Property Registration in Mumbai down by 26% to 7,732 units in Jan
Real Estate

Property Registration in Mumbai down by 26% to 7,732 units in Jan

According to Knight Frank India, registration of residential properties in the Mumbai municipal area fell 26% on an annual basis to 7,732 units due to movement restrictions imposed to halt the spread of the Covid-19 pandemic.

In January 2022, 7,732 units were registered for sale in the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) region, compared to 10,412 units in the same month last year.

The consultant said in a statement that this is due to difficulties encountered in the first half of the month as a result of the third wave of Covid, which slowed movement.

In January 2022, the government received Rs 453 crore in revenue from property registrations.

While registrations were down 26% year over year in January 2021, revenues were up 48%. According to Knight Frank, the same period last year had a lower stamp duty rate window of 3% and was not as badly affected by Covid.

The consultant went on to say that the January 2022 registration volume is higher than any January before Covid.

According to Shishir Baijal, Chairman & Managing Director, Knight Frank India, caution over the third wave has influenced sentiments, which is reflected in January registrations.

The Union Budget and Monetary Policy actions, according to Baijal, will be critical in catalysing latent demand over the next fortnight.

Knight Frank's data on housing property registration covers both primary and secondary (resale) markets.

According to a report published earlier this month, registration of homes in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) increased by 53% last year to 2.42 lakh units, owing to Maharashtra's reduction in stamp duty and low-interest rates on home loans. Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India-Maharashtra Chamber of Housing Industry (CREDAI-MCHI), real estate consultant Colliers India, and data analytics firm CRE Matrix collaborated on the report.

Residential property registrations totaled 2,42,061 units in 2021, compared to 1,58,327 units in 2020 and 2,01,613 units in 2019.

Abhishek Kiran Gupta, CEO of CRE Matrix, said the value of property registered was Rs 1.9 lakh crore last year, Rs 1.12 lakh crore in 2020, and Rs 1.29 lakh crore in 2019.

Image Source

Also read: Mumbai's housing registrations surge 53% to 2.42 lakh units in 2021

According to Knight Frank India, registration of residential properties in the Mumbai municipal area fell 26% on an annual basis to 7,732 units due to movement restrictions imposed to halt the spread of the Covid-19 pandemic. In January 2022, 7,732 units were registered for sale in the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) region, compared to 10,412 units in the same month last year. The consultant said in a statement that this is due to difficulties encountered in the first half of the month as a result of the third wave of Covid, which slowed movement. In January 2022, the government received Rs 453 crore in revenue from property registrations. While registrations were down 26% year over year in January 2021, revenues were up 48%. According to Knight Frank, the same period last year had a lower stamp duty rate window of 3% and was not as badly affected by Covid. The consultant went on to say that the January 2022 registration volume is higher than any January before Covid. According to Shishir Baijal, Chairman & Managing Director, Knight Frank India, caution over the third wave has influenced sentiments, which is reflected in January registrations. The Union Budget and Monetary Policy actions, according to Baijal, will be critical in catalysing latent demand over the next fortnight. Knight Frank's data on housing property registration covers both primary and secondary (resale) markets. According to a report published earlier this month, registration of homes in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) increased by 53% last year to 2.42 lakh units, owing to Maharashtra's reduction in stamp duty and low-interest rates on home loans. Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India-Maharashtra Chamber of Housing Industry (CREDAI-MCHI), real estate consultant Colliers India, and data analytics firm CRE Matrix collaborated on the report. Residential property registrations totaled 2,42,061 units in 2021, compared to 1,58,327 units in 2020 and 2,01,613 units in 2019. Abhishek Kiran Gupta, CEO of CRE Matrix, said the value of property registered was Rs 1.9 lakh crore last year, Rs 1.12 lakh crore in 2020, and Rs 1.29 lakh crore in 2019. Image Source Also read: Mumbai's housing registrations surge 53% to 2.42 lakh units in 2021

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code