MNRE Updates ALMM with 2.27 GW Solar Module Capacity
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

MNRE Updates ALMM with 2.27 GW Solar Module Capacity

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has expanded the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) for solar photovoltaic modules, adding 2,271 MW of capacity from four manufacturers.

This update brings the total ALMM-listed module manufacturing capacity to 62,765 MW. Bluebird Solar, Novasys Greenergy, ReNew Photovoltaics, and Saatvik Green Energy contributed 6 MW, 181 MW, 910 MW, and 1,174 MW, respectively.

Additionally, HR Solar Solution, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power, SAEL Solar, and Vikram Solar, with a combined applied capacity of 4,001 MW/year, were added to the provisional ALMM list.

MNRE has also issued a draft amendment to extend the ALMM's scope to solar cells, with implementation expected by April 2026. Earlier this year, it revised guidelines to streamline the enlistment of provisionally listed manufacturers, requiring final approval within two months of application.

India's solar module manufacturing has seen rapid growth, with 11.3 GW of modules and 2 GW of solar cells added in the first half of 2024, driven by the reinstated ALMM mandate and a strong project pipeline of 132.7 GW planned between 2024 and 2026.

The ALMM Order mandates compliance with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and minimum efficiency thresholds, ensuring quality and performance for utility-scale solar projects.

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has expanded the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) for solar photovoltaic modules, adding 2,271 MW of capacity from four manufacturers. This update brings the total ALMM-listed module manufacturing capacity to 62,765 MW. Bluebird Solar, Novasys Greenergy, ReNew Photovoltaics, and Saatvik Green Energy contributed 6 MW, 181 MW, 910 MW, and 1,174 MW, respectively. Additionally, HR Solar Solution, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power, SAEL Solar, and Vikram Solar, with a combined applied capacity of 4,001 MW/year, were added to the provisional ALMM list. MNRE has also issued a draft amendment to extend the ALMM's scope to solar cells, with implementation expected by April 2026. Earlier this year, it revised guidelines to streamline the enlistment of provisionally listed manufacturers, requiring final approval within two months of application. India's solar module manufacturing has seen rapid growth, with 11.3 GW of modules and 2 GW of solar cells added in the first half of 2024, driven by the reinstated ALMM mandate and a strong project pipeline of 132.7 GW planned between 2024 and 2026. The ALMM Order mandates compliance with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and minimum efficiency thresholds, ensuring quality and performance for utility-scale solar projects.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code