India's EV sales surge 40% to 1.75 million units in FY2024
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

India's EV sales surge 40% to 1.75 million units in FY2024

India's electric vehicle (EV) sales soared to 1,752,406 units in FY2024, reflecting a substantial year-on-year (y-o-y) increase of 40.31 per cent compared to the previous fiscal year, as reported by JMK Research & Analytics. This growth was predominantly driven by electric two-wheelers (E2Ws) and electric three-wheelers (E3Ws), which together accounted for 94 per cent of the total EV sales across all categories for the year.

E2Ws led the charge, with sales reaching 1,009,356 units, marking a notable y-o-y growth of 29 per cent. This segment comprised a significant 57.60 per cent of the overall EV sales in FY2024. The increase in E2W adoption was mainly due to heightened awareness and the launch of improved product models that rival internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles.

E3Ws, both passenger and cargo, demonstrated an impressive 56 per cent Y-o-Y growth, with 634,969 units sold in FY2024. This segment emerged as the most electrified, achieving an overall 52.34 per cent EV penetration in the three-wheeler category. The report attributed this growth to favourable cost economics, rising logistic demands, and an increased need for last-mile mobility.

The electric car (E-Car) category recorded sales of 99,085 units, showing a remarkable y-o-y growth of 82 per cent in FY2024. Despite the on-going upward trend in sales since FY2021, the level of electrification penetration remained relatively stable due to a simultaneous rise in the number of ICE buses.

Electric bus (E-Bus) sales reached 3,708 units during FY2024, exhibiting the highest y-o-y growth of 85 per cent. However, the report highlighted that despite this consistent upward trend, the level of electrification penetration has stayed relatively unchanged over the past few years.

Karnataka led in E2W penetration with 11.63 per cent, in the E-Car category with 4.24 per cent electrification, and in the E-Bus category with 9.77 per cent among the top five states. Uttar Pradesh had the highest three-wheeler passenger electrification rate, with approximately 84 per cent of the category electrified. Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh each surpassed 60 per cent electrification in the three-wheeler cargo category in FY2024.

India's electric vehicle (EV) sales soared to 1,752,406 units in FY2024, reflecting a substantial year-on-year (y-o-y) increase of 40.31 per cent compared to the previous fiscal year, as reported by JMK Research & Analytics. This growth was predominantly driven by electric two-wheelers (E2Ws) and electric three-wheelers (E3Ws), which together accounted for 94 per cent of the total EV sales across all categories for the year. E2Ws led the charge, with sales reaching 1,009,356 units, marking a notable y-o-y growth of 29 per cent. This segment comprised a significant 57.60 per cent of the overall EV sales in FY2024. The increase in E2W adoption was mainly due to heightened awareness and the launch of improved product models that rival internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles. E3Ws, both passenger and cargo, demonstrated an impressive 56 per cent Y-o-Y growth, with 634,969 units sold in FY2024. This segment emerged as the most electrified, achieving an overall 52.34 per cent EV penetration in the three-wheeler category. The report attributed this growth to favourable cost economics, rising logistic demands, and an increased need for last-mile mobility. The electric car (E-Car) category recorded sales of 99,085 units, showing a remarkable y-o-y growth of 82 per cent in FY2024. Despite the on-going upward trend in sales since FY2021, the level of electrification penetration remained relatively stable due to a simultaneous rise in the number of ICE buses. Electric bus (E-Bus) sales reached 3,708 units during FY2024, exhibiting the highest y-o-y growth of 85 per cent. However, the report highlighted that despite this consistent upward trend, the level of electrification penetration has stayed relatively unchanged over the past few years. Karnataka led in E2W penetration with 11.63 per cent, in the E-Car category with 4.24 per cent electrification, and in the E-Bus category with 9.77 per cent among the top five states. Uttar Pradesh had the highest three-wheeler passenger electrification rate, with approximately 84 per cent of the category electrified. Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh each surpassed 60 per cent electrification in the three-wheeler cargo category in FY2024.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code