Harman to invest Rs 3.45 billion to expand Pune facility
ECONOMY & POLICY

Harman to invest Rs 3.45 billion to expand Pune facility

Harman, a wholly owned subsidiary of Samsung Electronics, has announced an investment of Rs 3.45 billion ($42 million) to expand its automotive electronics manufacturing facility in Chakan, Pune. Following the expansion, the company’s total investment in the plant will rise to Rs 5.54 billion ($67 million). The initiative aims to increase production capacity and meet the growing demand for connected automotive technologies across domestic and international markets.

Operational since 2014, Harman’s Pune facility serves as a global hub for car infotainment systems, telematics control units (TCUs), and audio components. The latest expansion will raise manufacturing capacity by over 50 per cent, enabling the annual production of up to 4 million car audio components, 1.4 million infotainment units, and 0.8 million telematics units by 2027.

The project is expected to create around 300 new jobs in Pune over the next two years. Harman has allocated Rs 450 million for immediate expansion of the plant’s built-up area by 71,500 sq ft, including a 45,000 sq ft production floor equipped with four new Surface Mount Technology (SMT) lines and enhanced module and speaker manufacturing capabilities. The remaining Rs 3 billion will be invested over the next three years to scale the production of advanced telematics and next-generation connectivity systems, including 4G and 5G TCUs.

The Pune plant currently supplies leading Indian automakers such as Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, and Mahindra & Mahindra, as well as customers in Europe and North America. Harman’s new lineup will feature the locally manufactured Harman Ready Connect platform, co-developed with Samsung, integrating over-the-air updates, cybersecurity, diagnostics, and vehicle-to-network (V2N) communication features.

Alongside capacity expansion, Harman is prioritising energy efficiency and sustainability. The facility generates over 317,000 kWh of solar power annually and aims to achieve 100 per cent renewable electricity use by 2030. Diesel generators have been phased out, and production lines optimised to reduce energy use and material waste.

The Pune expansion is part of Harman’s global manufacturing network, which includes facilities in China, Hungary, Mexico, Brazil, and Germany. The investment underscores India’s growing role in the global automotive supply chain and Harman’s commitment to connected and sustainable mobility solutions.

Harman, a wholly owned subsidiary of Samsung Electronics, has announced an investment of Rs 3.45 billion ($42 million) to expand its automotive electronics manufacturing facility in Chakan, Pune. Following the expansion, the company’s total investment in the plant will rise to Rs 5.54 billion ($67 million). The initiative aims to increase production capacity and meet the growing demand for connected automotive technologies across domestic and international markets. Operational since 2014, Harman’s Pune facility serves as a global hub for car infotainment systems, telematics control units (TCUs), and audio components. The latest expansion will raise manufacturing capacity by over 50 per cent, enabling the annual production of up to 4 million car audio components, 1.4 million infotainment units, and 0.8 million telematics units by 2027. The project is expected to create around 300 new jobs in Pune over the next two years. Harman has allocated Rs 450 million for immediate expansion of the plant’s built-up area by 71,500 sq ft, including a 45,000 sq ft production floor equipped with four new Surface Mount Technology (SMT) lines and enhanced module and speaker manufacturing capabilities. The remaining Rs 3 billion will be invested over the next three years to scale the production of advanced telematics and next-generation connectivity systems, including 4G and 5G TCUs. The Pune plant currently supplies leading Indian automakers such as Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, and Mahindra & Mahindra, as well as customers in Europe and North America. Harman’s new lineup will feature the locally manufactured Harman Ready Connect platform, co-developed with Samsung, integrating over-the-air updates, cybersecurity, diagnostics, and vehicle-to-network (V2N) communication features. Alongside capacity expansion, Harman is prioritising energy efficiency and sustainability. The facility generates over 317,000 kWh of solar power annually and aims to achieve 100 per cent renewable electricity use by 2030. Diesel generators have been phased out, and production lines optimised to reduce energy use and material waste. The Pune expansion is part of Harman’s global manufacturing network, which includes facilities in China, Hungary, Mexico, Brazil, and Germany. The investment underscores India’s growing role in the global automotive supply chain and Harman’s commitment to connected and sustainable mobility solutions.

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code