AP Genco's Thermal Power achieves power generation record
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

AP Genco's Thermal Power achieves power generation record

In an impressive feat, the AP Genco thermal power division has achieved a remarkable milestone by generating approximately 12,994 million units (mu) of power between April and August. This accomplishment stands as a nearly 20 per cent surge compared to power generation during the corresponding period last year. Despite unfavourable weather conditions that led to coal stocks being drenched in heavy rains, the Genco plants defied these challenges and produced a substantial amount of power, effectively addressing the peak demand for electricity.

With an elevated Plant Load Factor (PLF), Genco has been a significant contributor, fulfilling nearly 45-50 per cent of the total power requirement in the state. KVN Chakradhar Babu, the Managing Director of AP Genco, expressed, "We have managed to produce an additional 2,886.791 million units of power compared to the previous year, setting a new benchmark in power generation. All our thermal power facilities have achieved exceptional PLF levels."

In the state, AP Genco oversees power plants with a combined capacity of approximately 5,810 megawatts. The PLF for thermal plants rose from 58.14 per cent in the previous year to an impressive 66.61 per cent during the current fiscal year, as noted by Chakradhar Babu. Notably, the Narla Tata Rao Thermal Power Station (NTTPS) in Vijayawada achieved a ground-breaking PLF of 78.38 per cent, marking a significant rise of nearly 5 per cent within a short span. This remarkable increase from 73 per cent during the last financial year is a testament to the NTTPS's operational excellence. Similarly, the Rayalaseema Thermal Power Plant (RTTP) in Muddanur, YSR district, saw its PLF surge to 72.43 per cent from 64.10 percent in the previous year, achieving its highest-ever power generation.

The Sri Damodaram Sanjeevaiah Thermal Power Plant (SDSTPS) in Nellore demonstrated a substantial surge in PLF, reaching 53.98 per cent over the past four months. Interestingly, this impressive rise follows a modest 27.46 per cent PLF during the last fiscal year for the newly commissioned SDSSTPS. Chakradhar Babu emphasised the continuous efforts of their engineering teams to enhance PLF, ensuring that all thermal power stations play a pivotal role in fulfilling the state's power demand. "We are persistently refining our technological advancements and performance to achieve even better outcomes," he concluded.

In an impressive feat, the AP Genco thermal power division has achieved a remarkable milestone by generating approximately 12,994 million units (mu) of power between April and August. This accomplishment stands as a nearly 20 per cent surge compared to power generation during the corresponding period last year. Despite unfavourable weather conditions that led to coal stocks being drenched in heavy rains, the Genco plants defied these challenges and produced a substantial amount of power, effectively addressing the peak demand for electricity.With an elevated Plant Load Factor (PLF), Genco has been a significant contributor, fulfilling nearly 45-50 per cent of the total power requirement in the state. KVN Chakradhar Babu, the Managing Director of AP Genco, expressed, We have managed to produce an additional 2,886.791 million units of power compared to the previous year, setting a new benchmark in power generation. All our thermal power facilities have achieved exceptional PLF levels.In the state, AP Genco oversees power plants with a combined capacity of approximately 5,810 megawatts. The PLF for thermal plants rose from 58.14 per cent in the previous year to an impressive 66.61 per cent during the current fiscal year, as noted by Chakradhar Babu. Notably, the Narla Tata Rao Thermal Power Station (NTTPS) in Vijayawada achieved a ground-breaking PLF of 78.38 per cent, marking a significant rise of nearly 5 per cent within a short span. This remarkable increase from 73 per cent during the last financial year is a testament to the NTTPS's operational excellence. Similarly, the Rayalaseema Thermal Power Plant (RTTP) in Muddanur, YSR district, saw its PLF surge to 72.43 per cent from 64.10 percent in the previous year, achieving its highest-ever power generation.The Sri Damodaram Sanjeevaiah Thermal Power Plant (SDSTPS) in Nellore demonstrated a substantial surge in PLF, reaching 53.98 per cent over the past four months. Interestingly, this impressive rise follows a modest 27.46 per cent PLF during the last fiscal year for the newly commissioned SDSSTPS. Chakradhar Babu emphasised the continuous efforts of their engineering teams to enhance PLF, ensuring that all thermal power stations play a pivotal role in fulfilling the state's power demand. We are persistently refining our technological advancements and performance to achieve even better outcomes, he concluded.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code