TANGEDCO cancels controversial Rs 1.3k cr coal import tender
COAL & MINING

TANGEDCO cancels controversial Rs 1.3k cr coal import tender

After the Madras High Court’s intervention in February, Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Ltd (TANGEDCO) has reportedly cancelled the Rs 1,330 crore controversial coal import tender. The tender had been under the court's scrutiny for a while.

In February, the Madras High Court had restrained TANGEDCO from opening the tender and price bids received for a Rs 1,330 crore worth tender for supply of 20 lakh tonne of imported steam coal of any origin to be delivered at the Kamarajar port at Ennore between May 2021 and May 2022.

According to a media source, the decision to cancel the tender was taken more than a month after opening the technical bids on March 10 from seven bidders, including Chettinad Logistics Private Ltd. Construction World has not been able to independently verify the news, however.

Ind-Vigo Coal Private Ltd, a Thoothukudi-based company, had first moved the Madras High Court alleging irregularities in the bidding process. The company had noted that as against the norm of providing 30 days notification for tenders above Rs 2 crore value, the TANGEDCO's tender notification validity was only 15 days for a global tender whose value is about Rs 1,330 crore.

Arappor Iyakkam, an anti-corruption NGO, had written to the utility seeking cancellation of the tender alleging that the new conditions were introduced into the coal tender that eliminates all Indian bidders and favours only foreign players. On March 12, the Madras High Court had warned TANGEDCO that it would quash the coal tender if any evidence of foul play was found.

The court was hearing public interest litigation filed by C Selvaraj, a retired assistant engineer of the TANGEDCO who sought a joint probe by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Central Vigilance and the Directorate of Vigilance and Anti-Corruption (DVAC) into the alleged scam in the import of coal for thermal power generation.

Image Source


Also read: India clears way for major reforms in metals & minerals sector

After the Madras High Court’s intervention in February, Tamil Nadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Ltd (TANGEDCO) has reportedly cancelled the Rs 1,330 crore controversial coal import tender. The tender had been under the court's scrutiny for a while. In February, the Madras High Court had restrained TANGEDCO from opening the tender and price bids received for a Rs 1,330 crore worth tender for supply of 20 lakh tonne of imported steam coal of any origin to be delivered at the Kamarajar port at Ennore between May 2021 and May 2022. According to a media source, the decision to cancel the tender was taken more than a month after opening the technical bids on March 10 from seven bidders, including Chettinad Logistics Private Ltd. Construction World has not been able to independently verify the news, however. Ind-Vigo Coal Private Ltd, a Thoothukudi-based company, had first moved the Madras High Court alleging irregularities in the bidding process. The company had noted that as against the norm of providing 30 days notification for tenders above Rs 2 crore value, the TANGEDCO's tender notification validity was only 15 days for a global tender whose value is about Rs 1,330 crore. Arappor Iyakkam, an anti-corruption NGO, had written to the utility seeking cancellation of the tender alleging that the new conditions were introduced into the coal tender that eliminates all Indian bidders and favours only foreign players. On March 12, the Madras High Court had warned TANGEDCO that it would quash the coal tender if any evidence of foul play was found. The court was hearing public interest litigation filed by C Selvaraj, a retired assistant engineer of the TANGEDCO who sought a joint probe by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Central Vigilance and the Directorate of Vigilance and Anti-Corruption (DVAC) into the alleged scam in the import of coal for thermal power generation. Image Source Also read: India clears way for major reforms in metals & minerals sector

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

NABARD Holds Seminar on Vigilance, Integrity and Good Governance

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) organised a seminar on “Vigilance: Strengthening Integrity and Good Governance” on 25 August 2026 at its Head Office in Mumbai as part of the ongoing Vigilance Awareness Campaign 2026 being observed from 17 August to 16 November 2026, with the theme “Probity for Prosperity."" The seminar was graced by Suresh N Patel, Former Central Vigilance Commissioner, Government of India, as the chief guest and keynote speaker.  The programme was attended by G S Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, Dr Ajay K Sood, Deputy Managing Dire..

Next Story
Equipment

XCMG Unveils World's First 14,000-Ton Ring Crane for Heavy Lifting

XCMG has announced that the first main unit of the world's first 14,000-ton ring crane has rolled off the production line, marking a historic breakthrough in ultra-heavy lifting technology. Jointly developed by XCMG and Sinopec Heavy Lifting & Transportation Co., Ltd., the crane will be the largest-capacity ring crane ever built, setting a new benchmark for major construction projects worldwide.The crane features a modular configuration comprising two main units that work in tandem. The first main unit has completed final assembly and can independently perform lifting operations. Once both..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Thriveni Logistics orders 200 tip trailers from Jagdamba trailers

Jagdamba Trailers (JTPL), one of India’s growing trailer manufacturers, has secured a significant order for 200 Tip Trailers from Thriveni Transport and Logistics Pvt. Ltd., a leading mining and logistics company serving operations across India and overseas.The order, placed for iron ore transportation, is a major milestone for JTPL, particularly as the company secured the business after competing with more than 10 established trailer manufacturers. It also strengthens an already successful relationship between the two companies. Approximately one and a half years ago, Thriveni Transport and..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code