NTPC Green Energy Reports Strong Q3 Growth
POWER & RENEWABLE ENERGY

NTPC Green Energy Reports Strong Q3 Growth

NTPC Green Energy has posted impressive growth in the third quarter (Q3) of FY25, with total income reaching ?5.81 billion ($67.06 million), reflecting a 25% year-over-year (YoY) increase. The company’s Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) for Q3 rose by 22% YoY, amounting to ?5 billion ($57.71 million). Net profit grew 18% YoY to ?656.1 million (~$7.57 million), signaling continued strength in its financial performance.

However, the Earnings Per Share (EPS) showed a slight decline, falling from ?0.12 ($0.0014) in Q3 FY24 to ?0.08 ($0.00092) in the current quarter.

For the first nine months (9M) of FY25, NTPC Green's total income increased by 15%, totaling ?17.14 billion ($197.87 million). The company’s EBITDA for 9M FY25 was ?14.83 billion ($171.21 million), marking an 11% growth, while net profit fell 8% to ?2.41 billion ($27.82 million). EPS for 9M FY25 stood at ?0.37 ($0.0043), compared to ?0.55 (~$0.0063) in the same period of FY24.

In terms of renewable energy expansion, NTPC Green added 550 MW of commercial capacity during the first nine months of FY25, bringing its total commercial renewable energy capacity to 3,475 MW by December 31, 2024, up from 2,761 MW a year earlier. The company also added 135 MW of capacity in Q4 FY25 to date. Looking ahead, NTPC Green’s management anticipates adding 3.08 GW of capacity in FY25, with targets of 5 GW for FY26 and 8 GW for FY27.

Power generation in 9M FY25 saw a 13% YoY increase, with NTPC Green producing 4,742 million units compared to 4,199 million units in the same period last year. However, the company’s capacity utilization factor declined slightly to 22.99% from 23.37% in FY24 due to factors like lower global horizontal irradiance and an extended monsoon season.

NTPC Green also made strides in securing new projects, winning 2,200 MW through tariff-based competitive bidding in FY25. Its total contracted and awarded capacity grew by 63% YoY, from 8,550 MW as of December 31, 2023, to 13,921 MW by December 31, 2024.

The company made its debut on stock exchanges on November 27, 2024, following an oversubscribed initial public offering (IPO) that raised ?100 billion (~$1.19 billion).

NTPC Green Energy has posted impressive growth in the third quarter (Q3) of FY25, with total income reaching ?5.81 billion ($67.06 million), reflecting a 25% year-over-year (YoY) increase. The company’s Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization (EBITDA) for Q3 rose by 22% YoY, amounting to ?5 billion ($57.71 million). Net profit grew 18% YoY to ?656.1 million (~$7.57 million), signaling continued strength in its financial performance. However, the Earnings Per Share (EPS) showed a slight decline, falling from ?0.12 ($0.0014) in Q3 FY24 to ?0.08 ($0.00092) in the current quarter. For the first nine months (9M) of FY25, NTPC Green's total income increased by 15%, totaling ?17.14 billion ($197.87 million). The company’s EBITDA for 9M FY25 was ?14.83 billion ($171.21 million), marking an 11% growth, while net profit fell 8% to ?2.41 billion ($27.82 million). EPS for 9M FY25 stood at ?0.37 ($0.0043), compared to ?0.55 (~$0.0063) in the same period of FY24. In terms of renewable energy expansion, NTPC Green added 550 MW of commercial capacity during the first nine months of FY25, bringing its total commercial renewable energy capacity to 3,475 MW by December 31, 2024, up from 2,761 MW a year earlier. The company also added 135 MW of capacity in Q4 FY25 to date. Looking ahead, NTPC Green’s management anticipates adding 3.08 GW of capacity in FY25, with targets of 5 GW for FY26 and 8 GW for FY27. Power generation in 9M FY25 saw a 13% YoY increase, with NTPC Green producing 4,742 million units compared to 4,199 million units in the same period last year. However, the company’s capacity utilization factor declined slightly to 22.99% from 23.37% in FY24 due to factors like lower global horizontal irradiance and an extended monsoon season. NTPC Green also made strides in securing new projects, winning 2,200 MW through tariff-based competitive bidding in FY25. Its total contracted and awarded capacity grew by 63% YoY, from 8,550 MW as of December 31, 2023, to 13,921 MW by December 31, 2024. The company made its debut on stock exchanges on November 27, 2024, following an oversubscribed initial public offering (IPO) that raised ?100 billion (~$1.19 billion).

Next Story
Infrastructure Transport

Shivraj Chouhan Launches PMGSY IV and Announces Package for Madhya Pradesh

Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) IV at Bhairunda in Sehore district during the 25 year celebrations and announced a development package for Madhya Pradesh. The programme was organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development and attended by Chief Minister Dr Mohan Yadav, ministers of state, state ministers, legislators and senior officials from the centre and the state. The minister said the central government under the Prime Minister is committed to strengthening rural livelihoods through improved connectivity, housing and women's in..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

DMR Engineering Reports FY 25-26 Financial Results

DMR Engineering reported its half year results for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 and published full year figures on a standalone basis. Standalone revenue from operations decreased by 2.01 per cent year-over-year to Rs 102.58 million (mn), while profit after tax declined by 43.94 per cent to nine point five six mn, leaving a profit after tax margin of nine point zero five per cent. Earnings per share stood at Rs zero point nine two, a fall of 44.71 per cent year-over-year. The company attributed part of the decline to one-off provisioning for bad debts and additional financing charges..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

Atlanta Electricals Posts Strong FY26 Growth And Debt Free Finish

Atlanta Electricals reported audited consolidated results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. The company recorded significant year-on-year revenue growth driven by capacity ramp-up at new facilities and higher utilisation at legacy plants. The announcement summarised operating improvements and strategic milestones achieved during the year. For Q4 the company reported revenue of Rs 7.48 bn and for FY26 revenue of Rs 18.52 bn, representing robust growth versus the prior year. EBITDA in Q4 was Rs. 1.49 bn and Rs. 3.44 bn for the full year, with margins expanding to 20 per cent in the q..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement