Awfis inks agreement with Nyati Group
ECONOMY & POLICY

Awfis inks agreement with Nyati Group

Awfis Space Solutions (Awfis), a flexible workspace solutions company, has partnered with Nyati Group to add an additional 0.3 million sq ft of grade-A workspaces under the managed aggregation (MA) model. The company will manage a total of 167,206 sq ft of flexible workspaces at Nyati Empress in Viman Nagar and Nyati Enthral in Kharadi, Pune. This partnership brings Awfis's total grade-A flexible workspace with the Nyati Group to five lakh sq ft.

Under the MA model, the company collaborates with landlords and builders on a profit-sharing basis, with the latter providing the majority of the capital for office fit-outs. As of 30 June 2024, 79% of the new seats added or under fit-out were under this asset-light managed aggregation model. By the same date, the company had about one lakh operational seats and had expanded its footprint to 169 operational centres. Awfis operates in 17 cities and 54 micro-markets, with a total of 185 centres, 112,038 seats, and 5.6 million sq ft of chargeable area either operational or being fitted out.

The company has signed a letter of intent for 15,668 seats across 23 centres, creating a pipeline of 127,726 seats across 208 centres. Over the past 12 months, Awfis added 30,156 seats and 48 new centres, marking a year-on-year growth of 43% and 40%, respectively. The company has also increased its presence in tier-II cities by 90%, expanding from 10 to 19 centres since June 2023. Awfis continues to maintain a strong portfolio, with 67% of its seats under this risk-averse model, and remains on track with its FY26 guidance to add 40,000 seats, according to Sumit Lakhani, the company’s deputy CEO, during an earnings call.

Approximately 65% of Awfis's client base consists of large corporates or MNCs, 22% are SMEs, 13% are startups, and the remainder are freelancers. In its portfolio, 36% of clients are multi-centre users. The company's exit month occupancy rate was 71%, while the occupancy rate for centres older than 12 months stood at 84%. The total average client tenure within its portfolio is 34 months, with a lock-in period of 24 months.                                                                                                                             

Awfis Space Solutions (Awfis), a flexible workspace solutions company, has partnered with Nyati Group to add an additional 0.3 million sq ft of grade-A workspaces under the managed aggregation (MA) model. The company will manage a total of 167,206 sq ft of flexible workspaces at Nyati Empress in Viman Nagar and Nyati Enthral in Kharadi, Pune. This partnership brings Awfis's total grade-A flexible workspace with the Nyati Group to five lakh sq ft.Under the MA model, the company collaborates with landlords and builders on a profit-sharing basis, with the latter providing the majority of the capital for office fit-outs. As of 30 June 2024, 79% of the new seats added or under fit-out were under this asset-light managed aggregation model. By the same date, the company had about one lakh operational seats and had expanded its footprint to 169 operational centres. Awfis operates in 17 cities and 54 micro-markets, with a total of 185 centres, 112,038 seats, and 5.6 million sq ft of chargeable area either operational or being fitted out.The company has signed a letter of intent for 15,668 seats across 23 centres, creating a pipeline of 127,726 seats across 208 centres. Over the past 12 months, Awfis added 30,156 seats and 48 new centres, marking a year-on-year growth of 43% and 40%, respectively. The company has also increased its presence in tier-II cities by 90%, expanding from 10 to 19 centres since June 2023. Awfis continues to maintain a strong portfolio, with 67% of its seats under this risk-averse model, and remains on track with its FY26 guidance to add 40,000 seats, according to Sumit Lakhani, the company’s deputy CEO, during an earnings call.Approximately 65% of Awfis's client base consists of large corporates or MNCs, 22% are SMEs, 13% are startups, and the remainder are freelancers. In its portfolio, 36% of clients are multi-centre users. The company's exit month occupancy rate was 71%, while the occupancy rate for centres older than 12 months stood at 84%. The total average client tenure within its portfolio is 34 months, with a lock-in period of 24 months.                                                                                                                             

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code