JSW Energy Raises Rs.12 Billion via Non-Convertible Debentures
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

JSW Energy Raises Rs.12 Billion via Non-Convertible Debentures

JSW Energy, a leading independent power producer, has successfully raised Rs 12 billion (~$137.70 million) through a private placement of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs). The company confirmed the issuance in a recent filing with the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).

The allocation comprises 120,000 unsecured, rated, listed, taxable, and redeemable NCDs, each valued at Rs 100,000 (~$1,147). The issuance is divided into two tranches with different tenures and interest rates.

Tranche 1: Rs 6 billion (~$68.85 million) with a three-year tenure, maturing on March 3, 2028, at an 8.75% annual interest rate. Tranche 2: Rs 6 billion (~$68.85 million) with a five-year tenure, maturing on March 4, 2030, at an 8.80% annual interest rate. The NCDs will be listed on the BSE, and interest payments for both tranches are scheduled between 2026 and 2030.

JSW Energy's Financial Position and Growth Plans This fundraising follows the company’s earlier approval to raise up to Rs 30 billion ($344.45 million) via NCDs. In August 2023, JSW Energy secured Rs 50 billion ($600 million) through a qualified institutions placement (QIP) of shares.

In the third quarter of FY 2025, JSW Energy reported a net profit of Rs 1.68 billion ($19.42 million), marking a 27% decline from the Rs 2.31 billion ($26.70 million) posted in the same period last year. The drop was attributed to lower revenues from thermal and hydropower projects.

Despite this, JSW Energy continues to expand its renewable energy portfolio. In December, its subsidiary, JSW Neo Energy, signed a Rs 124.68 billion (~$1.46 billion) agreement to acquire a 4,696 MW renewable energy platform from O2 Power. Of this, 2.3 GW is expected to be operational by June 2025, with the remaining 2.4 GW by June 2027.

Expanding Renewable Capacity JSW Energy’s total installed capacity now stands at 8,117 MW, including:

Wind: 2,543 MW Solar: 675 MW Thermal: 3,508 MW Hydro: 1,391 MW The company has a locked-in generation capacity of 28,308 MW, with 6,717 MW in the pipeline—comprising 26% thermal and hybrid, 22% solar, 20% wind, and 6% hydro. Additionally, its energy storage capacity stands at 16.3 GWh, including 14.4 GWh of pumped hydro storage and 1.9 GWh of battery storage.

With continued investment in renewable energy and strategic acquisitions, JSW Energy remains focused on expanding its clean energy footprint while strengthening its financial position through structured debt issuances.

JSW Energy, a leading independent power producer, has successfully raised Rs 12 billion (~$137.70 million) through a private placement of Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs). The company confirmed the issuance in a recent filing with the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The allocation comprises 120,000 unsecured, rated, listed, taxable, and redeemable NCDs, each valued at Rs 100,000 (~$1,147). The issuance is divided into two tranches with different tenures and interest rates. Tranche 1: Rs 6 billion (~$68.85 million) with a three-year tenure, maturing on March 3, 2028, at an 8.75% annual interest rate. Tranche 2: Rs 6 billion (~$68.85 million) with a five-year tenure, maturing on March 4, 2030, at an 8.80% annual interest rate. The NCDs will be listed on the BSE, and interest payments for both tranches are scheduled between 2026 and 2030. JSW Energy's Financial Position and Growth Plans This fundraising follows the company’s earlier approval to raise up to Rs 30 billion ($344.45 million) via NCDs. In August 2023, JSW Energy secured Rs 50 billion ($600 million) through a qualified institutions placement (QIP) of shares. In the third quarter of FY 2025, JSW Energy reported a net profit of Rs 1.68 billion ($19.42 million), marking a 27% decline from the Rs 2.31 billion ($26.70 million) posted in the same period last year. The drop was attributed to lower revenues from thermal and hydropower projects. Despite this, JSW Energy continues to expand its renewable energy portfolio. In December, its subsidiary, JSW Neo Energy, signed a Rs 124.68 billion (~$1.46 billion) agreement to acquire a 4,696 MW renewable energy platform from O2 Power. Of this, 2.3 GW is expected to be operational by June 2025, with the remaining 2.4 GW by June 2027. Expanding Renewable Capacity JSW Energy’s total installed capacity now stands at 8,117 MW, including: Wind: 2,543 MW Solar: 675 MW Thermal: 3,508 MW Hydro: 1,391 MW The company has a locked-in generation capacity of 28,308 MW, with 6,717 MW in the pipeline—comprising 26% thermal and hybrid, 22% solar, 20% wind, and 6% hydro. Additionally, its energy storage capacity stands at 16.3 GWh, including 14.4 GWh of pumped hydro storage and 1.9 GWh of battery storage. With continued investment in renewable energy and strategic acquisitions, JSW Energy remains focused on expanding its clean energy footprint while strengthening its financial position through structured debt issuances.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code