Emmvee Q3 FY26 Revenue Surges On Solar Expansion
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Emmvee Q3 FY26 Revenue Surges On Solar Expansion

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd, a leading integrated solar module and cell manufacturer, reported strong financial performance for the third quarter and first nine months of FY26, driven by rising demand, expanded capacity and a robust order pipeline.

For Q3 FY26, revenue from operations rose to Rs 11.5 billion, marking a 118 per cent year-on-year increase. Total income climbed to Rs 11.7 billion, up 117 per cent, while EBITDA more than doubled to Rs 4.1 billion, reflecting growth of 105 per cent. EBITDA margin stood at 35.9 per cent, underscoring operational efficiency. Profit after tax surged to Rs 2.6 billion, a sharp rise of 166 per cent, with PAT margin expanding to 23 per cent from 18 per cent in Q3 FY25.

For the nine months ended December 2025, revenue from operations reached Rs 33.1 billion, registering growth of 162 per cent compared with the same period last year. EBITDA stood at Rs 11.6 billion, up 222 per cent, while PAT rose to Rs 6.9 billion, reflecting an increase of 326 per cent.

Operationally, the company commissioned a new 2.5 GW solar module manufacturing line at its Sible facility in December 2025, taking Emmvee’s total aggregate solar module manufacturing capacity to 10.3 GW.

As of December 2025, Emmvee’s order book stood at 9.3 GW, including 6.3 GW scheduled for delivery over the next 12 months. The company also secured a major 4.5 GW order for TOPCon crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells from a domestic customer, to be executed between December 2025 and 2030. In addition, Emmvee completed land acquisition for a proposed 6 GW integrated solar module and cell manufacturing facility at Devanahalli, Bengaluru, with design and execution planning currently underway.

The company maintained a healthy financial position, reporting a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02x as of 31 December 2025. Return ratios remained strong, with ROCE at 36.5 per cent and ROE at 49.7 per cent for Q3 FY26.

Commenting on the performance, Mr Manjunatha Donthi Venkatarathnaiah, Chairman and Managing Director, said the company delivered exceptional growth with revenues more than doubling year-on-year. He highlighted that the commissioning of the 2.5 GW module line and execution of the 4.5 GW TOPCon cell order reinforce Emmvee’s commitment to meeting growing demand for high-efficiency solar solutions. With a robust balance sheet and minimal leverage, the company remains well positioned to pursue its expansion plans, targeting 16.3 GW module capacity and 8.9 GW cell capacity by FY28.

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd, a leading integrated solar module and cell manufacturer, reported strong financial performance for the third quarter and first nine months of FY26, driven by rising demand, expanded capacity and a robust order pipeline. For Q3 FY26, revenue from operations rose to Rs 11.5 billion, marking a 118 per cent year-on-year increase. Total income climbed to Rs 11.7 billion, up 117 per cent, while EBITDA more than doubled to Rs 4.1 billion, reflecting growth of 105 per cent. EBITDA margin stood at 35.9 per cent, underscoring operational efficiency. Profit after tax surged to Rs 2.6 billion, a sharp rise of 166 per cent, with PAT margin expanding to 23 per cent from 18 per cent in Q3 FY25. For the nine months ended December 2025, revenue from operations reached Rs 33.1 billion, registering growth of 162 per cent compared with the same period last year. EBITDA stood at Rs 11.6 billion, up 222 per cent, while PAT rose to Rs 6.9 billion, reflecting an increase of 326 per cent. Operationally, the company commissioned a new 2.5 GW solar module manufacturing line at its Sible facility in December 2025, taking Emmvee’s total aggregate solar module manufacturing capacity to 10.3 GW. As of December 2025, Emmvee’s order book stood at 9.3 GW, including 6.3 GW scheduled for delivery over the next 12 months. The company also secured a major 4.5 GW order for TOPCon crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells from a domestic customer, to be executed between December 2025 and 2030. In addition, Emmvee completed land acquisition for a proposed 6 GW integrated solar module and cell manufacturing facility at Devanahalli, Bengaluru, with design and execution planning currently underway. The company maintained a healthy financial position, reporting a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02x as of 31 December 2025. Return ratios remained strong, with ROCE at 36.5 per cent and ROE at 49.7 per cent for Q3 FY26. Commenting on the performance, Mr Manjunatha Donthi Venkatarathnaiah, Chairman and Managing Director, said the company delivered exceptional growth with revenues more than doubling year-on-year. He highlighted that the commissioning of the 2.5 GW module line and execution of the 4.5 GW TOPCon cell order reinforce Emmvee’s commitment to meeting growing demand for high-efficiency solar solutions. With a robust balance sheet and minimal leverage, the company remains well positioned to pursue its expansion plans, targeting 16.3 GW module capacity and 8.9 GW cell capacity by FY28.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code