+
Internal accruals to fund Adani cement expansion
Cement

Internal accruals to fund Adani cement expansion

Adani Group is not seeking external funding to double the manufacturing capacity of its cement firms, Ambuja Cements and ACC, to 140 million tonne by FY28, citing "sufficient" internal accruals. Furthermore, the group has outlined a cost-cutting strategy to achieve its goal of becoming the country's most profitable cement manufacturer.

"The group is not halting cement company expansion, nor does it have plans to raise external debt or equity, and its FY28 vision remains on track." The cement companies' expansion plans are on track, and the group intends to fund them through internal accruals; the first phase is expected to begin soon," according to a source close to the development

Ambuja Cements and ACC have had an average cash and cash equivalent of 8,394 crore and a net cash flow from operations of 3,194 crore over the last six years. The companies' cash and cash equivalent stood at 9,454 crore for the fiscal year ended December 2022, an increase from 5,874 crore in calendar year 2017, but a decrease from 11,358 crore in 2021.

In 2022, the companies reported a negative net cash flow from operating activities of 836 crore, down from 5,309 crore in 2021 and 3,416 crore in 2017.

Following its acquisition of the cement firms in September of last year, Adani Group announced plans to double cement production capacity to 140 million tonne over the next five years and become the country's most profitable manufacturer. While the group did not provide investment figures, analysts estimated a 46,000 crore investment for the expansion plans.

Adani Group, which has been holding road shows in Singapore, Hong Kong, and the United Kingdom, has also informed investors that the cement firms' first phase of expansion has begun. In FY24, the company has budgeted 7,000 crore for capex under phase-I, which includes increasing cement grinding capacity by 11 MT and clinker integrated unit capacity by 12.75 MT.

The cement companies' cost-cutting initiatives include optimising manufacturing, logistics, and other overhead costs, which could save up to $400 per tonne.

It also informed investors that Adani Group's Ebitda for FY23 will be around 61,200 crore, with Adani Cement contributing 7%. (Ambuja Cements and ACC). Adani Cement's Ebitda per tonne increased to 829 per tonne in the December quarter, up from 340 per tonne in the previous quarter.

Also Read
Railway rake shortage; SAIL gave nod to import wagon wheels
UltraTech’s sales volume jump 12% in FY23

Adani Group is not seeking external funding to double the manufacturing capacity of its cement firms, Ambuja Cements and ACC, to 140 million tonne by FY28, citing sufficient internal accruals. Furthermore, the group has outlined a cost-cutting strategy to achieve its goal of becoming the country's most profitable cement manufacturer. The group is not halting cement company expansion, nor does it have plans to raise external debt or equity, and its FY28 vision remains on track. The cement companies' expansion plans are on track, and the group intends to fund them through internal accruals; the first phase is expected to begin soon, according to a source close to the development Ambuja Cements and ACC have had an average cash and cash equivalent of 8,394 crore and a net cash flow from operations of 3,194 crore over the last six years. The companies' cash and cash equivalent stood at 9,454 crore for the fiscal year ended December 2022, an increase from 5,874 crore in calendar year 2017, but a decrease from 11,358 crore in 2021. In 2022, the companies reported a negative net cash flow from operating activities of 836 crore, down from 5,309 crore in 2021 and 3,416 crore in 2017. Following its acquisition of the cement firms in September of last year, Adani Group announced plans to double cement production capacity to 140 million tonne over the next five years and become the country's most profitable manufacturer. While the group did not provide investment figures, analysts estimated a 46,000 crore investment for the expansion plans. Adani Group, which has been holding road shows in Singapore, Hong Kong, and the United Kingdom, has also informed investors that the cement firms' first phase of expansion has begun. In FY24, the company has budgeted 7,000 crore for capex under phase-I, which includes increasing cement grinding capacity by 11 MT and clinker integrated unit capacity by 12.75 MT. The cement companies' cost-cutting initiatives include optimising manufacturing, logistics, and other overhead costs, which could save up to $400 per tonne. It also informed investors that Adani Group's Ebitda for FY23 will be around 61,200 crore, with Adani Cement contributing 7%. (Ambuja Cements and ACC). Adani Cement's Ebitda per tonne increased to 829 per tonne in the December quarter, up from 340 per tonne in the previous quarter. Also Read Railway rake shortage; SAIL gave nod to import wagon wheels UltraTech’s sales volume jump 12% in FY23

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Real Estate

Adani begins construction of Dharavi rehabilitation homes

Construction of rehabilitation homes for eligible Dharavi residents has commenced at the 22-acre Matunga railway site, following a Bhoomi Poojan ceremony performed by Pranav Adani, Director, Adani Enterprises (AEL). The project, being implemented by Adani Navbharat Developers (ANDPL), envisages 10 towers comprising 10,432 rehabilitation apartments and 1,379 commercial and industrial units.Under the in-situ rehabilitation scheme, eligible residents will receive homes measuring 350 sq ft. Residents from Sectors 6 and 1 will be accommodated at Matunga first, followed by nearly 4,500 apartments fo..

Next Story
Equipment

Seven Propel 470 HEV electric tippers go to work on coal haulage in Chhattisgarh

Propel EV, the electric mobility division of Propel Industries and India's No. 1 electric tipper brand, has deployed seven 470 HEV electric trucks with a leading coal-haulage contractor at one of India's largest opencast coal mines in Chhattisgarh. The trucks are in daily operation, moving coal on continuous haul cycles in one of the most demanding applications in Indian mining.Why Electric - and Why CoalCoal haulage runs round the clock: heavy loads, long haul cycles, steep ramps and abrasive dust. It is also where diesel hurts most. Engines run continuously, fuel is the largest single operat..

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

UP Cabinet Approves Renaming Jewar Airport After PM Modi

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has approved a proposal to rename Noida International Airport at Jewar as Narendra Modi International Airport, Noida-Jewar. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced the decision after a Cabinet meeting, saying the airport represented a major contribution to the state and would become Uttar Pradesh’s largest airport and a significant aviation hub. The greenfield airport’s foundation stone was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 25, 2021. He inaugurated Phase 1 on March 28, 2026, and commercial flights began on June 15. The facility is being developed a..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code