Indus Towers Reports Q4 and Full-Year Consolidated Financial Results
ECONOMY & POLICY

Indus Towers Reports Q4 and Full-Year Consolidated Financial Results

Indus Towers announced its audited consolidated results for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2025. Consolidated revenue for the quarter was at Rs 77.27 billion, up 7.4 per cent Y-o-Y. Consolidated EBITDA was at Rs 43.95 billion, up 7.1 per cent Y-o-Y and representing an EBITDA margin of 56.9 per cent. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 17.79 billion, down 4 per cent Y-o-Y. Return on Equity (Pre-Tax) improved to 44.2 per cent as against 33.7 per cent on Y-o-Y basis [Return on Equity (Post Tax) improved to 33.4 per centas against 25.1 per cent Y-o-Y basis]. Return on Capital Employed improved to 29.1 per cent as against 19.4 per cent on Y-o-Y basis. Q4 FY25 had a write back of Rs 2.26 billion in provision for doubtful receivables, aided by collections against past overdue.

During the quarter, the Company acquired passive infrastructure assets from Bharti Airtel and accounted for the same as a common control transaction in accordance with Ind AS 103 which requires restatement of financial results of Indus Towers from the date on which common control was established i.e. Nov 19, 2024. Accordingly, Q4 FY25 financial results includes an accounting impact of Rs 1.83 billion for operating expenses and depreciation.

Prachur Sah, Managing Director and CEO, Indus Towers, said, “FY25 was another excellent year for us with an all-round performance. We delivered one of our highest ever tower and co-location additions as we continued to garner a major share of our customers’ rollouts. Further supplementing our additions was the acquisition of an important tower portfolio, reflecting our agility for driving growth. This has underpinned our robust financial performance, including healthy cash flow generation. I am also pleased to see that our continued engagement with a major customer ensured recovery of its overdues this year.

We believe that the industry developments during the year have only strengthened the outlook for the Company and the sector. Given our inherent strengths and leadership position, we are confident of maintaining the momentum by capitalizing on customers’ network expansion and available strategic opportunities.”

Indus Towers announced its audited consolidated results for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2025. Consolidated revenue for the quarter was at Rs 77.27 billion, up 7.4 per cent Y-o-Y. Consolidated EBITDA was at Rs 43.95 billion, up 7.1 per cent Y-o-Y and representing an EBITDA margin of 56.9 per cent. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 17.79 billion, down 4 per cent Y-o-Y. Return on Equity (Pre-Tax) improved to 44.2 per cent as against 33.7 per cent on Y-o-Y basis [Return on Equity (Post Tax) improved to 33.4 per centas against 25.1 per cent Y-o-Y basis]. Return on Capital Employed improved to 29.1 per cent as against 19.4 per cent on Y-o-Y basis. Q4 FY25 had a write back of Rs 2.26 billion in provision for doubtful receivables, aided by collections against past overdue. During the quarter, the Company acquired passive infrastructure assets from Bharti Airtel and accounted for the same as a common control transaction in accordance with Ind AS 103 which requires restatement of financial results of Indus Towers from the date on which common control was established i.e. Nov 19, 2024. Accordingly, Q4 FY25 financial results includes an accounting impact of Rs 1.83 billion for operating expenses and depreciation. Prachur Sah, Managing Director and CEO, Indus Towers, said, “FY25 was another excellent year for us with an all-round performance. We delivered one of our highest ever tower and co-location additions as we continued to garner a major share of our customers’ rollouts. Further supplementing our additions was the acquisition of an important tower portfolio, reflecting our agility for driving growth. This has underpinned our robust financial performance, including healthy cash flow generation. I am also pleased to see that our continued engagement with a major customer ensured recovery of its overdues this year. We believe that the industry developments during the year have only strengthened the outlook for the Company and the sector. Given our inherent strengths and leadership position, we are confident of maintaining the momentum by capitalizing on customers’ network expansion and available strategic opportunities.”

Related Stories

Gold Stories

Next Story
Resources

Schindler named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026

Schindler has been named among Forbes’ World’s Best Employers 2026, a global ranking recognising companies for their workplace environments.Compiled by Forbes in partnership with Statista, the ranking is based on independent employee feedback, including whether employees would recommend their organisation to friends and family.The company said the recognition reflected its focus on creating a workplace where employees can develop their expertise and build careers. ..

Next Story
Infrastructure Urban

India needs an export-execution mindset: Vishesh Jain

Interview with Vishesh Jain, Founder & CEO, EximpleWhat gaps in India’s global trade ecosystem led you to build Eximple, and what problem did you see businesses struggling with most?Eximple came out of a problem that all three founders had seen from different choke points in the trade ecosystem. India has millions of MSMEs and manufacturers, and many of them can make products that are genuinely competitive on quality. Yet only a small fraction is able to build meaningful international businesses. In our experience, the gap is usually not manufacturing capability; it is the ability to exe..

Next Story
Building Material

Nuvoco reports 13.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27

Nuvoco Vistas Corp. Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of Rs 27.9 billion for Q2 FY27, up 13.5% year on year. Cement sales volume rose 9% to 4.7 million tonnes (MMT), while EBITDA increased 11% to Rs 4.11 billion.The company said it began its cement operations in 2014 with a 2.3 MMT per annum (MMTPA) operation at Nimbol. It now aims to reach 35 MMTPA of cement capacity by FY28, nearly 15 times its initial capacity. Its portfolio spans cement, ready-mix concrete and modern building materials.On sustainability and cost efficiency, Nuvoco partnered with CleanMax for a 46.4 MW wind-solar hybrid re..

Advertisement

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Get daily newsletters around different themes from Construction world.

STAY CONNECTED

Advertisement

SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code