Ramco Cements records highest ever quarterly profit
Cement

Ramco Cements records highest ever quarterly profit

The Ramco Cements registered its highest-ever net profit, best-ever EBITDA and EBITDA per tonne during the September quarter of this fiscal helped by better prices and cost control measures, despite a drop in volumes. 

The company’s profit after tax stood at Rs 2.36 billion for the quarter ended September 30, 2020 compared to Rs 1.68 billion in the year-ago period, registering an increase of 40 per cent.
Ramco Cement’s revenue (net of GST) fell 5 per cent at Rs 12.65 billion as against Rs 13.26 billion in the year-ago period due to lower volumes. Its sales dropped by 19 per cent to 22.13 lakh tonnes (27.24 lakh tonnes). However, its EBITDA increased by 48 per cent at Rs 4.50 billion as against Rs 3.04 billion in the year-ago quarter on account of improved margins.

Blended EBIDTA per tonne for the quarter ended September 30, 2020 was Rs 2,035 as against Rs 1,118 in the year-ago quarter. Stability in cement prices, improved sale of its flagship products and premium products in the trade segment have played out well for the overall improvement of realisations.

Also, the variable cost came down due to lower fuel cost and improvement in blending ratio. The fuel procured in the earlier quarters has helped to keep a check on overall fuel cost during the current quarter, while the market prices of pet coke and coal have witnessed a sharp increase during the September quarter.

The sale was impacted mainly because of lockdown, restricted access in containment zones, and unusually heavy rains in Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana during August and September 2020. Even though the company has grown in eastern markets, heavy rains affected the growth rate. However, the demand is expected to pick up in the coming quarters.

During H1 of this fiscal, the company incurred a capex of Rs 6.85 billion in the ongoing expansion and the balance capex is Rs 8.81 billion for the same expansion.
“Our robust R&D process and relentless marketing efforts have fostered in development of niche markets for premium products in line with our strategy of right products for the right applications, which have achieved tremendous acceptance from its customers graduating the company from a cement maker to a complete cement solutions provider,” said AV Dharmakrishnan, Chief Executive Officer, Ramco Cements.

The Ramco Cements registered its highest-ever net profit, best-ever EBITDA and EBITDA per tonne during the September quarter of this fiscal helped by better prices and cost control measures, despite a drop in volumes. The company’s profit after tax stood at Rs 2.36 billion for the quarter ended September 30, 2020 compared to Rs 1.68 billion in the year-ago period, registering an increase of 40 per cent.Ramco Cement’s revenue (net of GST) fell 5 per cent at Rs 12.65 billion as against Rs 13.26 billion in the year-ago period due to lower volumes. Its sales dropped by 19 per cent to 22.13 lakh tonnes (27.24 lakh tonnes). However, its EBITDA increased by 48 per cent at Rs 4.50 billion as against Rs 3.04 billion in the year-ago quarter on account of improved margins.Blended EBIDTA per tonne for the quarter ended September 30, 2020 was Rs 2,035 as against Rs 1,118 in the year-ago quarter. Stability in cement prices, improved sale of its flagship products and premium products in the trade segment have played out well for the overall improvement of realisations.Also, the variable cost came down due to lower fuel cost and improvement in blending ratio. The fuel procured in the earlier quarters has helped to keep a check on overall fuel cost during the current quarter, while the market prices of pet coke and coal have witnessed a sharp increase during the September quarter.The sale was impacted mainly because of lockdown, restricted access in containment zones, and unusually heavy rains in Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana during August and September 2020. Even though the company has grown in eastern markets, heavy rains affected the growth rate. However, the demand is expected to pick up in the coming quarters.During H1 of this fiscal, the company incurred a capex of Rs 6.85 billion in the ongoing expansion and the balance capex is Rs 8.81 billion for the same expansion.“Our robust R&D process and relentless marketing efforts have fostered in development of niche markets for premium products in line with our strategy of right products for the right applications, which have achieved tremendous acceptance from its customers graduating the company from a cement maker to a complete cement solutions provider,” said AV Dharmakrishnan, Chief Executive Officer, Ramco Cements.

Next Story
Real Estate

AIDO Launches Smart Hotel Lock for Hospitality Spaces

AIDO, an endorsed brand of dormakaba, has launched the AIDO Hotel Lock, designed to improve secure and seamless access management across hotels, serviced residences and institutional spaces. The solution combines smart security, operational efficiency and contemporary design to support modern hospitality requirements.The lock features integrated electronic mortise functionality, reverse lifting handle locking and compatibility with third-party property management system platforms, enabling smoother room access and check-in operations. Powered by 6V DC with four AA alkaline batteries, it offers..

Next Story
Real Estate

Häfele Unveils Zenith Digital Lock

Häfele has introduced the Zenith Digital Lock, designed to enhance home security through smart technologies and versatile locking functions. Finished in Black and Grey, the lock blends with modern interiors while offering a refined, tech-enabled access experience.The lock features Smart Password technology for secure access and added protection against password tracing. Its Smart Voice function provides guided assistance for easy operation, while Smart Freeze temporarily disables access after multiple incorrect attempts, strengthening safety and control.The Zenith Digital Lock also offers mul..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

KBL Revenue Rises 11 Per Cent in Q4 FY26

Kirloskar Brothers Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 14.15 billion for Q4 FY26, compared to Rs 12.81 billion in Q4 FY25, registering around 11 per cent year-on-year growth. Consolidated Profit Before Tax stood at Rs 1.47 billion, against Rs 1.27 billion in the corresponding quarter last year. Profit After Tax stood at Rs 1.04 billion, compared to Rs 1.12 billion in Q4 FY25.For FY26, consolidated revenue from operations stood at Rs 45.38 billion, compared to Rs 44.92 billion in FY25. Consolidated Profit After Tax for the year was Rs 3.61 billion, against Rs 4.03 billio..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement