MNRE Adds 4.1 GW to Solar Manufacturers List
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

MNRE Adds 4.1 GW to Solar Manufacturers List

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has taken significant strides in bolstering India's solar energy sector by expanding the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), adding a substantial 4,104 MW of new solar module capacity. This move elevates the cumulative module manufacturing capacity under ALMM to an impressive 41,333 MW.

Premier Energies emerged as a major contributor to the expanded capacity, accounting for 1,320 MW, closely followed by Grew Energy with 1,150 MW. Other notable additions include ReNew (856 MW), Swelect HHV Solar Photovoltaics (474 MW), and several others.

Grew Energy, Solberry Energy, AG Solar Urja Udyog, and Total Solar Technologies stand out as the new entrants to ALMM, reflecting the sector's dynamism and growing competition.

Waaree Energies, a prominent player in the solar industry, has secured an enlisted capacity of 10,775 MW out of its total manufacturing capacity of 12,000 MW, underscoring its significant presence with approximately 90% of its total capacity enlisted under ALMM.

Moreover, industry giants such as Adani Solar, ReNew, Tata Power Solar, and others, each boasting capacities exceeding 1 GW, contribute a staggering 31,395 MW or 76% of the total cumulative module manufacturing capacity under ALMM.

However, the expansion comes with adjustments as well, with a total of 465 MW capacity being removed from ALMM.

The ALMM also maintains its commitment to innovation, with the highest capacity module listed at 655 Wp, pushing the boundaries of solar technology.

This update follows the recent implementation of the ALMM regulation by the Ministry starting from April 1, 2024. Notably, for projects facing delays due to unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of developers, the ministry has assured separate examination to ensure fairness.

In a broader context, Mercom India Research's State of Solar PV Manufacturing in India 2024 Report highlights India's remarkable progress in solar energy. As of December 2023, the country's cumulative solar module manufacturing capacity reached 64.5 GW, with solar cell manufacturing capacity reaching 5.8 GW. The report forecasts a promising trajectory, projecting module manufacturing capacity to exceed 150 GW and cell capacity to reach over 75 GW by 2026, underscoring India's commitment to sustainable energy solutions.

This expansion of the ALMM signals a positive step towards achieving India's ambitious renewable energy targets and fostering a vibrant solar energy ecosystem.

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has taken significant strides in bolstering India's solar energy sector by expanding the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM), adding a substantial 4,104 MW of new solar module capacity. This move elevates the cumulative module manufacturing capacity under ALMM to an impressive 41,333 MW. Premier Energies emerged as a major contributor to the expanded capacity, accounting for 1,320 MW, closely followed by Grew Energy with 1,150 MW. Other notable additions include ReNew (856 MW), Swelect HHV Solar Photovoltaics (474 MW), and several others. Grew Energy, Solberry Energy, AG Solar Urja Udyog, and Total Solar Technologies stand out as the new entrants to ALMM, reflecting the sector's dynamism and growing competition. Waaree Energies, a prominent player in the solar industry, has secured an enlisted capacity of 10,775 MW out of its total manufacturing capacity of 12,000 MW, underscoring its significant presence with approximately 90% of its total capacity enlisted under ALMM. Moreover, industry giants such as Adani Solar, ReNew, Tata Power Solar, and others, each boasting capacities exceeding 1 GW, contribute a staggering 31,395 MW or 76% of the total cumulative module manufacturing capacity under ALMM. However, the expansion comes with adjustments as well, with a total of 465 MW capacity being removed from ALMM. The ALMM also maintains its commitment to innovation, with the highest capacity module listed at 655 Wp, pushing the boundaries of solar technology. This update follows the recent implementation of the ALMM regulation by the Ministry starting from April 1, 2024. Notably, for projects facing delays due to unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of developers, the ministry has assured separate examination to ensure fairness. In a broader context, Mercom India Research's State of Solar PV Manufacturing in India 2024 Report highlights India's remarkable progress in solar energy. As of December 2023, the country's cumulative solar module manufacturing capacity reached 64.5 GW, with solar cell manufacturing capacity reaching 5.8 GW. The report forecasts a promising trajectory, projecting module manufacturing capacity to exceed 150 GW and cell capacity to reach over 75 GW by 2026, underscoring India's commitment to sustainable energy solutions. This expansion of the ALMM signals a positive step towards achieving India's ambitious renewable energy targets and fostering a vibrant solar energy ecosystem.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code