Gensol Engineering to Raise Rs 6 Bn to Strengthen Financial Position
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

Gensol Engineering to Raise Rs 6 Bn to Strengthen Financial Position

Gensol Engineering has announced plans to raise Rs 6 billion (~$68.9 million) through a combination of Rs 4 billion (~$45.9 million) in foreign currency convertible bonds and Rs 2 billion (~$22.9 million) from promoter warrants. The capital infusion aims to enhance the company’s financial health by improving its debt-equity ratio and creating long-term value for stakeholders.

Debt Reduction and Financial Restructuring The company currently holds a debt burden of Rs 11.46 billion (~$131.6 million) against reserves of Rs 5.89 billion (~$67.6 million). Following the fundraising, Gensol expects its reserves to increase to Rs 12 billion (~$137.8 million), significantly improving its debt-equity ratio from 1.95 to 0.44.

In addition to the bond issuance, the company has Rs 6.16 billion (~$70.7 million) of divestments underway, including the sale of vehicles and a subsidiary, which will further reduce its debt to approximately Rs 5.3 billion (~$60.8 million). Managing Director Anmol Singh Jaggi emphasised that strengthening the balance sheet remains the company’s top priority as it continues expanding in the renewable energy and electric mobility sectors.

Gensol’s Growing Presence in Clean Energy and EVs Gensol has successfully executed over 770 MW of solar projects, spanning rooftop, ground-mounted, and floating installations. The company is also making strides in electric mobility with an EV manufacturing facility in Chakan, Pune, and a growing portfolio of EV leasing solutions.

In January 2025, Gensol partnered with Refex Green Mobility to transfer 2,997 electric four-wheelers along with the associated Rs 3.15 billion (~$36.43 million) debt, reinforcing its focus on sustainable transport solutions.

Financial Performance and Strategic Divestments Gensol Engineering reported consolidated revenue of Rs 3.45 billion (~$39.69 million) for Q3 FY2025, marking a 30% year-over-year increase from Rs 2.66 billion (~$30.6 million). Despite this growth, profit after tax stood at Rs 180 million (~$2.07 million), highlighting the company’s ongoing efforts to optimise profitability while expanding operations.

Additionally, Gensol recently signed a Rs 3.5 billion (~$40.1 million) non-binding term sheet to sell its U.S. subsidiary, Scorpius Trackers, to an undisclosed renewable energy firm. The deal is structured in two tranches and is expected to close by the end of March 2025.

Renewable Energy Market and Industry Outlook India’s renewable energy market is experiencing rapid expansion, driven by favourable policies, corporate investments, and global sustainability commitments. With the Indian government targeting 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030, companies like Gensol Engineering are well-positioned to capitalise on this transformation.

The falling costs of solar power, advancements in battery storage, and the push for electric mobility have accelerated demand for clean energy solutions. Gensol’s strategic focus on solar energy and electric vehicles aligns with India’s green transition, ensuring long-term growth and market leadership in the renewable energy sector.

Future Outlook for Gensol Engineering With this fundraising initiative, Gensol is on track to strengthen its financial foundation, expand its solar and EV portfolio, and reduce debt to more sustainable levels. The company’s divestments and new capital inflows will provide the necessary financial flexibility to scale its operations and enhance profitability in the coming years.

Gensol Engineering has announced plans to raise Rs 6 billion (~$68.9 million) through a combination of Rs 4 billion (~$45.9 million) in foreign currency convertible bonds and Rs 2 billion (~$22.9 million) from promoter warrants. The capital infusion aims to enhance the company’s financial health by improving its debt-equity ratio and creating long-term value for stakeholders. Debt Reduction and Financial Restructuring The company currently holds a debt burden of Rs 11.46 billion (~$131.6 million) against reserves of Rs 5.89 billion (~$67.6 million). Following the fundraising, Gensol expects its reserves to increase to Rs 12 billion (~$137.8 million), significantly improving its debt-equity ratio from 1.95 to 0.44. In addition to the bond issuance, the company has Rs 6.16 billion (~$70.7 million) of divestments underway, including the sale of vehicles and a subsidiary, which will further reduce its debt to approximately Rs 5.3 billion (~$60.8 million). Managing Director Anmol Singh Jaggi emphasised that strengthening the balance sheet remains the company’s top priority as it continues expanding in the renewable energy and electric mobility sectors. Gensol’s Growing Presence in Clean Energy and EVs Gensol has successfully executed over 770 MW of solar projects, spanning rooftop, ground-mounted, and floating installations. The company is also making strides in electric mobility with an EV manufacturing facility in Chakan, Pune, and a growing portfolio of EV leasing solutions. In January 2025, Gensol partnered with Refex Green Mobility to transfer 2,997 electric four-wheelers along with the associated Rs 3.15 billion (~$36.43 million) debt, reinforcing its focus on sustainable transport solutions. Financial Performance and Strategic Divestments Gensol Engineering reported consolidated revenue of Rs 3.45 billion (~$39.69 million) for Q3 FY2025, marking a 30% year-over-year increase from Rs 2.66 billion (~$30.6 million). Despite this growth, profit after tax stood at Rs 180 million (~$2.07 million), highlighting the company’s ongoing efforts to optimise profitability while expanding operations. Additionally, Gensol recently signed a Rs 3.5 billion (~$40.1 million) non-binding term sheet to sell its U.S. subsidiary, Scorpius Trackers, to an undisclosed renewable energy firm. The deal is structured in two tranches and is expected to close by the end of March 2025. Renewable Energy Market and Industry Outlook India’s renewable energy market is experiencing rapid expansion, driven by favourable policies, corporate investments, and global sustainability commitments. With the Indian government targeting 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030, companies like Gensol Engineering are well-positioned to capitalise on this transformation. The falling costs of solar power, advancements in battery storage, and the push for electric mobility have accelerated demand for clean energy solutions. Gensol’s strategic focus on solar energy and electric vehicles aligns with India’s green transition, ensuring long-term growth and market leadership in the renewable energy sector. Future Outlook for Gensol Engineering With this fundraising initiative, Gensol is on track to strengthen its financial foundation, expand its solar and EV portfolio, and reduce debt to more sustainable levels. The company’s divestments and new capital inflows will provide the necessary financial flexibility to scale its operations and enhance profitability in the coming years.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code