Ramco Cements Sells Rs 240 Million in Non-Core Assets
Cement

Ramco Cements Sells Rs 240 Million in Non-Core Assets

Ramco Cements Ltd has sold non-core assets worth Rs 240 million as part of its ongoing monetisation strategy. The recent disposal includes Rs 197.7 million from divesting equity holdings in other companies and Rs 42.8 million from selling company-owned land.
This transaction, finalised on 11 July 2025 at 11:00 a.m., surpassed the materiality threshold of Rs 157 million. With this move, the total value of non-core assets monetised by the Tamil Nadu-based cement major has now reached Rs 4.84 billion. The company has set a broader target of unlocking Rs 10 billion from such divestments over time.
Despite progress on monetisation, Ramco Cements faced a challenging quarter financially. For the January–March 2025 period, net profit declined by 74.5 per cent year-on-year to Rs 310 million, down from Rs 1.21 billion in the same quarter last year.
Revenue from operations also contracted by 10.5 per cent to Rs 23.92 billion, compared to Rs 26.73 billion a year ago. Operating performance remained under pressure, with EBITDA falling 23 per cent to Rs 3.21 billion from Rs 4.17 billion, while the EBITDA margin narrowed to 13.4 per cent from 15.6 per cent, reflecting a tough business environment.
On the market front, Ramco Cements shares closed at Rs 1,140 on 11 July 2025, up 3.14 per cent for the day. The stock has gained 6.46 per cent over the past month, 29 per cent in the last six months, and is up 43 per cent year-on-year. 

Ramco Cements Ltd has sold non-core assets worth Rs 240 million as part of its ongoing monetisation strategy. The recent disposal includes Rs 197.7 million from divesting equity holdings in other companies and Rs 42.8 million from selling company-owned land.This transaction, finalised on 11 July 2025 at 11:00 a.m., surpassed the materiality threshold of Rs 157 million. With this move, the total value of non-core assets monetised by the Tamil Nadu-based cement major has now reached Rs 4.84 billion. The company has set a broader target of unlocking Rs 10 billion from such divestments over time.Despite progress on monetisation, Ramco Cements faced a challenging quarter financially. For the January–March 2025 period, net profit declined by 74.5 per cent year-on-year to Rs 310 million, down from Rs 1.21 billion in the same quarter last year.Revenue from operations also contracted by 10.5 per cent to Rs 23.92 billion, compared to Rs 26.73 billion a year ago. Operating performance remained under pressure, with EBITDA falling 23 per cent to Rs 3.21 billion from Rs 4.17 billion, while the EBITDA margin narrowed to 13.4 per cent from 15.6 per cent, reflecting a tough business environment.On the market front, Ramco Cements shares closed at Rs 1,140 on 11 July 2025, up 3.14 per cent for the day. The stock has gained 6.46 per cent over the past month, 29 per cent in the last six months, and is up 43 per cent year-on-year. 

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code