a competitive tendering mechanism, and it has been alleged that the tendering process on commercial plots was made complex to benefit select builders. An official told the media that they have all documents to prove the transparency adopted by BSCDCL, but he refused to have them in his possession when asked to share the relevant documents. The bids invited for Plot Number- 79 (A), 80 and 83 are under investigation. The base prices of these plots were Rs 63.80 cr, Rs 70.75 cr and Rs 73.96 cr, respectively. The complaint alleges that the bid was opened for the first time with just two bidders in stark defiance of set norms, and the tenders were not called for the second time. One of the builders told the media that the Bids were rigged, incurring huge financial loss to the state government when contacted. He mentioned that there was no clear information on the Marginal Open Space (MOS) area of the plots in the tender documents, which created confusion among participants making it unviable. Wishing to stay anonymous, he also said that the builders who won the bids were aware of the proposed changes, and the same was done. The complaint reads that the base price of plot number 82 was Rs 29.48 crore, and it was not in a prime location and was one of the smallest ones with the least financial value. Five bidders came forward for it, and fair competition between the bidders led BSCDCL to earn 20% above its base price, amounting to Rs 35.11 crore. According to the complaint, while the other three plots were sold at only 8% or 9% above the base price, causing a loss of revenue to the government, which is approximately Rs 35 crore. Image Source Also read: Over 5,000 smart city projects in 100 cities remain incomplete

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code